Host Training

Open Court Sessions Host Training is a practical workshop suitable for all people who are enacting the role of hosts. The workshop is applicable to both on and off-court hosts with information and practical participation throughout the three hours. Hosts will walk away equipped with the knowledge and experience of how to successfully run Open Court Sessions at their venue.

Throughout the workshop, participants will be introduced to the different on court formats and how these can be implemented to suit the needs of the returning adult player. Hosts will also be provided with an understanding of what they should do prior to, during and post the sessions.

Find a training session near you: ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

If you are unable to attend face to face training, online training will also be available. Please click here to register for online training.

Australian Capital Territory

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Thursday 5 December 6pm – 8pm Red Hill Tennis Club
Astrolabe Street
Red Hill, ACT, 2603
Register
Tuesday 10 December 5:30pm – 7pm Canberra Tennis Centre
3 Riggall Pl,
Lyneham, ACT, 2602
Register
Wednesday 11 December 5:30pm – 7pm Canberra Tennis Centre
3 Riggall Pl,
Lyneham, ACT, 2602
Register
Thursday 12 December 5:30pm – 7pm Canberra Tennis Centre
3 Riggall Pl,
Lyneham, ACT, 2602
Register

New South Wales

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Thursday 5 December 6pm-8:30pm Forbes & District Tennis Club
2-20 Church St
Forbes, NSW, 2871
Register
Thursday 5 December 6pm – 8pm Queenwood Tennis Centre
1110 Oxford Falls Rd
Oxford Falls, NSW, 2100
Register
Saturday 7 December 12pm – 2pm Alexandria Park Tennis Courts
Park Rd
Alexandria Park, Alexandria, NSW, 2015
Register
Saturday 7 December 1pm – 4pm Armidale Tennis Centre
Links Road
Armidale, NSW, 2350
Register
Saturday 7 December 12pm – 2pm Beaton Park Tennis Centre
37 Foley St
Gwynneville, NSW, 2500
Register
Saturday 7 December 11am – 1pm Queenwood Park Tennis Centre
1110 Oxford Falls Rd
Oxford Falls, NSW, 2100
Register
Sunday 8 December 8am – 11am Courts at East – Trealor Park
Cnr Napier St & Roderick St
Tamworth, NSW, 2340
Register
Sunday 8 December 3pm – 6pm Narrabri Tennis Club
Dangar Park Tennis Centre
Wukuwa St

Narrabri, NSW, 2390
Register
Sunday 8 December 4pm – 6:20pm Soldiers Point Tennis Club
2A Soliders Point Rd
Soldiers Point, NSW, 2317
Register
Sunday 8 December 10am-12pm Springwood Tennis Centre
Spring St
Springwood, NSW, 2777
Register
Monday 9 December 5pm – 7pm Kiama Tennis Club
Noorinan St
Kiama, NSW, 2533
Register
Monday 9 December 12pm – 2pm Pennant Hills Tennis Club (ETDTA)
25 Britannia St
Pennant Hills, NSW, 2120
Register
Monday 9 December 1:30pm – 4pm Pro-One Tennis Academy – Tweed Heads South
Cunningham St
Tweed Heads South, NSW, 2486
Register
Tuesday 10 December 10am – 2pm Byron Bay Tennis Club
Cnr Tennyson St & Carlyle St
Byron Bay, NSW, 2481
Register
Tuesday 10 December 6pm – 8pm Deniliquin Tennis Club
439 Charlotte St
Deniliquin, NSW, 2710
Register
Tuesday 10 December 1pm – 3pm Mills Park Tennis Club (HKDTA)
4X Stratford Cl
Asquith, NSW, 2077
Register
Tuesday 10 December 10am- 12:30pm Olympic Park Tennis Club
3 Wilkinson Ave
Muswellbrook, NSW, 2333
Register
Tuesday 10 December 6pm – 8pm Pennant Hills Tennis Club (ETDTA)
25 Britannia St
Pennant Hills, NSW, 2120
Register
Tuesday 10 December 6pm – 8:30pm Raymond Terrace Tennis Club
2 Kangaroo St
Raymond Tce, NSW, 2324
Register
Tuesday 10 December 5pm – 7pm Shoalhaven District Tennis Association
Narang Rd
Bomaderry, NSW, 2541
Register
Wednesday 11 December 7pm – 9pm Panania Tennis Centre
28 Childs St
Panania, NSW, 2213
Register
Wednesday 11 December 9am – 1pm Raising Aces Tennis Academy
Bruxner Hwy
Lismore, NSW, 2480
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6pm – 8pm Temora Tennis Club
Crowley St
Temora, NSW, 2666
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6pm – 8:30pm Topspin Tennis
Lambton Rd
Broadmeadow, NSW, 2292
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6:30pm – 9pm West Port Macquarie Tennis Club
33 Woods St
Port Macquarie, NSW, 2444
Register
Friday 13 December 6pm – 8pm Mills Park Tennis Club (HKDTA)
4X Stratford Cl
Asquith, NSW, 2077
Register
Saturday 14 December 12pm – 2pm Alexandria Park Tennis Courts
Park Rd
Alexandria Park
Alexandria, NSW, 2015
Register
Sunday 15 December 12pm – 2pm Rockdale Tennis Club
71 Chapel St
Rockdale, NSW, 2216
Register
Wednesday 18 December 6pm – 8:30pm Bathurst Tennis Centre
261 Durham St
Bathurst, NSW, 2795
Register
Monday 13 January 5pm – 7pm Bulli Tennis Club
Grevillea Park Rd
Bulli, NSW, 2516
Register
Thursday 16 January 5pm – 7pm Bowral Tennis Club
Park Rd
Bowral, NSW, 2576
Register

Northern Territory

Date
Time
Venue
Register
TBC TBC TBC Coming soon

Queensland

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Friday 6 December 10:30am – 1:30pm Queensland Tennis Centre
King Arthur Tce
Tennyson, QLD, 4105
Register
Saturday 7 December 2pm – 5pm Currumbin Tennis Club
Mitchell Ave & Duringan St
Currumbin, QLD, 4223
Register
Wednesday 11 December 10am – 1pm Caloundra Tennis Centre
Bowman Rd
Caloundra, QLD, 4551
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6:30pm – 9pm Hervey Bay Tennis Association
79 Colyton St
Torquay, NSW, 4655
Register
Thursday 12 December 5pm – 8pm Mapleton Tennis Club
Obi Obi Rd
Mapleton, QLD, 4560
Register
Thursday 12 December 10am – 1pm Noosa Tennis Club
Giraween Ct
Sunshine Beach, QLD, 4567
Register
Thursday 12 December 6pm – 9pm Toowoomba Tennis Association
James St
Toowoomba City, QLD, 4350
Register
Friday 13 December 4pm – 7pm Blackbutt Tennis Club
Hart St
Blackbutt, QLD, 4306
Register
Tuesday 21 January 6:30pm – 9pm Tennis Rockhampton
Lion Creek Road
Wndal, QLD, 4700
Register

South Australia

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Thursday 5 December 6:30pm Mount Gambier Tennis Association
Olympic Park
Margaret St
Mount Gambier, SA, 5290
Register
Thursday 5 December 6:30pm Whyalla Tennis Association
Nicolson Ave
Whyalla Norrie, SA, 5608
Register
Monday 9 December 6:30pm Berri Tennis Club
McGilton Rd
Berri, SA, 5343
Register
Tuesday 10 December 6:30pm Port Lincoln Tennis Association
Tennyson Tce/Stevenson St
Port Lincoln, SA, 5606
Register

Tasmania

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Monday 9 December 6pm – 8pm Domain Tennis Centre
2 Davies Ave
Queens Domain, TAS, 7000
Register
Tuesday 10 December 6:30pm – 8:30pm Burnie Tennis Club
2 Eastwood Drive
Parklands, TAS, 7320
Register
Tuesday 10 December 11:30am – 2pm St Marys Tennis Club
Franks St
St Marys, TAS, 7050
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6pm – 8:30pm Kingston Tennis Centre
72 Kingston View
Kingston, TAS, 7050
Register
Thursday 12 December 6:30pm – 8:30pm Newstead Tennis Club and Squash Centre
49-63 Olive St
Newstead, TAS, 7250
Register

Victoria

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Friday 6 December 5:30pm-8.30pm Grovedale Tennis Club
45 Wingarra Dr
Grovedale, VIC, 3216
Register
Sunday 8 December 4pm – 6:30pm Shepparton Tennis Club
196 Welsford St
Shepparton,VIC, 3630
Register
Sunday 8 December 10am-1pm Central Park Tennis Club
221 Ballie St
Horsham, VIC, 3400
Register
Sunday 8 December 2pm – 5pm Royal Park Tennis Club
333 The Avenue
Parkville, VIC, 3052
Register
Sunday 8 December 1pm-4pm Burnt Bridge Tennis Club
537 Maroondah Hwy
Ringwood, VIC, 3134
Register
Monday 9 December 6pm – 8:30pm Wandong Tennis Club
LB Davern Reserve
12 Dry Creek Rd
Wandong, VIC, 3758
Register
Monday 9 December 6pm-8:30pm Korumburra Tennis Club
Victoria St
Korumburra, VIC, 3950
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6pm-8:30pm Morwell Tennis Club
Ronald Reserve
Vary St
Morwell, VIC, 3840
Register
Wednesday 11 December 6pm-9pm Pakenham Regional Tennis Centre
11 Webster Way
Pakenham, VIC, 3810
Register
Thursday 12 December 6pm-8:30pm Sale Tennis Club
51 Guthridge Pde
Sale, VIC, 3850
Register

Western Australia

Date
Time
Venue
Register
Thursday 5 December 12pm – 2pm State Tennis Centre
Victoria Park Dr
Burswood, WA, 6100
Register
Wednesday 11 December 5:30pm – 7:30pm Cowaramup Tennis Club
Bussell Hwy
Cowaramup, WA, 6284
Register