Rankings

The Blind and Low Vision (BLV) Australian Ranking is the mathematical method of ranking Australian tennis players who are blind or have low vision on a calendar year basis.

The official BLV Australian Ranking system works on a 12-month rollover system – calculated by players total points (from their top 4 results) in the preceding 12 months when they first obtain a BLV Australian Ranking. Once this 12 month period expires, acquired points will cease to contribute to a player’s BLV Australian Ranking.

View the 2024 BLV Australian Ranking Guidelines.

 

AUSTRALIAN RANKINGS

 

(Current as at 6 May 2024)

 

 

B1 Open Singles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Ben Rowe WA 90.00
2 Isaiah Muller SA 90.00
3 Mark Muscat QLD 90.00
4 Isabella Allen QLD 60.00

 

B1 Open Doubles 

(No event has been played yet)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

B2 Men’s Singles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Mark Haskett SA 600.00
2 Ethan Cook SA 555.00
3 Oliver Fanshawe QLD 360.00
4 Scott Dann QLD 315.00
5 Robert Fletcher VIC 180.00
6 David Gordon VIC 165.00
7 Ned Brewer-Maiga VIC 135.00
8 Timothy Haggis SA 135.00
9 Peter Robinson VIC 90.00
10 Bradley Brider WA 90.00
11 Jasper Steeds VIC 15.00
12 Ty Atkinson VIC 15.00

 

B2 Women’s Singles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Courtney Webeck NSW 690.00
2 Courtney Lewis NSW 375.00
3 Candice Kennedy SA 210.00
4 Janet Etchells QLD 150.00
5 Phoebe Finlay QLD 60.00
6 Kaitlin Larney WA 60.00
7 Julyanne Campbell WA 45.00
8 Katherine Walshaw QLD 45.00

 

B2 Men’s Doubles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Scott Dann QLD 191.75
2 Ethan Cook SA 157.50
3 Mark Haskett SA 150.00
4 Oliver Fanshawe QLD 82.50
5 Ned Brewer-Maiga VIC 79.25
6 Peter Robinson VIC 75.00
7 Alan Leahy WA 71.25
8 David Gordon VIC 67.50
9 David Steeds VIC 60.00
10 Bradley Brider WA 56.25
11 Timothy Haggis SA 37.50
12 Jasper Steeds VIC 26.25
13 Ty Atkinson VIC 22.50

 

B2 Women’s Doubles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Courtney Webeck NSW 112.50
2 Courtney Lewis NSW 45.00
3 Candice Kennedy SA 22.50
4 Janet Etchells QLD 11.25

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

B3 Men’s Singles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Michael Leigh NSW 720.00
2 Matthew Cameron WA 330.00
3 Mick Butler SA 315.00
4 Steve Obeid VIC 315.00
5 Reuben Fairbank SA 195.00
6 Matthew McCarthy QLD 195.00
7 Scott Peuker VIC 15.00

 

B3 Women’s Singles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Phoebe David VIC 360.00
2 Courtney Webeck NSW 300.00
3 Samantha Hall NSW 270.00
4 Caroline Lane VIC 240.00
5 Courtney Lewis NSW 225.00
6 Candice Kennedy SA 180.00
7 Summer Giddings NSW 45.00

 

B3 Men’s Doubles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Matthew Cameron WA 131.25
2 Steve Obeid VIC 116.25
3 Michael Leigh NSW 105.00
4 Robert Fletcher VIC 82.50
5 Reuben Fairbank SA 78.75
5 Matthew McCarthy QLD 78.75
5 Jasper Steeds VIC 78.75
5 Adam Fayad VIC 78.75
9 Mick Butler SA 63.75
10 Scott Peuker VIC 22.50
11 Oscar Stubbs NSW 22.50
12 Mark Haskett SA 22.50

 

B3 Women’s Doubles 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Phoebe David VIC 105.00
2 Courtney Webeck NSW 37.50
3 Samantha Hall NSW 37.50
4 Caroline Lane VIC 33.75
5 Courtney Lewis SA 15.00

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

B4 Men’s Singles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Arato Katsuda-Green NSW 570.00
2 Ross Patterson TAS 540.00
3 Sean Russo NSW 480.00
4 Steve Art QLD 300.00
5 Rob Noseda WA 60.00
6 Max Oliver SA 45.00

 

B4 Women’s Singles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Grace Hobbs NSW 285.00

 

B4 Men’s Doubles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Ross Patterson TAS 135.00
2 Arato Katsuda-Green NSW 131.75
3 Sean Russo NSW 131.75
4 Michael Leigh NSW 67.50
5 Max Oliver SA 26.25
6 Timothy Green NSW 15.00

 

B4 Women’s Doubles

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Grace Hobbs NSW 90.00

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Junior Boys Singles (mixed classification) 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Arato Katsuda-Green NSW 630.00
2 Ethan Cook SA 465.00
3 Oliver Fanshawe QLD 360.00
4 Max Oliver SA 270.00
5 David Edgecombe VIC 180.00

 

Junior Girls Singles (mixed classification) 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Phoebe Finlay QLD 15.00
2 Madison Kelly VIC 15.00

 

Junior Boys Doubles (mixed classification) 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 David Edgecombe VIC 45.00
2 Matthew Divito SA 45.00

 

Junior Girls Doubles (mixed classification) 

RANK NAME STATE PTS
1 Bo Buakhao SA 15.00
2 Shaquana Walker SA 15.00

 

IBTA International Rankings

2023 IBTA International Rankings (01.12.23)