San Luis Potosi, 28 September 2011 |

Both the Australian Junior Davis Cup team and Fed Cup team posted wins over Argentina in the first round of the finals, which are currently being played at La Loma Centro Deportivo and Club Libanes Potosino in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.

Australia’s Junior Davis Cup team of Nick Kyrgios (ACT), Jay Andrijic (NSW), Bradley Mousley (SA) and Daniel Guccione (Vic) defeated Argentina’s boys’ team 2-1 in the first of their round-robin Group C matches.

The Argentine’s got off to a good start with Pedro Cachin defeating Jay Andrijic in straight sets before Nicholas Kyrgios levelled the tie at 1-1 with a straight sets win of his own. In the deciding doubles rubber the Australian duo of Andrijic and Kyrgios proved too strong.

The Australian boys, who are seeded third and captained by Wimbledon champion Pat Cash, will now play the unseeded South African team in their second round-robin tie.

Meanwhile, the Junior Fed Cup team of Ashleigh Barty (Qld), Belinda Woolcock (Vic), Brooke Rischbieth (SA) and captain Ken Richardson enjoyed a 3-0 win over Argentina.

The top seeds in Mexico, the Australians got off to a great start after Woolcock’s fighting three-set win over Carla Bruzzesi. Barty then accounted for Maria Constanza Vega before Brooke Rischbieth and Barty finished the clean sweep with a three-set win in the doubles.

The girls, who head Group A, will next play Great Britain in their second round-robin match. The British team is unseeded.

Tournament format
The 16 boys’ and 16 girls’ teams have each been drawn into four groups of four teams, with matches played on a round-robin basis. The four group winners will go on to contest the semifinals with the remaining nations fighting it out for positional placings.

Watch it live
Live streaming from the two show courts at La Loma is available daily on Reports, results, photographs and audio interviews will be available on,,, and

Get the latest scores
For regular results updates throughout the day visit

The results from day one are as follows, with tomorrow’s order of play also below:


Group A
Great Britain (1) defeated Thailand 3-0
Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Chayanon Kaewsuto (THA) 60 61
Luke Bambridge (GBR) d. Pruchya Isaro (THA) 76(5) 76(1)
Luke Bambridge/Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Chayanon Kaewsuto/Pruchya Isaro (THA) 64 62

Canada (8) defeated Germany 3-0
Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Adrian Obert (GER) 26 75 97
Hugo Di Feo (CAN) d. Maximilian Marterer (GER) 76(4) 76(7)
Hugo Di Feo/Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Maximilian Marterer/Hannes Wagner (GER) 64 67(5) 61

Group B
Tunisia defeated Japan (4) 2-1
Iskander Mansouri (TUN) d. Takashi Saito (JPN) 16 61 61
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. Mehdi Abid (TUN) 63 62
Mehdi Abid/Iskander Mansouri (TUN) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Takashi Saito (JPN) 75 64

France (6) defeated Ecuador 3-0
Quentin Halys (FRA) d. Andres Cabezas (ECU) 63 61
Alexandre Favrot (FRA) d. Jose Chamba (ECU) 62 63
Alexandre Favrot/Quentin Halys (FRA) d. Juan Carvajal/Jose Chamba (ECU) 63 64

Group C
Australia (3) defeated Argentina 2-1
Pedro Cachin (ARG) d. Jay Andrijic (AUS) 76(3) 64
Nicholas Kyrgios (AUS) d. Juan Pablo Paz (ARG) 63 60
Jay Andrijic/Nicholas Kyrgios (AUS) d. Pedro Cachin/Juan Pablo Paz (ARG) 75 64

Israel (5) defeated South Africa 2-1
Igor Smilansky (ISR) d. Matthew Roussouw (RSA) 57 63 75
Or Ram-Harel (ISR) d. Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 64 61
Wayne Montgomery/Matthew Roussow (RSA) d. Or Ram-Harel/Eyal Cohen (ISR) 62 64

Group D
Italy (2) defeated Mexico 3-0
Matteo Donati (ITA) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 57 64 61
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Ricardo Medinilla (MEX) 63 60
Matteo Donati/Stefano Napolitano (ITA) d. Ricardo Medinilla/Rogelio Siller (MEX) 63 63

Chile (7) defeated Hong Kong, China 2-1
Christian Garin (CHI) d. Chun Hun Wong (HKG) 60 62
Guillermo Nunez (CHI) d. Pak Long Yeung (HKG) 46 76(1) 75
Pak Long Yeung/Chun Hun Wong (HKG) d. Christian Garin/Guillermo Nunez (CHI) 64 64


Group A
Mexico (7) defeated Great Britain 2-1
Alejandra Cisneros (MEX) d. Pippa Horn (GBR) 46 63 63
Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) d. Katy Dunne (GBR) 64 64
Beth Askew/Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Alejandra Cisneros/Renata Zarazua (MEX) 36 75 64

Australia (1) defeated Argentina 3-0
Belinda Woolcock (AUS) d. Carla Bruzzesi (ARG) 75 46 86
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Maria Constanza Vega (ARG) 64 60
Ashleigh Barty/Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) d. Stephanie Petit/Maria Constanza Vega (ARG) 60 57 64

Group B
Spain (4) defeated Thailand 2-1
Miriam Civera (ESP) d. Nahathat Khuntaket (THA) 63 64
Sara Sorribes (ESP) d. Kamonwan Buayam (THA) 75 61
Kamonwan Buayam/Nahathat Khuntaket (THA) d. Miriam Civera/Miriam Rosell (ESP) 61 75

Czech Republic (5) defeated South Africa 3-0
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. Madrie Le Roux (RSA) 63 64
Petra Rohanova (CZE) d. Lynn Kiro (RSA) 61 62
Aneta Dvorakova/Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. Ilze Hattingh/Madrie Le Roux (RSA) 63 63

Group C
Italy (1) defeated Bolivia 3-0
Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Ana Laura Gutierrez (BOL) 60 64
Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Nabila Farah (BOL) 62 61
Giorgia Marchetti/Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Nabila Farah/Ana Laura Gutierrez (BOL) 61 62

Germany defeated Japan (6) 2-1
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Mami Adachi (JPN) 64 62
Ayaka Okuno (JPN) d. Antonia Lottner (GER) 63 63
Sonja Larsen/Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Mami Adachi/Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 46 76(2) 64

Group D
Canada (2) defeated Chinese Taipei 3-0
Erin Routliffe (CAN) d. Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 62 76(5)
Carol Zhao (CAN) d. Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) 63 64
Erin Routliffe/Carol Zhao (CAN) d. Chu-Chen Chueh/Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 64 26 75

Brazil (8) defeated Romania 2-1
Cristina Oana Ene (ROU) d. Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) 63 61
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Iona Loredana Rosca (ROU) 46 61 63
Beatriz Haddad Maia/Luisa Gerstner Rosa (BRA) d. Nicoleta Catalina Dascalu/Cristina Oana Ene (ROU) 63 62

Order of play – Wednesday 28 September

Group A
Great Britain (1) v Germany
Canada (8) v Thailand

Group B
Tunisia v Ecuador
France (6) v Japan (4)

Group C
Australia (3) v South Africa
Israel (5) v Argentina

Group D
Italy (2) v Hong Kong, China
Chile (7) v Mexico

Group A
Australia (1) v Great Britain
Mexico (7) v Argentina

Group B
Spain (4) v South Africa
Czech Republic (5) v Thailand

Group C
Italy (3) v Japan (6)
Germany v Bolivia

Group D
Canada (2) v Romania
Brazil (8) v Chinese Taipei