Town Leaderboard

Free Tennis Day Leaderboard is announced!

Due to some amazing efforts by towns around Australia towns have been awarded a player in the main draw of the Australian Open. Make sure you check out below to see who your town is cheering for!

NUMBER FIRST NAME LAST NAME TOWN STATE
1 NOVAK DJOKOVIC Swan Hill VIC
2 SERENA WILLIAMS Warrnambool VIC
3 ANDY MURRAY Kendall NSW
4 SIMONA HALEP Biloela QLD
5 ROGER FEDERER Mourilyan QLD
6 GARBIÑE MUGURUZA Henley Beach SA
7 STAN WAWRINKA Chisholm ACT
8 MARIA SHARAPOVA Bar Beach NSW
9 RAFAEL NADAL Jamison ACT
10 AGNIESZKA RADWANSKA Lyneham ACT
11 TOMAS BERDYCH Caloundra QLD
12 PETRA KVITOVA Kensington Gardens SA
13 DAVID FERRER Ridgehaven SA
14 VENUS WILLIAMS Woodend VIC
15 KEI NISHIKORI Mornington VIC
16 JARMILA WOLFE Castlemaine VIC
17 KYLE EDMUND Macclesfield SA
18 ANGELIQUE KERBER Two Wells SA
19 JO-WILFRIED TSONGA Home Hill QLD
20 KAROLINA PLISKOVA Trevallyn TAS
21 JOHN ISNER Anglesea VIC
22 TIMEA BACSINSZKY Warrenheip VIC
23 KEVIN ANDERSON Tennyson QLD
24 CARLA SUÁREZ NAVARRO Tully QLD
25 MARIN CILIC Roleystone WA
26 BELINDA BENCIC Cairns QLD
27 MILOS RAONIC Mailors Flat VIC
28 ROBERTA VINCI Hyden WA
29 GILLES SIMON Innisfail QLD
30 ANA IVANOVIC Cororooke VIC
31 DAVID GOFFIN Nedlands WA
32 CAROLINE WOZNIACKI Coolum Beach QLD
33 FELICIANO LOPEZ Port Douglas QLD
34 MADISON KEYS Port Sorell TAS
35 BERNARD TOMIC Whittlesea VIC
36 ELINA SVITOLINA Melville WA
37 BENOIT PAIRE Weston Creek ACT
38 SARA ERRANI Steels Creek VIC
39 DOMINIC THIEM Albury NSW
40 JELENA JANKOVIC Glenelg East SA
41 FABIO FOGNINI Port Fairy VIC
42 VICTORIA AZARENKA Mount Eliza VIC
43 VIKTOR TROICKI Parkes ACT
44 EKATERINA MAKAROVA Murrumbeena VIC
45 IVO KARLOVIC Shepparton VIC
46 ANDREA PETKOVIC Bull Creek WA
47 GAEL MONFILS Dalkeith WA
48 SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA Greensborough VIC
49 ROBERTO BAUTISTA AGUT Moama NSW
50 ANNA KAROLINA SCHMIEDLOVA Warburton VIC
51 NIKOLOZ BASILASHVILI Strathewen VIC
52 SAMANTHA STOSUR Clifton Beach QLD
53 JACK SOCK Trinity Beach QLD
54 ANASTASIA PAVLYUCHENKOVA Kerang VIC
55 GUILLERMO GARCIA-LOPEZ Murrabit VIC
56 KRISTINA MLADENOVIC Safety Bay WA
57 GRIGOR DIMITROV Clarinda VIC
58 SLOANE STEPHENS Wyong NSW
59 ANDREAS SEPPI Flagstaff Hill SA
60 IRINA-CAMELIA BEGU Seacliff SA
61 NICK KYRGIOS Boneo VIC
62 SABINE LISICKI Donnybrook WA
63 JEREMY CHARDY Sunbury VIC
64 LESIA TSURENKO Merriwa NSW
65 STEVE JOHNSON Mallabula NSW
66 CAROLINE GARCIA Cheltenham NSW
67 JOAO SOUSA Poowong VIC
68 CAMILA GIORGI Clyde North VIC
69 PHILIPP KOHLSCHREIBER Rowville VIC
70 DARIA GAVRILOVA Woree QLD
71 LEONARDO MAYER Rockingham WA
72 COCO VANDEWEGHE Clifton Hill VIC
73 ALEXANDR DOLGOPOLOV Broadford VIC
74 DOMINIKA CIBULKOVA East Fremantle WA
75 THOMAZ BELLUCCI Upwey VIC
76 MONICA NICULESCU Coburg VIC
77 GILLES MULLER Brighton SA
78 MADISON BRENGLE Torquay VIC
79 VASEK POSPISIL Mermaid Waters QLD
80 YANINA WICKMAYER Gawler SA
81 JULIEN BENNETEAU Howrah TAS
82 BARBORA STRYCOVA Salisbury North SA
83 MALEK JAZIRI New Town TAS
84 ALIZÉ CORNET Shenton Park WA
85 PABLO CUEVAS Cranbourne South VIC
86 ALISON VAN UYTVANCK Healesville VIC
87 JIRI VESELY Springwood NSW
88 MONA BARTHEL Doveton VIC
89 TOMMY ROBREDO Kondinin WA
90 TELIANA PEREIRA Mountain Creek QLD
91 MARTIN KLIZAN Clarendon SA
92 VARVARA LEPCHENKO Macksville NSW
93 BORNA CORIC Sarina QLD
94 JOHANNA KONTA Melton VIC
95 ALJAZ BEDENE Wycheproof VIC
96 EUGENIE BOUCHARD Bohle Plains QLD
97 MARCOS BAGHDATIS Yea VIC
98 JULIA GOERGES Deagon QLD
99 ADRIAN MANNARINO Latrobe TAS
100 ALIAKSANDRA SASNOVICH Beenleigh QLD
101 DONALD YOUNG Woongoolba QLD
102 ZARINA DIYAS Mount Evelyn VIC
103 FERNANDO VERDASCO Chelsea Heights VIC
104 LUCIE HRADECKA Hampton Park VIC
105 TEYMURAZ GABASHVILI Long Jetty NSW
106 MISAKI DOI Longueville NSW
107 HYEON CHUNG Dumbalk North VIC
108 HEATHER WATSON California Gully VIC
109 FEDERICO DELBONIS Woodvale VIC
110 JOHANNA LARSSON Woy Woy NSW
111 DUDI SELA Croydon VIC
112 PETRA CETKOVSKA Bald Hills QLD
113 ALBERT RAMOS-VINOLAS Surrey Downs SA
114 DANKA KOVINIC Berwick VIC
115 LUKAS ROSOL Templestowe VIC
116 ANNIKA BECK Wonthaggi VIC
117 VICTOR ESTRELLA BURGOS Mount Gambier SA
118 TSVETANA PIRONKOVA Aspendale VIC
119 BRIAN BAKER Research VIC
120 BETHANIE MATTEK-SANDS Eltham VIC
121 JERZY JANOWICZ Rutherglen VIC
122 MARGARITA GASPARYAN Margaret River WA
123 SIMONE BOLELLI Beaudesert QLD
124 DENISA ALLERTOVA Cardiff NSW
125 SAM QUERREY Belrose NSW
126 CHRISTINA MCHALE Clifton Creek VIC
127 SAM GROTH Bairnsdale VIC
128 CARINA WITTHOEFT Dandenong North VIC
129 DENIS ISTOMIN Lalor VIC
130 KIKI BERTENS Montrose VIC
131 SERGIY STAKHOVSKY Guyra NSW
132 AJLA TOMLJANOVIC Bentleigh East VIC
133 AUSTIN KRAJICEK Malvern East VIC
134 NAO HIBINO Maroubra NSW
135 PABLO ANDUJAR Mount Isa QLD
136 YAROSLAVA SHVEDOVA Queanbeyan NSW
137 MIKHAIL KUKUSHKIN Wynyard TAS
138 MIRJANA LUCIC-BARONI Park Ridge QLD
139 ROBIN HAASE Merredin WA
140 ALEXANDRA DULGHERU Devonport TAS
141 PABLO CARRENO BUSTA Nelson Bay NSW
142 TIMEA BABOS Bell Post Hill VIC
143 PAOLO LORENZI Lindisfarne TAS
144 TATJANA MARIA Fountain Gate VIC
145 DENIS KUDLA Glebe TAS
146 OLGA GOVORTSOVA Rosanna VIC
147 SANTIAGO GIRALDO Terrey Hills NSW
148 SAISAI ZHENG Echuca VIC
149 NICOLAS MAHUT Traralgon VIC
150 VANIA KING Boyup Brook WA
151 INIGO CERVANTES Somerton Park SA
152 POLONA HERCOG Elaine VIC
153 NICOLAS ALMAGRO Ringwood North VIC
154 DARIA KASATKINA Leopold VIC
155 GUIDO PELLA Camberwell VIC
156 IRINA FALCONI Goolwa SA
157 DANIEL MUÑOZ DE LA NAVA Narre Warren North VIC
158 YULIA PUTINTSEVA Bentleigh VIC
159 DUSAN LAJOVIC Balwyn North VIC
160 MARIANA DUQUE-MARIÑO Peregian Beach QLD
161 BJORN FRATANGELO Keysborough VIC
162 BOJANA JOVANOVSKI Rostrevor SA
163 LUCAS POUILLE Maclean NSW
164 MAGDALENA RYBARIKOVA Kardinya WA
165 ANDREY KUZNETSOV Harcourt VIC
166 KURUMI NARA Brentwood WA
167 FILIP KRAJINOVIC Applecross WA
168 ANA KONJUH Bayswater VIC
169 ERNESTS GULBIS Taroona TAS
170 DANIELA HANTUCHOVA Bayswater WA
171 DAMIR DZUMHUR Warncoort VIC
172 JELENA OSTAPENKO Gladstone Park VIC
173 ALEXANDER ZVEREV Vermont South VIC
174 KIRSTEN FLIPKENS Stanhope VIC
175 MARCEL GRANOLLERS Bulahdelah NSW
176 LARA ARRUABARRENA North Ryde NSW
177 RICARDAS BERANKIS Broadmeadow NSW
178 EVGENIYA RODINA Seaforth NSW
179 STEVE DARCIS Wentworth Falls NSW
180 ALISA KLEYBANOVA Yass NSW
181 IVAN DODIG Sorell TAS
182 LAUREN DAVIS Springvale South VIC
183 DIEGO SCHWARTZMAN Manning WA
184 KATERYNA BONDARENKO Como WA
185 RAJEEV RAM Churchill VIC
186 MAGDA LINETTE Lorne VIC
187 DMITRY TURSUNOV Croydon NSW
188 ANETT KONTAVEIT Cowes VIC
189 MARCO CECCHINATO Mansfield VIC
190 MONICA PUIG Drysdale VIC
191 EVGENY DONSKOY Turner ACT
192 VICTORIA DUVAL Hope Island QLD
193 JOHN MILLMAN Cygnet TAS
194 SU-WEI HSIEH Strawberry Hills NSW
195 YUKI BHAMBRI Williams WA
196 URSZULA RADWANSKA Killara NSW
197 ILLYA MARCHENKO The Gap QLD
198 ANNA-LENA FRIEDSAM Maiden Gully VIC
199 PAUL-HENRI MATHIEU Strathfieldsaye VIC
200 ALEKSANDRA KRUNIC Bright VIC
201 TARO DANIEL Lobethal SA
202 ANDREEA MITU Colonel Light Gardens SA
203 BENJAMIN BECKER Essendon North VIC
204 ALISON RISKE Kialla VIC
205 DANIEL GIMENO-TRAVER Kyvalley VIC
206 LAURA SIEGEMUND Dayboro QLD
207 THIEMO DE BAKKER St Albans VIC
208 KLARA KOUKALOVA Donvale VIC
209 TIM SMYCZEK Berriedale TAS
210 LOURDES DOMÍNGUEZ LINO Norman Gardens QLD
211 YUICHI SUGITA Coolamon NSW
212 ANNA TATISHVILI Haven VIC
213 TATSUMA ITO Longford TAS
214 KATERINA SINIAKOVA East Victoria Park WA
215 RYAN HARRISON Wodonga VIC
216 DONNA VEKIC Busselton WA
217 MIRZA BASIC Knoxfield VIC
218 QIANG WANG Edge Hill QLD
219 DANIEL BRANDS Redlynch QLD
220 NICOLE GIBBS Glen Innes NSW
221 TAYLOR FRITZ Morningside QLD
222 ANASTASIJA SEVASTOVA Bli Bli QLD
223 PIERRE-HUGUES HERBERT Grafton NSW
224 KRISTYNA PLISKOVA Junction Hill NSW
225 RENZO OLIVO Inverell NSW
226 TAMIRA PASZEK Fremantle WA
227 DANIEL EVANS Fawkner VIC
228 SHUAI ZHANG Sale VIC
229 RADEK STEPANEK Penrith NSW
230 YAFAN WANG Spring Gully VIC
231 MARCO TRUNGELLITI Bendigo VIC
232 NAOMI OSAKA South Toowoomba QLD
233 STEPHANE ROBERT Toowoomba QLD
234 MARYNA ZANEVSKA Littlehampton SA
235 PETER GOJOWCZYK Glen Waverley VIC
236 LUKSIKA KUMKHUM Kingston TAS
237 DI WU Menora WA
238 VIKTORIJA GOLUBIC Lilydale VIC
239 JOZEF KOVALIK Dubbo NSW
240 MARIA SAKKARI Wonthella WA
241 MATTHEW EBDEN Smithton TAS
242  SAMANTHA CRAWFORD Singleton NSW
243 YOSHIHITO NISHIOKA Blackburn South VIC
244 OCÉANE DODIN Wooloowin QLD
245 JAMES DUCKWORTH Warragul VIC
246 HAN XINYUN Emerald QLD
247  JORDAN THOMPSON Kyabram VIC
248 PRISCILLA HON North Beach WA
249 QUENTIN HALYS North Ward QLD
250 KIMBERLY BIRRELL Kingaroy QLD
251  LLEYTON HEWITT Dhurringile VIC
252 STORM SANDERS Mandurah WA
253 OMAR JASIKA Orange NSW
254 TAMMI PATTERSON Mildura VIC
255 NOAH RUBIN Moulden NT
256 MADDISON INGLIS Bellbird Park QLD

 

Town Leaderboard Terms & Conditions

  • The higher ranked towns secure the higher ranked player for the Australian Open 2016.
  • The winning town has the choice to select the No.1 male or female player for their town to support. Kendall chose Novak Djokovic.
  • The next highest scoring towns on the AOTB town leader board will be alternatively matched to male/female players.
  • The top 256 tennis towns in Australia will be match with a player in the main singles draw, effectively becoming an official cheer squad for ‘their’ player at Australian Open 2016 [128 men and 128 women].
  • The competition closes on AEST at 5pm on Friday 6 December.

Women’s

  • There are a total of 108 direct acceptances in to the women’s single draw, based on the player rankings from the 8 December.
  • Wild cards (up to 8) – the players granted wild cards will be allocated when the wild cards are announced.  Town representatives will be notified accordingly.
  • Qualifiers (12) – The qualifiers will be allocated their towns once the qualifiers are confirmed.  Town reps will be notified accordingly.

Men’s

  • There are a total of 104 direct acceptances in to the Men’s singles draw , based on the player rankings from the 8 December.
  • Wild cards (up to 8) – the players granted wild cards will be allocated when the wild cards are announced.  Town representatives will be notified accordingly.
  • Qualifiers (16) – The qualifiers will be allocated their towns once the qualifiers are confirmed.  Town reps will be notified accordingly.

Wildcards and Qualifiers

  • ATP has 104 direct entries and WTA has 108 direct entries.
  • Each withdrawal is replaced with next alternate.
  • Protected rankings: the current ranked player is always first followed by the players on a protected ranking. When 2 or more players are on the same protected ranking they will be listed in last name alphabetical.
  • Wildcards will be announced prior to qualifying beginning on Wednesday 13 January. They will be listed in ATP/WTA ranking order. These will be listed below qualifiers.

Withdrawals

  • If there are any player withdrawals the aligned/allocated town will be allocated a replacement player, generally next in line in rankings, depending on the time of replacement.
  • The Tennis team will notify the club/town representative notifying them of the lucky loser.
  • These replacement players are identified with * after their last name in the leaderboard.

Prizes for towns

Great rewards to be won!

The are 16 rewards up for grabs to the Clubs whose town are represented by the 2016 Australian Open:

  • The men’s and women’s Champions will receive a trophy tour event arranged by TA
  • The losing men’s and women’s finalists will each receive a $1000 voucher;
  • The losing four men’s and women’s semi-finalists will each receive a $500 voucher; and
  • The losing eight men’s and women’s quarter-finalists will each receive a $250 voucher

Town Engagement

The below are some suggestions for your club or community:

Are you and your club planning on attending the Australian Open 2016 ?

Email [email protected] with the subject “Free Tennis Days clubs attending AO”

 

Online: Always hastag #AusOpen 

Place information about cheering for your player on your website, e-newsletter, and social media (Facebook, twitter, instagram) etc. e.g.:

  • Consider sending good luck messages, , tweets to your player
  • Use your players handle in social media messages to interact with your player. To find out their handle eg. @rogerfederer visit https://twitter.com/AustralianOpen/lists/australian-open-players
  • Council involvement: This is an opportunity to engage the local Council and get the entire town involved
  • Parties: Consider having a party at your club or in your community when your player is playing using social media to show your support
  • Community landmarks: Promote in prominent locations within the town, i.e. Warrnambool had ‘Warrnambool is cheering for Sharapova’ in led light 24/7 on the town theatre in the main street of Warrnambool or Watervale adding marketing collateral to their town sign in 2014

The opportunities are endless on how you can promote, leverage and maximise your club and community prior, during and after the Australian Open.

 

Informing the Free Tennis Day Team

Please keep us posted on all your activities and send through images of high resolution (good quality) to [email protected]

 

Any questions please email us at [email protected]tennis.com.au or call 1800 PLAY TENNIS