Merimbula Tennis Club

Tournaments

2018 Merimbula JDS Feb25th

2018 Merimbula JT Aug

2018 Merimbula Seniors’ Tournament

Friday 19th – Monday 22nd October

Enquiries: Arthur Olsen    Ph 0400 525 591

Online Entries:     https://tournaments.tennis.com.au/home.aspx?tlid=3

Web:                           http://www.tennis.com.au/merimbula

Email:                       [email protected]

Merimbula Tennis Club held it’s 36th Annual Seniors’ Tournament in October 2017

Contested over four days, officials said it was a great result for the club with more than 120 players taking part including visitors from Sydney, Canberra, Melbourne and all towns in between.

Organisers said they were “blessed with full sunshine and no wind” but acknowledged the area could use some steady rainfall.

The tournament offered 28 events with singles, mens & ladies doubles and combined doubles & mixed ranging in ages from 35 to 75 years.

Many locals performed well with Dennis Love winning the 60 singles and teaming with Bob Warren to win the combined 120 mens doubles and with May Howard for the combined 110 mixed.

Club members Keith Murdoch and Malcolm Clune were runner-up in the combined 150 mens doubles and John Rheinberger partnered with Bill Sale to win the combined 140 doubles.

Tournament Director John Rheinberger thanked the many players who have continued to support the tournament. He said some players had been taking part consistently for more than 20 years and he also thanked club members, who gave up their time to assist with running the event by providing lunches and refreshments, court maintenance, photography and the trivia night.

The club appreciates the support it receives from the Merimbula business community and in particular those providing accommodation & restaurant services.

Photos under Tab – PHOTO GALLERY 2017

RESULTS 2017

MTC SENIORS TOURNAMENT WINNERS LIST 2017
Event   Name
Mens 45/55 Singles Winner Michael Vickery
Mens 45/55 Singles Runner Up Noa Ngauora
Mens 60 Singles Winner Dennis Love
Mens 60 Singles Runner Up Paul Grover
Mens 65 Singles Winner Ramon Funtera
Mens 65 Singles Runner Up Garry Stanton
Mens 70 Singles Winner David Herring
Mens 75 Singles Winner Alan Swingler
Ladies 45-60 Singles Winner Faye Lindoy
Ladies 45-60 Singles Runner Up Donna Davis
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (A) Winner Tony Mccosker
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (A) Winner Grant Woodbridge
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (A) Runner Up Paul Grover
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (A) Runner Up Cameron Scholz
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (B) Winner Miroslav Pisa
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (B) Winner Barry Wilson
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (B) Runner Up Murray Fitzclarence
Mens 35-45-55 Doubles (B) Runner Up Vaughan Smith
Mens 65 Doubles Winner Ron Milledge
Mens 65 Doubles Winner Gary Stanton
Mens 65 Doubles Runner Up Col Armstrong
Mens 65 Doubles Runner Up Herbert Chee
Mens 75 Doubles Winner Tony Flood
Mens 75 Doubles Winner Alan Swingler
Ladies 35-45-55 Doubles Winner Leonie Ainsworth
Ladies 35-45-55 Doubles Winner May Howard
Ladies 35-45-55 Doubles Runner Up Kim Cahill
Ladies 35-45-55 Doubles Runner Up Pauline Downes
Ladies 65-75 Doubles Winner Pam Crawford
Ladies 65-75 Doubles Winner Gail Windsor
Ladies 65-75 Doubles Runner Up Enid Besant-Ryan
Ladies 65-75 Doubles Runner Up Heather Mckay
Mens 40-50 Doubles Winner Tony Mccosker
Mens 40-50 Doubles Winner Grant Woodbridge
Mens 40-50 Doubles Runner Up Miroslav Pisa
Mens 40-50 Doubles Runner Up Barry Wilson
Mens 60 Doubles (A) Winner Ramon Funtera
Mens 60 Doubles (A) Winner Len Little
Mens 60 Doubles (A) Runner Up Ross Graetz
Mens 60 Doubles (A) Runner Up Stephen Smith
Mens 60 Doubles (B) Winner Garry Buchanan
Mens 60 Doubles (B) Winner Don Masters
Mens 60 Doubles (B) Runner Up David Herring
Mens 60 Doubles (B) Runner Up John Lyon
Mens 70 Doubles Winner Phil Higgs
Mens 70 Doubles Winner Pat Moloney
Mens 70 Doubles Runner Up Frank Marris
Mens 70 Doubles Runner Up Terry Walker
Ladies 50 Doubles Winner Diane Arnot
Ladies 50 Doubles Winner Helen Nealer
Ladies 50 Doubles Runner Up Hilary Bridgen
Ladies 50 Doubles Runner Up Peta Hoff
Ladies 60 Doubles Winner Enid Besant-Ryan
Ladies 60 Doubles Winner Leonie Ainsworth
Ladies 60 Doubles Runner Up Pam Crawford
Ladies 60 Doubles Runner Up Gail Windsor
Ladies 70 Doubles Winner Pauline Honeyman
Ladies 70 Doubles Winner Daphne Kennedy
Ladies 70 Doubles Runner Up Nancy Lane
Ladies 70 Doubles Runner Up Heather Makay
Mens 100-110 Combined Winner Ross Graetz
Mens 100-110 Combined Winner Cameron Scholz
Mens 100-110 Combined Runner Up Miroslav Pisa
Mens 100-110 Combined Runner Up Barry Wilson
Mens 120 Combined Winner Dennis Love
Mens 120 Combined Winner Bob Warren
Mens 120 Combined Runner Up John Greenup
Mens 120 Combined Runner Up Tim Harris
Mens 130 Combined Winner Neil Mitchell
Mens 130 Combined Winner Stephen Smith
Mens 130 Combined Runner Up Ron Milledge
Mens 130 Combined Runner Up Gary Stanton
Mens 140 Combined Winner John Rheinberger
Mens 140 Combined Winner Bill Sale
Mens 140 Combined Runner Up Frank Marris
Mens 140 Combined Runner Up Terry Walker
Mens 150 Combined Winner Garry Potter
Mens 150 Combined Winner Ken Smith
Mens 150 Combined Runner Up Malcolm Clune
Mens 150 Combined Runner Up Keith Murdoch
Ladies 100-110 Combined Winner Hilary Bridgen
Ladies 100-110 Combined Winner Peta Hoff
Ladies 100-110 Combined Runner Up Diane Arnot
Ladies 100-110 Combined Runner Up Helen Nealer
Ladies 120 Combined Winner Christine Jarrett
Ladies 120 Combined Winner Susan Willis
Ladies 120 Combined Runner Up Elaine Anderson
Ladies 120 Combined Runner Up Michelle Blackburn
Ladies 130 Combined (A) Winner Pam Crawford
Ladies 130 Combined (A) Winner Gail Windsor
Ladies 130 Combined (A) Runner Up Leonie Ainsworth
Ladies 130 Combined (A) Runner Up Heather Mckay
Ladies 130 Combined (B) Winner Enid Besant-Ryan
Ladies 130 Combined (B) Winner Linda Pengelly
Ladies 130 Combined (B) Runner Up Jan Aubrey
Ladies 130 Combined (B) Runner Up Pauline Honeyman
Ladies 130 Combined (C) Winner Rena Alves
Ladies 130 Combined (C) Winner Rosa Cotta
Ladies 130 Combined (C) Runner Up Kay Bylund
Ladies 130 Combined (C) Runner Up Susanne Luccarda
Mixed 100-110-120 Combined Winner Dennis Love
Mixed 100-110-120 Combined Winner May Howard
Mixed 100-110-120 Combined Runner Up Grant Woodbridge
Mixed 100-110-120 Combined Runner Up Pauline Downes
Mixed 130 Combined Winner Col Armstrong
Mixed 130 Combined Winner Betty Smith
Mixed 130 Combined Runner Up Phil Bryant
Mixed 130 Combined Runner Up Merran Pell
Mixed 140 Combined (A) Winner Phil Higgs
Mixed 140 Combined (A) Winner Heather Mckay
Mixed 140 Combined (A) Runner Up Garry Potter
Mixed 140 Combined (A) Runner Up Sonia Roberts
Mixed 140 Combined (B) Winner David Herring
Mixed 140 Combined (B) Winner Valerie Gavin
Mixed 140 Combined (B) Runner Up Ken Smith
Mixed 140 Combined (B) Runner Up Nancy Lane