Bendigo, 1 December 2010 |

The Australian Pro Tour has moved to Bendigo Victoria, with two Australians progressing so far to the second round of the WM Loud Bendigo International.

Junior Wimbledon Championship runner-up Benjamin Mitchell, who was celebrating his 18th birthday, defeated fellow Queenslander Michael Look in a competitive three-set match, while No.3 seed Sebastian Rieschick of Germany continued his excellent form with a comfortable straight sets victory against Luke Saville of South Australia.

In the women’s draw, Tammi Patterson was the only Australian to progress to the second round after defeating fellow Victorian Alenka Hubacek. In today’s upset, Romanian Mihaela Buzarnescu defeated No.4 seed Olivia Rogowska of Victoria in straight sets.

First round matches will continue tomorrow at the WM Loud Bendigo International. Please see below for more details on results.

Live streaming

Tennis fans around the country can enjoy Australian Pro Tour action with live streaming available during this week’s WM Loud Bendigo International.

Live streaming of all matches including semifinals and finals will commence at 10 am every day during the tournament. For live streaming with scores and audio commentary, visit

Tuesday 30 November 2010 – latest results


Australia F13 Futures – Bendigo, Australia (Hard)
R32 Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) d Michael Look (Qld) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-3
R32 [1] Brydan Klein (WA) v Erik Chvojka (CAN) To be played
R32 Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [5] Dennis Bloemke (GER) To be played
R32 Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d Nima Roshan (Vic) 6-4 6-2
R32 [4] James Lemke (Vic) v Jonathan Cooper (NSW) To be played
R32 Adam Gregory (GBR) v Adam Feeney (NSW) To be played
R32 Dane Propoggia (NSW) v Alessandro Bega (ITA) To be played
R32 [7] Colin Ebelthite (SA) v Andrew Thomas (NSW) To be played
R32 James Duckworth (NSW) v Jared Easton (Qld) To be played
R32 [3] Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d Luke Saville (SA) 6-1 6-1
R32 [8] Samuel Groth (Vic) v Joel Lindner (Qld) To be played
R32 Isaac Frost (Qld) v [2] Nick Lindahl (NSW) To be played
R32 Matthew Barton (NSW) v Sean Berman (USA) To be played
R32 Jose Statham (NZL) d [7] Michael Venus (NZL) 6-2 6-1
R32 [6] Amir Weintraub (ISR) v Danai Udomchoke (THA) To be played
R32 Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) v Artem Sitak (RUS) To be played


USD $25,000 Bendigo 2010 – Bendigo, Australia (Hard)
R32 [1] Alicia Molik (SA) v Molly Polak (Vic) To be played
R32 Isabella Holland (Qld) v Time Babos (HUN) To be played
R32 [8] Erika Sema (JPN) d Sophie Letcher (Qld) 6-1 6-3
R32 Tammi Patterson (Vic) d Alenka Hubacek (Vic) 6-0 6-3
R32 [7] Jessica Moore (WA) v Julia Glushko (ISR) To be played
R32 Jennifer Elie (USA) d Emelyn Starr (NSW) 6-4 6-3
R32 Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d [4] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) 6-0 6-0
R32 [6] Eirini Georgatou (GRE) v Stefani Stojic (Vic) To be played
R32 Daniella Dominikovic (NSW) v Alison Bai (Qld) To be played
R32 Amanda Fink (USA) v [2] Sally Peers (Vic) To be played
R32 Melanie South (GBR) v Emily Fanning (NZL) To be played
R32 [3] Arina Rodionova (RUS) v Lisa Whybourn (GBR) To be played
R32 Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) v Maria Abramovic (CRO) To be played
R32 Nicola Geuer (GER) d [5] Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 4-6 7-5 2-0 ret.
R32 Sacha Jones (NZL) v Bianca Botto (PER) To be played
R32 Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d Yurika Sema (JPN) 6-3 6-3
For results and draws