Madrid, Madrid, Spain, 30 September 2015 |

Australia’s Junior Fed Cup team has gotten off to a perfect start at the competition finals in Madrid with a 3-0 defeat of Argentina.

It was a similarly dominant performance by Australia’s boys, with our Junior Davis Cup team romping to a 3-0 victory over South Africa.

In Junior Fed Cup action, Jaimee Foulis started the day for Australia defeating Paula Baranano 6-0 6-2, before Seone Mendez clinched the tie by defeating Argentine No.1 Maria Lourdes Carie 6-3 6-4.

Mendez then combined with Destanee Avaia to make it a clean sweep with a 6-1 6-1 victory in the doubles.

“It was great to get such a good start today in the Junior Fed Cup against an experienced clay court team in Argentina,” said team captain Rohan Fisher.

“We have a tough pool with No.1 seeds Czech Republic in our group and the Netherlands who narrowly today lost to the Czech Republic.

“We have a great team. Our depth is our stand out feature”.

Aiava and Mendez will take to the singles court against the Netherlands on Wednesday, with Fourlis expected to make an appearance in doubles.

“The girls are working really well together,” Fisher said.

A win over the Netherlands would put the fifth-seeded Australians in prime position to challenge the top-seeded Czechs on day three of the competition.

Day 1 results

Girls Group A

Czech Republic (1) defeated Netherlands 2-1
Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d.  Suzan Lamens (NED) 6-2 7-6(6)
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) d. Isolde de Jong (NED) 7-6(0) 6-1
Isolde de Jong/Suzan Lamens (NED) d. Monika Kilnarova/Anna Slovakova (CZE) 6-4 1-6 7-5

Australia (5) defeated Argentina 3-0
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) d. Paula Baranano (ARG) 6-0 6-2
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Destanee Aiava/Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Paula Baranano/Camila Moreno (ARG) 6-1 6-1

Boys Group D

Australia (2) defeated South Africa 3-0
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) d. Joshua Howard-Tripp (RSA) 6-2 6-2
Alex de Minaur (AUS) d. Richard Thongoana (RSA) 6-3 6-0
Blake Ellis/Alexei Popyrin (AUS) d. Albertus Kruger/Richard Thongoana (RSA) 6-2 6-0

Germany (5) d. Colombia 3-0
Marvin Moeller (GER) d. Nicolas Mejia (COL) 7-6(7) 6-1
Nicola Kuhn (GER) d. Sergio Hernandez (COL) 6-1 6-1
Marvin Moeller/Maximilian Todorov (GER) d. Alejandro Hoyos/Nicolas Mejia (COL) 6-4 5-7 6-2