Menu

Todd Woodbridge Cup

What is the Todd Woodbridge Cup?

The Todd Woodbridge Cup is a primary school competition for stage 2 (years 3 and 4) that uses modified equipment, numeric scoring and mixed gender teams. This year we also have a limited number of stage 3 (years 5 and 6) pilot events on offer.

The competition commences with school zone events followed by regional playoffs (term 3) and finally a state final that is held at Sydney Olympic Park each year (term 4).

The Todd Woodbridge Cup is not just about selecting the best students, but encouraging participation, providing a positive experience playing tennis, growing friendships and giving students the opportunity to represent their school in a team environment. For the majority of students, this may be their first experience representing their school.

Click here to view the Stage 2 (grades 3&4) competition guidelines

Click here to view the Stage 3 (grades 5&6) competition guidelines

2024 Events

Metro Region – Zone Events

Date Venue Stage Entry
5/8/2024 Keirle Park Tennis Centre Stage 2 Enter here
7/8/2024 Wests Tennis Centre Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
13/8/2024 Panania Tennis Centre Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
19/8/2024 Pennant Hills Park Tennis Centre Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
21/8/2024 Rockdale Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
28/8/2024 Mosman Lawn Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
2/9/2024 Springwood Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
3/9/2024 Blacktown Tennis Centre Stanhope Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
5/9/2024 Snape Park Tennis Centre Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
10/9/2024 Collaroy Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
16/9/2024 Marrickville District Hardcourt Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
21/10/2024 Blacktown Tennis Centre Stanhope Stage 2 & 3 Regional Playoffs INVITATIONAL ONLY

Central Region – Zone Events

Date Venue Stage Entry
18/6/2024 Howe Park Tennis Club (Singleton) Stage 2 Enter here
25/7/2024 Paramount Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
29/7/2024 Cowra Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
30/7/2024 Mudgee District Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
1/8/2024 Orange Ex Services Tennis Club & Orange Indoor Tennis Centre Stage 2 & 3 Enter here

STAGE 2 FULL

2/8/2024 Eglinton District Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
7/8/2024 Scone Hardcourt Tennis Association Stage 2 Enter here
12/8/2024 Tilligerry Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
13/8/2024 Nelson Bay Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
14/8/2024 Raymond Terrace & District Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
16/8/2024 Newcastle & District Tennis Association Stage 2 EVENT FULL
16/8/2024 Newcastle & District Tennis Association Stage 3 Regional Playoff EVENT FULL
19/8/2024 Gosford Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here

STAGE 3 FULL

20/8/2024 Lakelands Tennis Stage 2 EVENT FULL
20/8/2024 Parkes Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
22/8/2024 Wyong Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
23/8/2024 Charmhaven Tennis Centre Stage 2 Enter here
28/08/2024 Rathmines Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
9/9/2024 Cowra Tennis Club Stage 2 Regional Playoff INVITATIONAL ONLY
16/9/2024 Cessnock Tennis Club Stage 2 Regional Playoff INVITATIONAL ONLY
26/9/2024 Belmont Macquarie Tennis Club Stage 2 Regionals Playoff INVITATIONAL ONLY

North Region – Zone Events

Date Venue Stage Entry
6/8/2024 Gunnedah Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
7/8/2024 Treloar Park Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
9/8/2024 Kendall Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
9/8/2024 Inverell Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
12/8/2024 West Port Macquarie Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
12/8/2024 Armidale Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
13/8/2024 Forster Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
14/8/2024 Gloucester District Tennis Association Stage 2 Enter here
15/8/2024 Bangalow Tennis Club Inc Stage 2 Enter here
15/8/2024 Stroud Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
16/8/2024 Dangar Park Complex Stage 2 Enter here
16/8/2024 Bulahdelah Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
19/8/2024 Kendall Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
20/8/2024 Forster Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
20/8/2024 Gunnedah Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
21/8/2024 Treloar Park Tennis Courts Stage 3 Enter here
23/8/2024 Kempsey Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
26/8/2024 West Port Macquarie Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
28/8/2024 Old Bar Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
9/9/2024 Kendall Tennis Club Regional Playoff (Stage 2 &3) Enter here
10/9/2024 Murwillumbah Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
13/9/2024 Grafton City Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
17/9/2024 Murwillumbah Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
18/9/2024 Lismore Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
19/9/2024 Englands Park Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
20/9/2024 Byron Bay Tennis Stage 2 Enter here
18/10/2024 Byron Bay Tennis Regional Playoff (Stage 2)

South Region – Zone Events

Date Venue Stage Entry
1/8/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
2/8/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
8/8/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
9/8/2024 Moss Vale Tennis Club Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
9/8/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
13/8/2024 Albury Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
15/8/2024 Henty Park Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
16/8/2024 Griffith Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
16/8/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Stage 3 Enter here
28/8/2024 Hume Tennis Club (Yass) Stage 2 Enter here
29/8/2024 Young Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
30/8/2024 Tumut Lawn Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
3/9/2024 Goulburn Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
5/9/2024 Batemans Bay Tennis Courts Stage 2 Enter here
10/9/2024 Batemans Bay Tennis Courts Stage 3 Enter here
10/9/2024 Wollongong – Beaton Park Complex Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
11/9/2024 Deniliquin Lawn Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
12/9/2024 McDonald Park Tennis Centre  Stage 2 & 3 Enter here
12/9/2024 West Wyalong Tennis Club Stage 2 Enter here
13/9/2024 Hume Tennis Club (Yass) Stage 3 Enter here
17/10/2024 Milton Ulladulla District Tennis Association Regional Playoffs (Stage 2 & 3) Enter here
18/9/2024 Thurgoona Tennis Club Stage 3 Enter here
18/10/2024 South Wagga Tennis Courts Regional Playoff (Stage 2) Enter here

2024 State Finals

Date Venue Stage
18/11/2024 Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre Stage 2 Finals Invitation Only
18/11/2024 Parramatta City Tennis Centre Stage 3 Finals Invitation Only

North Region – Zone Events

2023

This year, over 50 Todd Woodbridge Cup events were hosted across NSW, culminating in the State Finals event in Sydney. The Todd Woodbridge Cup gives many school children their first tennis experience. With over 7,000 students participating in 2023, the competition supports Tennis NSW’s strategy to connect the Classroom to the Club. This competition is in its ninth year (launched in 2015) and has seen tens of thousands of students benefit from the health and wellbeing elements that come along with the sport of tennis, as well as introducing many players to the game for the first time. The Todd Woodbridge Cup is not about selecting the best players from each school, but encouraging participation, providing positive experiences, growing friendships, and giving students the best opportunity to represent their school in a team environment.

Todd Woodbridge Cup past champions

YEAR STAGE 2 CHAMPIONS STAGE 3 CHAMPIONS
2023 Kenthurst Public School Sydney Trinity Anglican College Albury
2022 Lutheran School Wagga Wagga
2021 Not played
2020 Not played
2019 Mater Dei Catholic Primary School Wagga
2018 Telopea Public School Sydney
2017 Saint Raphael’s Catholic School Cowra
2016 Kenthurst Public School Sydney

 

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST TO HOST A TODD WOODBRIDGE CUP EVENT

If you would like to host your own Todd Woodbridge Cup (gala day) event, please complete this form to express your interest. Expressions of interest can come from Tennis NSW affiliated tennis clubs, School Sport Zones and Associations, or qualified tennis coaches. The TWC annual calendar is published in November, however, we are happy to receive expressions of interest all year round.

For More Information

If you cannot find an event near your school or have further questions about schools competitions, please contact your local Tennis Development Officer