Melbourne VIC, Australia, 14 January 2014 | Rob Sheeley

Things are set to heat up during Day 2 of the Australian Open, with temperatures rising and the big guns taking centre stage on Rod Laver Arena.

Bernard Tomic’s clash with world No.1 Rafael Nadal this evening highlight’s a sensational Day 2 of tennis with eight Australians in action.

Wildcard James Duckworth comes up against the four-time Australian Open champion Roger Federer in the second match of the day on Rod Laver Arena.

Third up, Lleyton Hewitt will look to continue his rich vein of form when he takes on Italian No.24 seed Andreas Seppi.

On Show Court 2, Marinko Matosevic, fresh off a good showing at the Apia International in Sydney, meets Japan’s Kei Nishikori in the first match of the day at 11am. No.16 seed Nishikori recently took out the AAMI Classic at Kooyong and this match promises to be an entertaining encounter.

Show Court 3 plays host to a triple treat of precocious Aussies. Wildcard Storm Sanders made headlines in Hobart when she defeated China’s Shuai Peng, she come up against Italian Camila Giorgi in the second match of the day.

Nick Kyrgios defeated Thanasi Kokkinakis in the 2013 boys’ Australian Open, the two promising Australian youngsters make their Australian Open men’s debut when they play the third and fourth matches on Show Court 3 respectively.

Kyrgios will play German world No.81 Benjamin Becker, with Kokkinakis’ clash with Dutchman Igor Sijsling following.

Olivia Rogowska will go toe-to-toe with Columbian Mariana Duque-Marino in the fourth match on Court 6 to top off a feast of Aussie tennis on Day 2.

> See the full schedule of play here

> Follow live scores here

> See the TV Guide for 7’s coverage here


Day 2 Australian Schedule


Rod Laver Arena (Day Session – Starting at 11am)

Match 2 – James Duckworth (AUS) vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [6]

Match 3 – Andreas Seppi (ITA) [24] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)


Night Session (Starting at 7pm)

Match 1 – Rafael Nadal (ESP) [1] vs. Bernard Tomic (AUS)


Show Court 2 (Starting at 11am)

Match 1 – Marinko Matosevic (AUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]


Show Court 3 (Starting at 11am)

Match 2 – Camila Giorgi (ITA) vs. Storm Sanders (AUS)

Match 3 – Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Benjamin Becker (GER)

Match 4 – Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs. Igor Sijsling (NED)


Court 6

Match 4 – Olivia Rogowska (AUS) vs. Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)