Menu

1 February 2021 | Tennis West

More than 80 country tennis players from across the states regions descended on the courts of the State Tennis Centre (Burswood) during January, for what was the long awaited 2020-21 CBH Country Tennis Championships.

Put on hold since March 2020, the Championships saw an impressive 81 players from seven regional zones contest 128 matches across the three-day competition which ran from Monday 18 January.

Players from the South West, Peel Upper Great Southern, Great Southern, South Coast Mid West and Central Districts zones competed in singles and doubles competitions, with players vying for titles in male and female events from 10/u through to Open competitions.

Tournament Director and Tennis West Leagues Operations Lead, Deanne Maloney said it was wonderful to finally play the 2020 event.

“The CBH Country Tennis Championships is a significant event which our country players look forward to each year,”

“It was wonderful to finally host the 2020 event which was played with great sportsmanlike behaviour and some friendly banter between the opposing zones.”

“And the team looks forward to doing it all in again in April with the 2021 CBH Country Tennis Championships set to be held at Alexander Park Tennis Club.” Tournament Director and Tennis West Leagues Operations Lead, Deanne Maloney said.

Established in 2013, the event is a combination of the historic Country Week Singles and Teams fixtures which began as a WA Lawn Tennis Association (WALTA) event in 1923, and the Country Zone Challenge which began in 1997.

Longstanding supporters of country tennis, CBH Group have sponsored the Country Tennis Championships for more than ten years.

2020 -21 CBH Group Country Championships Results

Singles Events Winner Zone Runner Up Zone
Men’s Open Brendan Clark South West Jarron Kretschmann Mid West
Women’s Open Hannah Nichols South West Diana Thomson South West
16/u Boys Corey Hill Peel Joshua Carter Mid West
14/u Boys Korbin Priestley South West Caleb Sewell Mid West
14/u Girls Holly Cucel South West Renea Brown Mid West
12/u Boys Eamon Ramsay South West Levi Dawson Lower Great Southern
12/u Girls Jianna Matres Central Districts Lauren Nightingale Central Districts
10/u Mixed* Zac Gardiner South West John Sedenkov Peel
Doubles Events Winner Zone Runner Up Zone
Men’s Open Brendan Clark & Ben McLaughlin South West Jarron Kretschmann & Alex Capill Mid West
Women’s Open Hannah Nichols & Louise Braddock South West Diana Thomson  Elizabeth Rogers South West
16/u Boys Corey Hill & Benjamin Joshua Haclin Peel/South Coast Joshua Carter Brodie Atkinson Mid West
14/u Boys Korbin Priestley & Ned Mas South West Caleb Sewell & Trevor Eastwood Mid West/ Upper Great Southern
14/u Girls Antoinette Matres & Naomi-Mariana Vakadranu Central Districts/Peel Holly Braddock & Bridget Doyle South West
12/u Boys Eamon Ramsay & Jaxon Wiperi South West Divine Verbe & Roy Verbe Mid West
12/u Girls Jianna Matres & Lauren Nightingale Central Districts Alifaye Gidgup & & Margaux Ramsay South West
10/u Combined* Zac Gardiner & Fletcher Braddock South West William Shanahan & Matthew Strooh South West

*Entries open to both male and female competitors

Congratulations to all participants, winners and runners up on a successful event.

As an Australian Ranking (AR) tournament, all junior players are eligible to compete for Australian ranking points in both Singles and Doubles, providing the opportunity to be ranked against players from right across Australia. For more information, head to https://www.tennis.com.au/wa/tournaments

For more information on the 2021 CBH Country Tennis Championships, please head to: https://tournaments.tennis.com.au/