10 August 2017 | Tennis ACT

The Forrest Junior Open, part of the Junior Development Series, was held of August 5-6 at Forrest Tennis Club.  With 94 players participating, Tournament Organiser Fumiko Lee, was thrilled with the event despite some challenging weather.

“The tournament went extremely well and the rain stopped just in time.  We had an hour delay on Saturday to dry up the courts and managed to all players to play the full amount of games that were planned.  Both days were really windy, but out large clubhouse sheltered them with hot drinks and food available.  We would like to thank all the players for arriving on time, good sportsmanship, and supportive parents”.

The 15/u Boys round robin singles was a closely contested event, which saw Felix Lawler defending his title  “I feel great, all the matches were close, and I won them all except for one.  I’m happy to defend the title”.

In the Open girls doubles Katlin Bruce and Sarah Huxtable also experienced repeat success at Forrest “We won this event 4 years ago.  We are so happy to win again and we will definitely come back to defend the title next year”.

The Junior Development Series consists of eight events held across the ACT.  Entries are now open for the North Woden Junior Open 2 

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up from the Forrest Junior Open.

Event Winner Runner-up
9/u Novice Orange Ewan Duff Alejandro Fisher
10/over Novice Green Jioh Kim Michael Cherepinskiy
11/u Boys Singles Akshay Joseph Kyle Burgess
11/u Girls Singles Sophie Elizabether Turner Wambui Victoria Taylor
11/u Boys Doubles Eamon Rafael Lopez
Elian Gabriel Lopez
Zae Dwyer
Milan Ukhronovich Myutel-Mansur
13/u Boys Singles Quinn Blakers Aaron Liu
13/u Girls Singles Aliyah Dwyer Marqaylar Tere
13/u Boys Doubles Aaron Liu
Daniel McDonald
Nicholas Maleganeas
Connor Watts
11/u & 13/u Girls Doubles Julia Buckley (Joint winners)
Leila Burckley
Chloe Barden (Joint winners)
Chevonne Van Rensbury
15/u Boys Singles Felix Lawler Kieran John McConville
Open and 15/u Girls Singles Priya Leedman Kaitlin Bruce
Open Boys Singles Anton Boonaragorn Pat Ikin
Open Girls Doubles Katlin Bruce
Sarah Huxtable
Darian Kiara Tere
Marqaylar Tere