Menu

2017 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Redland Bay Tennis Club
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete Of The Year Ash Barty
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Blake Ellis & Olivia Gadecki
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Alec Braund
 Most Outstanding Tournament  Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba International
 Most Outstanding 35+ Senior David Evans
 Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Archie Graham
 Coaching Excellence – Talent development Graeme Brimblecombe
 Coaching Excellence – Club Jesse Catterall
Most Outstanding School Brisbane Boys’ College
 Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer Achievement Award Alison Naumann
Bradley McAllister
Jason Christopher
Margaret Tinney
Excellence in Officiating  Madeline Ilic
Regional Shield  Sunshine Coast Region

2016 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Tennis Townsville
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete Of The Year Samantha Stosur
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Blake Ellis
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Alec Braund
 Most Outstanding Tournament  Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba International
 Most Outstanding 35+ Senior Mike Ford
 Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Mitchell James
 Coaching Excellence – Talent development Graeme Brimblecombe
 Coaching Excellence – Club Damian Waddell
 Coaching Excellence – ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Stephen Farrell
Most Outstanding School Brookfield State School
 Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer Achievement Award Vic Bayer
Vicki Chatfield
Kim Ross
Greg & Rosemary Howland
Excellence in Officiating  Robert Leak
Regional Shield  Innisfail Tennis Club
Supporting Tennis – Local Government Recognition Maranoa Regional Council

2015 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Redcliffe Tennis Association
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete Of The Year Samantha Stosur
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Kimberly Birrell
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Jayden Court & Megan Smith
 Most Outstanding Tournament  Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba International
 Most Outstanding 35+ Senior Mike Ford
 Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Archie Graham
 Coaching Excellence – Talent development Gary Stickler
 Coaching Excellence – Club Ross Orford
 Coaching Excellence – ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Jamie Wareham
Most Outstanding School Brisbane Boys’ College
 Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer of the Year Nathan Costello
Excellence in Officiating  David Best
Regional Shield  Coolum Tennis Club & Barcaldine Lawn Tennis Association


2014 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Morningside Tennis Centre
(Queensland Community Lawn Tennis Association)
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete Of The Year Samantha Stosur
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Kimberly Birrell
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Mikayla Zahirovic
 Most Outstanding Tournament  Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba International
 Most Outstanding 35+ Senior Lee Taylor
 Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Archie Graham
 Coaching Excellence – Talent development Graeme Brimblecombe
 Coaching Excellence – Club Fred Lay
 Coaching Excellence – ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Dominic Andrew
 Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer of the Year Kate Casswell
Excellence in Officiating  Les Killer
Regional Shield  Callide Valley Tennis Association

2013 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Shaw Park Tennis Club
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete Of The Year Ashleigh Barty
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Priscilla Hon
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Olivia Tjandramulia
Most Outstanding Tournament Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba International
 Most Outstanding 35+ Senior Mike Ford
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Mitchell James
Coaching Excellence – Talent development Clint Fyfe
Coaching Excellence – Club Danial Stredder
Coaching Excellence – MLC Hot Shots Wayne Fielder
Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer of the Year Col Ackland
Excellence in Officiating Simon Cannavan
Most Outstanding Parents John and Ros Birrell

2012 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year Beenleigh Tennis
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete of the Year   Samantha Stosur
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year Ashleigh Barty
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year Olivia Tjandramulia
Most Outstanding Tournament  Cairns International
Most Outstanding 35+ Senior  Max Bates
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Mitchell James
Coaching Excellence – Talent development Clint Fyfe (TFP Academy)
Coaching Excellence – Club  Clint Fyfe (TFP Academy)
Coaching Excellence – MLC Hot Shots  Danial Stredder (The Gap)
Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer of the Year  Col Ackland
Excellence in Officiating Cheryl Jenkins
Most Outstanding Parents  Chris and Christine O’Mara

 

2011 Award Winners

Queensland Club of the Year The Gap
Ashley Cooper Medal – Athlete of the Year   Samantha Stosur
Wendy Turnbull Medal – Junior Athlete of the Year  Ashleigh Barty
Eddie Machin – Junior Regional Athlete of the Year  Lizette Cabrera and Olivia Tjandramulia
Most Outstanding Tournament Head Queensland State Age
Most Outstanding 35+ Senior  Alan Hocking
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Mitchell James
Coaching Excellence – Talent development Matt Limpus
Coaching Excellence – Club  Clint Fyfe (TFP Academy)
Coaching Excellence – MLC Hot Shots  Danial Stredder (The Gap)
Geoffrey E Griffith – Volunteer of the Year Margeret Daniels
Excellence in Officiating  James Tucker
Most Outstanding Parents Ashley and Sherry Walton