Menu

Tennis SA is all for recognising and rewarding clubs and volunteers for their hard work! Whether it’s the new initiatives they put in place, the extra hands on deck to ensure everything runs smoothly, offering a new program for the local community or keeping the socials up to date – we understand these duties are vital for clubs success.

To show our appreciation, Tennis SA recognises clubs and volunteers going above and beyond in a story we call Volunteers and Clubs of the Month. Each month, both metro and regional clubs and volunteers are nominated, and their amazing stories and shared on our website and our eDMs. To make it easier for you, we’ve compiled a list below so you can keep up-to-date all in one place!

If you have a nomination to submit for a club or volunteer doing amazing things, download our form here and send it to our Marketing Coordinator, Stav here.

MONTH CLUBS OF THE MONTH VOLUNTEERS OF THE MONTH
January 2021

Metro: Willunga Tennis Club

Regional: Macclesfield Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Aref Ahmadi (Grange Lawn Tennis Club)

Regional: Karen Baraglia (Macclesfield Tennis Club)

Read more

February 2021

Metro: Cudlee Creek Tennis Club

Regional: Port Lincoln Tennis Association

Read more

Metro: Michelle Kenley (Cuddlee Creek Tennis Club)

Regional: Julie Polkinghorne (Port Lincoln Tennis Association)

Read more

March 2021 N/A N/A
April 2021

Metro: Bellevue Heights Tennis Club

Regional: Laura Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Rhees Blewett (Southbank Tennis Club)

Regional: Stephen Bosch (Laura Tennis Club)

Read more

May 2021

Metro: Mt Torrens Bombers Tennis Club

Regional: Normanville Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Rebecca Miller (Mt Torrens Bombers Tennis Club)

Regional: Leanne Graetz (Lucindale Tennis Club)

Read more

June 2021

Metro: Seacliff Tennis Club

Regional: Murray Bridge Lawn Tennis Association

Read more

Metro: Doug Larden (Kensington Gardens Lawn Tennis Club)

Regional: Coralie Bryan (Murray Bridge Lawn Tennis Association)

July 2021

Metro: Enfield Tennis Club

Regional: Melrose Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Adam Kauschke (Enfield Tennis Club)

Regional: Cassie Edwards (Lakes Junior Tennis Association in Mount Gambier)

Read more

August 2021

Metro: Peake Gardens-Riverside Tennis Club

Regional: Naracoorte Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Ros Pridham (Morphettville Park Tennis Club)

Regional: Alex Nicholls (Clare Tennis Club)

Read more

September 2021

Metro: Holmesdale Tennis Club

Regional: Myponga-Sellicks Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Amanda Whittenbury (Holmesdale Tennis Club)

Regional: Adrian Clarke (Myponga-Sellicks Tennis Club)

Read more

October 2021

Metro: West Lakes Tennis Club

Regional: Tumby Bay Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Nicole Chamorro (Port Adelaide Tennis Club)

Regional: Tabitha Fatchen (Ungarra Tennis Club and Port Neill Tennis Association)

Read more

November 2021

Metro: East Adelaide Payneham Tennis Club

Regional: Tatiara Tennis Association

Read more

Metro: Phillip Matulick (East Adelaide Payneham Tennis Club)

Regional: Jodie Wegener (Tatiara Tennis Association)

Read more

December 2021

Metro: Warradale Park Tennis Club

Regional: Back Valley Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Lloyd Stevens (Hackham Tennis Club)

Regional: Julie Curran (Back Valley Tennis Club)

Read more

January 2022 N/A N/A
February 2022

Club: East Torrens Kensington Gardens Tennis Club

School: Cobdogla Primary School

Read more

Volunteer: Alan Wells (East Torrens Kensington Gardens Tennis Club)

Teacher: David Ness (Cobdogla Primary School)

Read more

March 2022

Metro: Marion Tennis Club

Regional: Tintinara Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Liz Hearn (Marion Tennis Club)

Regional: Sheree Frost (Crafers Tennis Club)

Read more

April 2022

Metro: Tea Tree Gully Tennis Club

Regional: Barmera Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Paul Crisanti (Tea Tree Gully Tennis Club)

Regional: Justin Bannear (Barmera Tennis Club)

Read more

May 2022

Metro: Reade Park Lawn Tennis Club

Regional: Jamestown Lawn Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Tristan Sudholz (Sturt Lawn Tennis Club)

Regional: John Pick (Renmark Tintra Lawn Tennis Club)

Read more

June 2022

Metro: Athelstone Tennis Club

Regional: Littlehampton Tennis Club

Read more

Metro: Christine Connolley (Athelstone Tennis Club)

Regional: Reuben Bird (Littlehampton Tennis Club)

Read more