Aussie results daily update, 9 October
Get the latest Aussie results from home and abroad
Melbourne, 9 October 2012 | tennis.com.au
Men
Challenger
Tiburon Challenger – Tiburon, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 Matt Reid (NSW) d John Millman (Qld) 7-6(2) 6-4
R32 [WC] Bradley Klahn (USA) d Sam Groth (Vic) 6-3 6-3
Women
WTA
HP Japan Women’s Open – Osaka, Japan (Hard)
R32 [1] Sam Stosur (Qld) d Erika Sema (JPN) 6-4 6-2
R32 Casey Dellacqua (WA) d Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Coming up
Men
ATP
Shanghai Rolex Masters – Shanghai, China (Hard)
R64 Bernard Tomic (Qld) v Florian Mayer (GER)
R64 [WC] Lleyton Hewitt (SA) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
R64 [Q] Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v [12] Milos Raonic (CAN)
Challenger
Tiburon Challenger – Tiburon, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 [Q] Chris Guccione (Vic) v TBC
R16 Matt Reid (NSW) v TBC
Copa San Juan Gobierno – San Juan, Argentina (Clay)
R32 John-Patrick Smith (Qld) v Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Tashkent Challenger – Tashkent, Uzbekistan (Hard)
R32 Brydan Klein (WA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)
Futures
Australia F10 Futures – Margaret River, Western Australia (Hard)
R32 [1] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) v Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld)
R32 [Q] Louis Asser (WA) v [Q] Matt Roso (WA)
R32 [Q] Darren Polkinghorne (SA) v [Q] Matthew Langley (AUS)
R32 Aaron Leeder-Chard (Vic) v [5] Matthew Barton (NSW)
R32 [WC] Blake Mott (NSW) v [3] Saketh Myneni (IND)
R32 [WC] Daniel Guccione (Vic) v [Q] Paul Kramberger (SA)
R32 [WC] Marc Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Patrick Davidson (USA)
R32 [6] Adam Feeney (NSW) v Brian Grooms (USA)
R32 [7] Alex Bolt (SA) v [Q] David Barclay (NSW)
R32 Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v Logan Mackenzie (NZL)
R32 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v [Q] Ryan Thomas (Vic)
R32 [4] Luke Saville (SA) v Zach Itzstein (WA)
R32 [8] James Lemke (Vic) v Scott Puodziunas (Qld)
R32 Jack Schipanski (SA) v Jacob Grills (Vic)
R32 [WC] Omar Jasika (Vic) v Michael Venus (NZL)
R32 [2] Michael Look (Qld) v Simon Ede (NSW)
France F20 Futures – Saint-Dizier, France (Hard)
R32 [Q] Ryan Agar (Qld) v [3] Michael Lammer (SUI)
USA F27 Futures – Austin, TX, USA (Hard)
R32 [8] Carsten Ball (Vic) v Ryan Rowe (USA)
R32 [Q] Stephen Hoh (Vic) v [Q] Michael Rubin (USA)
R32 [Q] Joey Swaysland (NSW) v [5] Austin Krajicek (USA)
Women
WTA
HP Japan Women’s Open – Osaka, Japan (Hard)
R16 [1] Sam Stosur (Qld) v TBC
R16 Casey Dellacqua (WA) v Chang Kai- Chen (TPE)
ITF
$25,000 Margaret River – Margaret River, Western Australia (Hard)
R32 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v [WC] Astra Sharma (WA)
R32 [Q] Rachael Tredoux (Qld) v [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic)
R32 [Q] Julia Moriarty (NSW) v [5] Z. Zlochova (SVK)
R32 [3] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [WC] Angelique Svinos (NSW)
R32 Azra Hadzic (Vic) v Miyabi Inoue (JPN)
R32 Sally Peers (Vic) v [7] Alize Lim (FRA)
R32 [Q] Lizette Cabrera (Qld) v [8] K. Kramperova (CZE)
R32 [Q] Jessica Moore (WA) v Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)
R32 [WC] Samantha Harris (Vic) v [Q] Yuka Higuchi (JPN)
R32 [Q] Alison Bai (ACT) v [4] Bojana Bobusic (WA)
R32 [WC] Storm Sanders (WA) v Chiaki Okadaue (JPN)
$100,000 Suzhou – Suzhou, China (Hard)
R32 Monique Adamczak (NSW) v Xinyun Han (CHN)