Tennis NSW Awards
The NSW Tennis Awards recognise clubs, organisations and individuals in the New South Wales tennis community. These awards align with the national Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards. Winners of a Tennis NSW Award, for which there is an equivalent Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards category, will be the Tennis NSW nominee for that category.
In 2023, the event will be held at The Renaissance, Lidcombe, with all members of the tennis community welcome. The period of time we are recognising at this year’s awards is September 2022 – August 2023.
The Tennis NSW Awards are an important event to recognise the great people in our sport.
2023 Award Winners |
|
Award Category | Winner |
Coaching Excellence – Club | White City Tennis |
Coaching Excellence – Development | John Thompson |
Coaching Excellence – Performance | Ryan Slarks & Troy McDonald |
Coaching Excellence – Operator | Stuart Thompson (Grand Slam Tennis) |
Most Outstanding 30+ Senior | Sanna Bedford |
Excellence in Officiating – George Fletcher Award | Glenn Toland |
Officiating Service Award – Court Supervisor | Dzovag Dersahagian |
Officiating Service Award – Referee | Louise Murphy |
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability | Michael Leigh |
Most Outstanding League | Northumberland Interclub Series |
Most Outstanding Event | WorldPride Open presented by Tennis Sydney |
Excellence in Event Delivery | Eli Baylis |
Tony Podesta Award – Most Outstanding Inclusion Initiative | City Community Tennis | AO Pride, Sydney WorldPride & Rainbow Social Tennis Events |
Most Outstanding School | St Joseph’s College |
Supporting Tennis – Government | Byron Bay Shire Council |
Most Outstanding Tennis Club or Venue – Metro | Sylvania Waters Tennis Club |
Most Outstanding Tennis Club or Venue – Country | Parkes Tennis Club |
Young Volunteer Achievement | Farisha Khan |
Volunteer Achievement | Rod Lang |
Junior Athlete of the Year – Female | Kimiko Cooper |
Junior Athlete of the Year – Male | Pavle Marinkov |
Jim O’Neill Service to Tennis | Brett Thomas |
NSW Player of the Year | Alex De Minaur |
2023 Award Finalists
Coaching Excellence Operator
Blacktown Tennis Centre Stanhope Gardens
Stuart Thompson (Grand Slam Tennis)
Coaching Excellence – Club
Evolve Tennis Academy
Voyager Tennis
White City Tennis
Coaching Excellence – Performance presented by SportsBuild
Ryan Slarks
Troy McDonald
Coaching Excellence – Development presented by Paramount
John Thompson
Ryan Slarks
Yann Saenger
Female Junior Athlete of the Year presented by Australian Surfacing Supplies [GreenSet Worldwide]
Ashlee Narker
Gabby Gregg
Kimiko Cooper
Renee Alame
Male Junior Athlete of the Year presented by California Sports Surfaces
Arato Katsuda-Green
Cruz Hewitt
Jeremy Zhang
Pavle Marinkov
George Fletcher – Excellence in Officiating
Donna Kelso
Glenn Toland
Matthew McAleer
Officiating Service Award – Referee
Catherine Caswell
Louise Murphy
Officiating Service Award – Court Supervisor
Dzovag Dersahagian
Pat Hood
Most Outstanding 30+ Tennis Senior presented by V-Insurance Group
Brendon Lee Moore
Igor Jovanovic
Sanna Bedford
Most Outstanding Event presented by Prodeuce
2023 O3K JP250 J125 Nepean Easter Open, Junior and Roche Series
WorldPride Open presented by Tennis Sydney
Most Outstanding Inclusion Initiative – Tony Podesta Award
Westside Tennis Club & The Harbour Tennis Academy | Adult Indigenous Tennis Initiative
Bathurst Tennis Centre | Vivability Diversity and Inclusion Program
City Community Tennis | AO Pride, Sydney WorldPride & Rainbow Social Tennis Events
Sydney Sports Management Group | Collective Leisure
Most Outstanding Tennis Club or Venue – COUNTRY presented by Court Craft
Empire Bay Tennis Club
Parkes Tennis Club
Total Tennis Lake Macquarie
Most Outstanding Tennis Club or Venue – METRO presented by Dynamic Sport Facilities
City Community Tennis
Northern Suburbs Tennis Association – Talus Street
Sylvania Waters Tennis Centre
Volunteer Achievement Award presented by Synthetic Sports Group
Katarina McNamara
Rod Lang
Shivani Lakha
Young Volunteer Achievement Award
Farisha Khan
Maddison Honeyman
Mitchell Unger
Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability
Arato Katsuda-Green
Kelly Wren
Michael Leigh
Most Outstanding League presented by Beyond Fire
Northumberland Interclub Series
Sylvania Waters Tennis Centre BWR Singles Competition
Tennis Northern Beaches
Most Outstanding School presented by BPT Group Services
Homebush West Public School
Kincoppal Rose Bay School
St Josephs College
Supporting Tennis Government presented by Light Up Sports
Byron Bay Shire Council
Eurobodalla Shire Council
Voting Process
The voting and decision-making process to establish eventual finalists, and the winners is conducted by a panel of selectors comprising honorary and paid administrators of Tennis NSW and Tennis Australia and various NSW sporting industry representatives from the likes of the Office of Sport (State Government) and any other industry bodies relative to categories.