Heidelberg and Districts Tennis Association

Clubs

Locations, telephone numbers and contacts

BANYULE SAINTS

  • Courts: Banyule Tennis Club, Plymouth Crt (enter from Buckingham Drive), Heidelberg (Mel Ref: 32-D3)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Jenny Chivers  0409 408 451

BUNDOORA

  • Courts: Telfer Reserve (rear 143 Greenwood Drive), Bundoora (Mel Ref: 19-K2)
  • Telephone: 9467 6769
  • Contacts:  Tuesday – Bernadette Grindlay 9467 2813/0407 305 353
  •                                     Section 6 Kathy Heffernan 0411 057 392
  • www.bundooratennisclub.com.au

COMPAGNI

  • Courts: Play at Templestowe Park Tennis Club, Corner Hawtin and Porter Streets, Templestowe (Mel Ref: 33-G3)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Lorraine Tancredi 0417 885 132 or Dani Fletcher 0407 431 140

CURRAWONG

  • Courts: Corner Reynolds and Springvale Roads, Donvale (entry Springvale Road) (Mel Ref: 34-H7)
  • Telephone: 9842 4690
  • Contact: Thursday – Mollie Harrowell 9808 0995/0419 104 903
  •                     or Marg LeCluse 0418 553 151
  • www.currawongtennisclub.org.au

DIAMOND CREEK

  • Courts: Phipps Crescent, Diamond Creek (Mel Ref: 12-C6)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Carolyn Thorn 0400 273 625
  •               Tuesday Section 4 – Grace Schneider 0412 080 506
  • www.diamondcreektennisclub.com.au

DIAMOND VALLEY

  • Courts: Play at Keon Park Tennis Club, Donath Reserve, Wagga Road, Keon Park (Mel Ref: 8-K12)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Julie Schulz 0400 142 155

DONCASTER

  • Courts: 800 Doncaster Road, Doncaster (turn into Athenaeum Drive) (Mel Ref: 47-H1)
  • Telephone: 9848 5004
  • www.doncastertc.org.au

EAGLEMONT

  • Courts: Off The Boulevard (Burke Road end), East Ivanhoe (Mel Ref: 31-K11)
  • Telephone: 9499 3299
  • Contacts: Tuesday – Pam McColl 9499 2417/0402 274 490
  • www.eaglemonttennis.org.au

ELTHAM

  • Courts: Youth Road, Eltham (Mel Ref: 21-J4)
  • Telephone: 9439 2941
  • Contact: Tuesday – Kathryn Gill 9439 1727/0431 101 454
  •  www.tennisvic.com.au/elthamtcinc

EPPING

  • Courts: 51 Park Street (corner High Street), Epping (Mel Ref: 182-B8)
  • Telephone: 9408 6666
  • Contact: Tuesday – Kelly Brooks 0409 210 307 or Despina Lewis 0421 181 370

FITZROY

  • Courts: Edinburgh Gardens, junction of Brunswick Street and St George’s Road, North Fitzroy (Park in Brunswick Street, next to oval and enter by foot via laneway between bowls club and football oval) (Mel Ref: 2C-C1)
  • Telephone: 9482 3269
  • Contacts: Thursday – Pamela McLure 9481 1289/0432 822 871
  •                                         Jenny Clark 0408 055 623
  • www.tennisvic.com.au/fitzroytc

GRACE VALLEY

GREENSBOROUGH

  • Courts: Greensborough Park, cnr Diamond Creek and St Helena Roads, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-K1)
  • Contacts: Sunday Jarron Morris – 0402  255 798
  •                 Tues – Val Scholes 0433 736 846
  •                               Section 5 Leanne Govic 0418 343 297
  •                 Thurs – Glenise Smith 0407 321 473
  •                       Section 2 – Val Scholes 0433 736 846
  • www.greensboroughtc.com.au

KANGAROO GROUND

  • Courts: Main Road, Kangaroo Ground (Mel Ref: 271-E10)
  • Telephone: 9712 0321
  • Contact: Tuesday – Doris Dwyer 0414 998 447

KARINGAL DRIVE

  • Courts: Malcolm Blair Reserve, Karingal Drive, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 21-D1)
  • Telephone: 9435 8026
  • Contacts: Tuesday – Chris Groves 9437 0280/0408 343 597
  •                 Section 1 – Raelene Craven 0414 909 483
  •                 Section 3 – Danielle McMillan 0411 819 979
  •                 Section 4 – Christine MacDonald 0408 438 391
  •  home.vicnet.net.au/~kdtc

KEW

  • Courts: Victoria Park, Adeney Avenue, Kew (entry and parking in Adeney Avenue) (Mel Ref: 45-G5)
  • Contact: Thursday – Edith Mulqueen 0439 755 667

LOCKSLEY

  • Courts: Play at Ivanhoe Tennis Club, John Street (corner Young Street), Ivanhoe (Mel Ref: 31-F8)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Sarah Golden 0408 534 482 or Chris Flanagan 0403 003 535

MILL PARK

  • Courts: Jenkins Reserve, Mill Park Drive, Mill Park (Mel Ref: 10-A5)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Heather Krause 9404 2237/0431 104 516 or Pam Jaenicke 0408 509 847
  • www.tennisvic.com.au/millparktc

MONTMORENCY

  • Courts: Montmorency Park, Dobson Road, Off Para Road, Montmorency (Mel Ref: 21-B5)
  • Telephone: 0405 516 440
  • Contact: Tuesday – Simone Krousoratis 0402 311 059 or Anna Nichols 0434 555 004

NORRIS BANK

  • Courts: Norris Bank Reserve, off McLeans Road, Bundoora (Mel Ref: 9-G11)
  • Telephone: 9467 7578
  • Contacts: Thursday – Ellen Meredith 9436 6063/0409 146 408
  •                                        Nadia Fracas 0409 452 978

NORTH KEW

  • Courts: Corner Willsmere Road and Kellet Grove, Kew (Mel Ref: 45-D2)
  • www.nktc.org.au

PAISLEY

  • Courts: Play at Banyule Tennis Club, Plymouth St (off Buckingham Drive), Heidelberg (Mel Ref: 32-D3)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Carole Hair 9467 5339/0410 692 377

PLENTY

  • Courts: Corner Memorial Drive and Yan Yean Road, Plenty (Mel Ref: 11-D5)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Christine Deanne 0412 185 878 or Karen Marshman 0409 952 020
  • plentytennisclub.com.au

RAMBLERS

  • Courts: Play at Cranross Tennis Club, W Ruthven VC Reserve, Albert Street (near corner of Tyler Street), Preston (Mel Ref: 19-A10)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Sandra Desmier 9484 3071/0402 347 625

RESEARCH

  • Courts: Research Park, Main Road, Research (opposite motel) (Mel Ref: 22-F5)
  • Telephone: 9437 1656
  • Contact: Tuesday – Deb Mallard 0414 442 195

ROSANNA

  • Courts: De Winton Reserve, Strasbourg Road, Rosanna (Mel Ref:32-A1)
  • Beware of parking restrictions
  • Contact: Tuesday – Ros Marshall 0407 686 903
  •                                or Wendy Shaw 0418 468 113
  • www.tennis.com.au/rosannatc

ST BEDE’S

  • Courts: Marwal Avenue, North Balwyn (Mel Ref: 46-B3)
  • Contacts: Tues – Julie Garrard 0413 252 159 or Jenny Halpin 0416 182 707

ST FRANCIS XAVIER

  • Courts: 90 Mayona Road, Montmorency (Rear of St Francis Xavier Church) (Mel Ref: 21-E5)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Liz Doyle 0423 232 396

ST HELENA

  • Courts: Tuesdays:  Play at Karingal Drive Tennis Club, Malcolm Blair Reserve, Karingal Drive, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 21-D1)
  •               Thursdays:  Play at Greensborough Park, cnr Diamond Creek and St Helena Roads, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-K1)
  • Telephone: 9435 8026
  • Contacts: Tuesday – Andrea Loricchiella 0414 643 628 or Linda Swanwick 0417 303 785
  •               Thursday – Linda Swanwick 0417 303 785
  •                         or  Andrea Loricchiella 0414 643 628

ST KEVINS

  • Courts: Herlih’s Road, Lower Templestowe (next to St Kevin’s School) (Mel Ref: 33-D6)

ST LUKES

  •  Courts: Thomastown East Reserve, Rowen Street, Thomastown (Mel Ref: 9-E8)
  • Telephone: 9464 2111
  • Contact: Tuesday – Margaret McDougall 0429 300 592 or Kerry Lister 0412 047 178

ST MARY’S

  • Courts: Kalparrin Gardens, 58-64 Yando Street, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-J1)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Julie Bannan 9435 6051
  •                                if necessary, Helen Pendry 0432 251 712
  • www.tennis.com.au/smtc

TEMPLESTOWE PARK

  • Courts: Corner Hawtin and Porter Streets, Templestowe (Mel Ref: 33-G3)
  • Contact: Thursday – Pamela Molloy 0412 950 112

UCTC- Diamond Creek

  • Courts: Challenger Street (Campbell Street Reserve via Campbell Street), Diamond Creek (Mel Ref: 11-J7)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Nicole Hoffman 0418 386 539 or Natasha Talbot 0417 339 075

WHITTLESEA

  • Courts: Laurel Street, Whittlesea (Mel Ref: 246-H9)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Jan Buckland 9435 8688/0417 162 833 or Enid Mack 0409 009 144