Menu

Tennis ACT Awards Honour Roll

2019 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – High Performance Todd Larkham
Coaching Excellence – Talent Development Nathan Price
Coaching Excellence – Club   Frank Calabria
Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior Pat Moloney
Excellence in Officiating John Blom
Most Outstanding School Giralang Primary School
Most Outstanding Inclusive Initiative North Woden Wheelchair Program
Junior Club Player of the Year *  Annika Wise
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Matthew Leggett
Junior Athlete of the Year – Female Annerly Poulos
Junior Athlete of the Year -Male Charlie Camus
ACT Player of the Year* Nick Kyrgios
Volunteer Achievement Award Geoff Wood
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Queanbeyan Park Tennis Club

2018 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – High Performance Todd Larkham
Coaching Excellence – Talent Development Nathan Price
Coaching Excellence – Club   Nelson Parker
Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior Ros Balodis
Excellence in Officiating John Blom
Most Outstanding School Canberra High School
Most Outstanding Inclusive Initiative North Woden Wheelchair Program
Junior Club Player of the Year *  Abby Wigney
Adult Club Player of the Year * Tony Winston
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Matthew Leggett
Junior Athlete of the Year – Female Annerly Poulos
Junior Athlete of the Year -Male Charlie Camus
ACT Player of the Year* Nick Kyrgios
Volunteer Achievement Award Graham Hamilton
Most Outstanding Tennis Club North Woden Tennis Club

*ACT award category only, not an applicable category for Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards nomination.

2017 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – High Performance Todd Larkham
Coaching Excellence – Talent Development Nathan Price
Coaching Excellence – Club   Frank Calabria
Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior Ros Balodis
Excellence in Officiating Emma Walter
Most Outstanding School Giralang Primary School
Junior Club Player of the Year *  Guy Sancataldo
Adult Club Player of the Year * Danny Green
Junior Athlete of the Year – Female Annerly Poulos
Junior Athlete of the Year -Male Jamieson Nathan
ACT Player of the Year * Nick Kyrgios
Volunteer Achievement Award Peter Breugelmans
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Melba Tennis Club

*ACT award category only, not an applicable category for Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards nomination.

2016 Tennis ACT Award Winners

 Coaching Excellence – High Performance  Todd Larkham
 Coaching Excellence – Talent Development Brett Lennard
 Coaching Excellence – Club   Owen Peemoeller
 Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior Ros Balodis
 Excellence in Officiating Lynette Hinds
 Most Outstanding School Canberra Grammar School (Primary)
 Junior Club Player of the Year * Guy Sancataldo 
 Adult Club Player of the Year * Grant Woodbridge
 Junior Athlete of the Year – Female Kaitlin Staines
 Junior Athlete of the Year -Male Dimitri Morogiannis
 ACT Player of the Year * Alison Bai
 Volunteer Achievement Award Carolyn Paris
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Melba Tennis Club

*ACT award category only, not an applicable category for Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards nomination.

2015 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Robert Jamieson
Coaching Excellence – Club Mark Walton
Coaching Excellence – High Performance Todd Larkham
Junior Club Player of the Year Charlie Camus
Adult Club Player of the Year Tim Harris
Junior High Performance Player of the Year Annerly Poulos
High Performance Player of the Year Nick Kyrgios
35+ Tennis Seniors Player of the Year Narelle Raftery
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Melba Tennis Club
Volunteer Achievement Award Gary Cameron
Official of the Year Emma Walter

2014 Tennis ACT Award Winners

High Performance Coach of the Year Todd Larkham
ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Coach of the Year Owen Peemoeller
Club Coach of the Year Owen Peemoeller
Cardio Tennis Coach of the Year Kristine Price
Junior Club Player of the Year Leah Williamson
Junior High Performance Player of the Year Dimitri Morogiannis
Adult Club Player of the Year Pauline Downes
35+ Senior Player of the Year Ros Balodis
Tennis Club of the Year North Woden Tennis Club
Official of the Year Lyn Hinds
Volunteer of the Year Sue Cowie
Player of the Year Nick Kyrgios
Volunteer Recognition award Brian Thorpe

2013 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – MLC Tennis Hot Shots Nathan Price
Coaching Excellence – Club Brett Lennard
Coaching Excellence – High Performance Alun Jones
Cardio Tennis Coach of the Year Kristine Price
Junior Club Player of the Year Dominic Ferraris
Adult Club Player of the Year May Howard
Junior High Performance Player of the Year Annerly Poulos
35+ Tennis Seniors Player of the Year Graham Smith
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Melba Tennis Club
Volunteer Achievement Award Sue Cowie
Official of the Year Myles Emery
Volunteer Recognition Award Stephanie Bartlett and Thelma McClymont

2012 Tennis ACT Award Winners

Coaching Excellence – MLC Tennis Hot Shots Frank Calabria
Coaching Excellence – Club Owen Peemoeller
Coaching Excellence – High Performance Todd Larkham
Cardio Tennis Coach of the Year Kristine Price
Junior Club Player of the Year Adam Bradley
Adult Club Player of the Year Tony Winston
Junior High Performance Player of the Year Nick Kyrgios
35+ Tennis Seniors Player of the Year Ros Balodis
Most Outstanding Tennis Club Melba Tennis Club
Volunteer Achievement Award Jean Penny
Official of the Year Emma Walter