Menu

24 February 2021 | Tennis NSW

Tennis NSW have this week published the tournament calendar up to the end of June 2021.  The calendar includes the launch of the Junior UTR & State UTR series to support the Australian Ranking (AR) calendar.

Whilst AR tournaments are continuing at Silver and Bronze level, the calendar has developed in close consultation with the respective Regional Committees to provide a wide range of competitive playing opportunities that will count towards a players verified Universal Tennis Rating (UTR).

The Junior UTR Series is a direct replacement for the former Junior Development Series and will provide level-based playing opportunities for children seeking their first introduction into competitive play whilst also offering opportunities for them to gain and improve their UTR.

With entry into all AR Tournaments now based on a player’s UTR, then Tennis NSW have taken the initiative to ensure that a range of competitive playing opportunities can support the reduced AR calendar.

Head of the National Development Squad and incoming Head of Tennis Operations & Pathways, Jaslyn Hewitt-Shehadie said “With COVID still hanging over us in some shape or form, we have sought to provide a calendar that provides strong tournament play in the school holidays whilst working closely with the Regions to provide competitive play through UTR events and also further supporting player development through the roll-out of our Zonal Squads in both Metro and Regional areas.

We would encourage all players and coaches to consider the fact that entry to AR events and selection now for National Development squads is based on a players UTR to consider how a player can continue to find appropriate competitive play without having to travel extensively. We believe that the Junior UTR & State UTR series can provide both”

The current Tennis NSW tournament calendar can be found on the Tennis NSW website here

NSW Junior & AMT Tournaments

March 20 & 21 Clay Court Qualifying Event
Discretionary Wildcard Application

March 27 & 28 12u NSW State Teams Event

April 1-5 Nepean Silver JT
April 2-5 Coffs Harbour Silver JT and AMT
April 2-5 Albury Bronze JT and Silver AMT
April 6-9 Sawtell Silver JT
April 9-12 Inverell Bronze AMT
April 10-13 Inverell Bronze JT
April 9-12 Bathurst Silver AMT
April 10-13 Bathurst Bronze JT
April 14-17 Parramatta Bronze JT
April 14-18 NSW Age Silver JT
April 16-19 Tennis MacArthur Silver AMT
April 16-19 Casino Bronze AMT

June 5 & 6 14u NSW State Teams Event (Invitational)

June Long Weekend

June 11-14 Twin Towns Silver AMT
June 12-14 Twin Towns Bronze JT
June 12-14 Wollongong Silver JT
June 11-14 Griffith Bronze AMT
June 12-14 Griffith Silver JT
June 11-14 Grafton Silver AMT
June 12-14 Grafton Bronze JT
June 12-14 Springwood Bronze JT
June 11-14 Batemans Bay Silver AMT
June 25-28 Hills Bronze JT
June 25-29 Country Closed Silver AMT
June 28 – July 2 Country Closed Championships Silver JT
June 25-29 Sydney Closed Championships Silver AMT
June 29 – July 2 Sydney Closed Championships

Please note these are subject to change

Regional and Metro opportunities until the end of April

Northern NSW (North East & North West)

Date(s) Event Region Host Venue
21/02/2021 North West Junior UTR Series North West Gunnedah
28/02/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Coffs Harbour (Lower)
28/02/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Grafton (Upper)
6/03/2021 –
7/03/2021
Northern NSW State UTR Series North East / North West Sawtell / Coffs Harbour
14/03/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Taree (Lower)
14/03/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Tweed (Upper)
14/03/2021 North West Junior UTR Series North West Tamworth
20/03/2021 – 21/03/2021 2021 NSW Claycourt Nationals Qualifying All Regions Macquarie Uni
21/03/2021 North West Junior UTR Series North West Inverell
27/03/2021 – 28/03/2021 2021 NSW 12/U State Teams Championships All Regions Bathurst
28/03/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Coffs Harbour (Lower)
28/03/2021 North East Junior UTR Series North East Lismore (Upper)
02/04/2021 – 05/04/2021 Coffs Harbour Silver AMT/JT North East Coffs Harbour
06/04/2021 – 09/04/2021 Sawtell Silver JT North East Sawtell
09/04/2021 – 12/04/2021 Inverell Bronze AMT North West Inverell
10/04/2021 – 13/04/2021 Inverell Bronze JT North West Inverell
16/04/2021 – 19/04/2021 Casino Bronze AMT North East Casino

Central NSW (Central West & Northumberland)

Date(s) Event Region Host Venue
07/03/2021 Northumberland Junior UTR Series Northumberland Gosford
13/03/2021 – 14/03/2021 Northumberland State UTR Series Northumberland Cessnock
20/03/2021 –
21/03/2021
2021 NSW Claycourt Nationals Qualifying All Regions Macquarie Uni
27/03/2021 –
28/03/2021
2021 NSW 12/U State Teams Championships All Regions Bathurst
09/04/2021 –
12/04/2021
Bathurst Silver AMT Central West Bathurst
10/04/2021 –
13/04/2021
Bathurst Bronze JT Central West Bathurst

Southern NSW (South East & South West)

Date(s) Event Region Host Venue
20/02/2021 – 21/02/2021 South East State UTR Series South East Shoalhaven
07/03/2021 South East Junior UTR Series South East Tennis Wollongong
20/03/2021 – 21/03/2021 2021 NSW Claycourt Nationals Qualifying All Regions Macquarie Uni
20/03/2021 – 21/03/2021 South East State UTR Series South East Merimbula
21/03/2021 South East Junior UTR Series South East Bega
27/03/2021 – 28/03/2021 2021 NSW 12/U State Teams Championships All Regions Bathurst
01/04/2021 – 05/04/2021 Albury Silver AMT South West Albury
02/04/2021 – 05/04/2021 Rex Hartwig Cup Bronze JT South West Albury

Metropolitan Sydney

Date(s) Event Region Host Venue
20/03/2021 – 21/03/2021 2021 NSW Claycourt Nationals Qualifying All Regions Macquarie Uni
27/03/2021 – 28/03/2021 2021 NSW 12/U State Teams Championships All Regions Bathurst
01/04/2021 – 05/04/2021 Nepean Silver JT Metro Sydney Nepean
14/04/2021 – 17/04/2021 Parramatta Bronze JT Metro Sydney Parramatta
14/04/2021 – 18/04/2021 NSW Age Silver JT Metro Sydney Sydney Olympic Park TC