Menu

Tennis NSW is the largest of the eight state and territory member associations and currently supports 511 Clubs, Associations and Court Operators and over 100,000 registered participants.

It is Tennis NSW’s role to coordinate, manage and promote the sport of tennis in NSW and in doing so, support and service our Members. Our core purpose is to help everyone in NSW have fun playing tennis for life (more people playing more tennis for longer).

Tennis NSW is governed by a Board of Directors:

  • Kim Warwick – President & Court Operator
  • Warren Green – Independent
  • Andrew Mitton – Country/Coach
  • Helen Magill – Country
  • Ryan Henry – Metro
  • Brian Morris – Metro
  • Melissa Achten – Miscellaneous
  • Wayne Swaysland – Miscellaneous
  • Andrea Galloway – Miscellaneous
  • Anna Wyke – Miscellaneous
  • Lawrence Robertson – CEO

The Tennis NSW organisational structure is based around six key business units with access to a shared services team provided by Tennis Australia (TA) based in Melbourne, VIC.  A number of the NSW teams also include TA staff based in NSW which are integrated into the structure as well.

Tennis NSW’s Strategic Plan can be found here.

The key departments and business units in NSW are as follows:

Executive Management

 

Lawrence Robertson

TNSW CEO and
ATP Cup General Manager

P: (02) 9024 7609
E: [email protected]

Jessica Parrot

Executive Assistant & Business Services Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 7644
E: [email protected]

 

David Garnsey

Head of Governance, Integrity & Risk

P: (02) 9024 7617
E: [email protected] 

 

Marketing, Communications & Member Engagement

Clare Serafini

Head of Marketing, Communications & Member Engagement

P: (02) 9024 7635
E: [email protected]

Tiarnna Spice

Member Services & Communications Manager

P: (02) 9024 7621
E: [email protected]

  Michelle Howe

Club and Member Services Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 9625
E: [email protected]

Tayla Wilson

Member Engagement Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 7624
E: [email protected]

 

Annika Reiss

Digital & Social Coordinator

M: 0435 556 269
E: [email protected]

Patricia Marcu

Marketing Manager

ATP CUP & Tennis NSW

P: (02) 9024 7703
E: [email protected]

  Joanne Sippel

Australian Tennis Museum Curator

P: (02) 9024 7629
E: [email protected]

Tennis Development

Chris Woodland

Head of Tennis Development

M: 0401 791 189
E: [email protected]

Nikita Sayle

Tennis Development Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 7653
E: [email protected]

Sydney Metro – North

 

Gavin Cowan

Regional Tennis Manager – Sydney North

P: 0466 955 203
E: [email protected]

  Paul Conroy

Club Development Officer – Sydney North

P: 0466 317 251
E: [email protected]

 

Madeline Farac

Club Dveelopment Officer – Sydney North

P:
E: [email protected]

 

Martin Coates

Club Development Officer – Sydney North

P: 0421 662 084
E: [email protected] 

Jonathan Bence

Schools Development Coordinator

M: 0456 623 048
E: [email protected]

Sydney Metro – South

 

Shaun Mulraney

Regional Tennis Manager – Sydney South

P: 0403 046 400
E: [email protected]

 

Andrea Johnstone

Club Development Officer – Sydney South

P: 0468 541 042
E: [email protected]

 

Anthony Napoli

Club Development Officer – Sydney South

P: 0456 227 905
E: [email protected] 

  Mark Barreca

School Development Coordinator

M: 0409 248 212
E: [email protected]

Northern NSW

 

Tim Welsford

Regional Tennis Manager – Northern NSW

P: 0418 613 180
E: [email protected]

 

Ken Wray

Club Development Officer – Northern NSW

P:0488 330 125
E: [email protected]

Ellie Ryan

Club Development Officer – Northern NSW

P: 0466 252 216
E:[email protected]

 

Shem Grieve

Club Development Officer – Northern NSW

P: 0437691031
E: [email protected]

Kylie Hunt

School Development Coordinator

M: 0488 095 836
E: [email protected]

Central NSW

 

Darren Mooney

Regional Tennis Manager – Central NSW

P: 0411 565 854
E: [email protected]

Maurice Murphy

Club Development Officer – Central NSW

M: 0448 813 526
E: [email protected]

 

Matt Edwards

Club Development Officer – Central NSW

M: 0437 668 276
E: [email protected]

 

Kathy Barber

Club Development Officer – Central NSW

P:
E: KBarbe[email protected]

  Lauren Ford

School Development Coordinator

M: 0466262853
E: [email protected]

Katrina Lees

Regional Administrator –
Central
(Part-Time)

E: [email protected]

Southern NSW

 

Mark La Brooy

Regional Tennis Manager – NSW/ACT

P: 0468 573 782
E: [email protected]

Kristina Pejkovic

Club Development Officer – Southern NSW

M: 0429 062 914
E: [email protected]

Brendan Lee

Club Development Officer – Southern NSW

M: 0458 243 472
E: [email protected]

  John Ferguson

School Development Coordinator

M: 0412 005 491
E: [email protected]

Karen Muller

Regional Administrator –
South East
(Part-Time)

P:0444538524
E: [email protected]

Business Operations

Troy Smith

Tennis Channels Manager

P: 0448 141 758
E: [email protected] 

Andy Schymitzek

Business Operations Manager

P: (02) 9024 7638
E: [email protected]

Daniela Scivetti

Projects Leader, Club Development

M: 0431 003 137
E: [email protected]

Infrastructure

Brett Pettersen

Infrastructure & Planning Manager

P: (02) 9024 7652
E: [email protected]

Sonia Popat

Infrastructure & Planning Project Officer

P:
E: [email protected] 

Coach Development

 

Kathy Fahim

Coach Development Manager NSW & ACT

M: 0466 949 435
E: [email protected]

 

Chris Charlton

Coach Development Coordinator NSW & ACT

P:
E: [email protected] 

 

Margaret Parker

Coach Development Administrator NSW & ACT

P: (02) 9024 7642
E: [email protected]

 

Tennis Operations

Michael Spry

Tournaments Manager

P: (02) 9024 7605
M: 0412 138 874
E: [email protected]

Susan Harris (Maternity Leave)

Tournaments Manager

P: (02) 9024 7606
M: 0478 490 944
E: [email protected]

 

Roxanne Wain

Officiating Development Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 7631
M: 0481 913 818
E: [email protected]

 

Rebecca Constable

Tournaments Coordinator & Regional Administrator –
Central
(Part-Time)

P: 0459 99 9415
E: [email protected]

James Tucker

Competitions Manager

P: (02) 9024 7654
E: [email protected]

Nathan Keys

Competitions Coordinator

P: (02) 9024 7737
E: [email protected]

Major Events

  Kim Dannoun

Event Operations Manager
ATP CUP

P: (02) 9024 7701
E: [email protected]

  Kyle Miecinski

Commercial Partnerships Coordinator
ATP CUP

P: (02) 9024 7702
E:[email protected]

 

Anthony D’Agata

Event Operations Coordinator
ATP CUP

P: (02) 9024 7639
E: [email protected]

 

 

Alison Shier

Hospitality Project Manager ATP Cup

P: 9024 7794
E: [email protected] 

Edward Dier

Event Operations Assistant

P:  9024 7795
E: [email protected] 

 

National Academy Sydney

Head of Performance Operations & National Talent Development Manager: Callum Beale
National Academy & Talent Development Manager NSW: Jaslyn Hewitt-Shehadie
Development Team 12-15 Girls: Raphael Durek
Development Team 12-15 Boys: Simon Ede
Development Team 16-18 Girls: Ben Pyne
Development Team 16-18 Boys: Jarrad Bunt
Pro-Tour Men’s Coach: Jaymon Crabb
Pro-Tour Women’s Coach: Nic Kriz
Physical Performance Coach: Dr Alistair Murphy
Physical Performance Coach: Matthew Smith
National Wheelchair Coach: Vernon Cheung

Tennis World at Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre

Tennis World Manager NSW, ACT & NT: Tim White
Tennis World NSW, Head Coach: VACANT
Customer Service Coordinator: Tijana Bogdanovic
Leagues Coordinator, Tennis World NSW: Simon Keogh
Customer Service & Coaching Coordinator: Mitchell Tower
Maintenance Coordinator: Adrian O’Connor

TA Shared Financial Services

Tennis NSW have a shared financial services arrangement with Tennis Australia.  The staff listed below are based in Melbourne, VIC but provide financial services to the Tennis NSW business.

  • TA Financial Controller: Melissa Azzopardi
  • TA Shared Services Accountant: Monir Safari
  • TA Accounts Receivable and payable: Belinda Walker
  • TA Payroll Accountant: Angela Cavarra
  • TA HR Business Partner: Tanya Roach

For more information or to speak to one of our friendly members of staff please call 1800 15 30 40.