Heidelberg and Districts Tennis Association

Clubs

Locations, telephone numbers and contacts

BANYULE SAINTS

  • Courts: Play at Banyule Tennis Club, Plymouth St (enter from Buckingham Drive), Heidelberg (Mel Ref: 32-D3)
  • Telephone: 9457 6548
  • Contact: Tuesday – Jenny Chivers  0409 408 451

BUNDOORA

  • Courts: Telfer Reserve (rear 143 Greenwood Drive), Bundoora (Mel Ref: 19-K2)
  • Telephone: 9467 6769
  • Contacts: Sunday – Keith Zappelli 9467 8317/0408 175 112
  •                 Tuesday – Bernadette Grindlay 9467 2813/0407 305 353
  • www.bundooratennisclub.com.au

COMPAGNI

  • Courts: Play at Templestowe Park Tennis Club, Corner Hawtin and Porter Streets, Templestowe (Mel Ref: 33-G3)
  • Telephone: 9846 3110
  • Contact: Tuesday – Lorraine Tancredi 0417 885 132

CURRAWONG

  • Courts: Corner Reynolds and Springvale Roads, Donvale (entry Springvale Road) (Mel Ref: 34-H7)
  • Telephone: 9842 4690
  • Contact: Thursday – Mollie Harrowell 9808 0995/0419 104 903
  •                     or Jill Fulton 0407 046 281
  •  www.currawongtennisclub.org.au

DIAMOND CREEK

  • Courts: Phipps Crescent, Diamond Creek (Mel Ref: 12-C6)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Carolyn Thorn 9716 3946/0400 273 625
  •               Tuesday sect 5 Red – Grace Schneider 0412 080 506
  • www.diamondcreektennisclub.com.au

DIAMOND VALLEY

  • Courts: Play at Keon Park Tennis Club, Donath Reserve, Wagga Road, Keon Park (Mel Ref: 8-K12)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Julie Schulz 0400 142 155

DONCASTER

  • Courts: 800 Doncaster Road, Doncaster (turn into Athenaeum Drive) (Mel Ref: 47-H1)
  • Telephone: 9848 5004
  • www.doncastertc.org.au

EAGLEMONT

  • Courts: Off The Boulevard (Burke Road end), East Ivanhoe (Mel Ref: 31-K11)
  • Telephone: 9499 3299
  • Contacts: Sunday – Gavin Cox 9827 4068/0423 853 441
  •                 Tuesday – Pam McColl 9499 2417/0402 274 490
  •  www.eaglemonttennis.org.au

ELTHAM

  • Courts: Youth Road, Eltham (Mel Ref: 21-J4)
  • Telephone: 9439 2941
  • Contact: Tuesday – Kathryn Gill 9439 1727/0431 101 454
  •  www.tennisvic.com.au/elthamtcinc

EPPING

  • Courts: 51 Park Street (corner High Street), Eping (Mel Ref: 182-B8)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Kelly Brooks 9354 7749/0409 210 307

FITZROY

  • Courts: Edinburgh Gardens, junction of Brunswick Street and St George’s Road, North Fitzroy (Park in Brunswick Street, next to oval and enter by foot via laneway between bowls club and football oval) (Mel Ref: 2C-C1)
  • Telephone: 9482 3269
  • Contact: Thursday – Jenny Clark 9489 6471/0408 055 623
  • www.tennisvic.com.au/fitzroytc

GRACE VALLEY

GREENSBOROUGH

  • Courts: Greensborough Park, cnr Diamond Creek and St Helena Roads, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-K1)
  • Contacts: Sunday Jarron Morris – 0402  255 798
  •                 Tues – Val Scholes 9434 1041/0433 736 846
  •                 Tues sect 5 – Joan Pittard 0417 369 009
  •                 Thurs – Glenise Smith 0407 321 473
  •                 Thurs sect 2 – Val Scholes 0433 736 846
  • www.greensboroughtc.com.au

KANGAROO GROUND

  • Courts: Main Road, Kangaroo Ground (Mel Ref: 271-E10)
  • Telephone: 9712 0321
  • Contact: Tuesday – Maryann Messina 0448 001 957

KARINGAL DRIVE

  • Courts: Malcolm Blair Reserve, Karingal Drive, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 21-D1)
  • Telephone: 9435 8026
  • Contacts: Tuesday – Chris Groves 9437 0280/0408 343 597
  •                 Tuesday sect 1 – Raelene Craven 0414 909 483
  •                 Tuesday sect 4 Green – Danielle McMillan 0411 819 979
  •                 Tuesday sect 4 Blue – Janice Pitts 0422 319 435
  •  home.vicnet.net.au/~kdtc

KEON PARK

  • Courts: Donath Reserve, Wagga Road, Keon Park (Mel Ref: 18-K1)
  • Contact: Sunday – Declan McCredden 0426 815 133

KEW

  • Courts: Victoria Park, Adeney Avenue, Kew (entry and parking in Adeney Avenue) (Mel Ref: 45-G5)
  • Contact: Thursday – Edith Mulqueen 0439 755 667

LOCKSLEY

  • Courts: Play at Ivanhoe Tennis Club, John Street (corner Young Street), Ivanhoe (Mel Ref: 31-F8)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Sarah Golden 0408 534 482

MILL PARK

  • Courts: Jenkins Reserve, Mill Park Drive, Mill Park (Mel Ref: 10-A5)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Heather Krause 9404 2237/0431 104 516
  • www.tennisvic.com.au/millparktc

MONTMORENCY

  • Courts: Montmorency Park, Dobson Road, Off Para Road, Montmorency (Mel Ref: 21-B5)
  • Telephone: 9434 4219
  • Contact: Tuesday – Simone Krousoratis 0402 311 059
  •           Thursday  – Faye Thompson 9434 7129/0412 590 036

NORRIS BANK

  • Courts: Norris Bank Reserve, off McLeans Road, Bundoora (Mel Ref: 9-G11)
  • Telephone: 9467 7578
  • Contacts: Tuesday – Lyn Madden 9467 6946/0407 803 009
  •                   Thursday – Ellen Meredith 9436 6063/0409 146 408

NORTH KEW

  • Courts: Corner Willsmere Road and Kellet Grove, Kew (Mel Ref: 45-D2)
  • Telephone: 9853 7814
  • www.nktc.org.au

PAISLEY

  • Courts: Play at Banyule Tennis Club, Plymouth St (off Buckingham Drive), Heidelberg (Mel Ref: 32-D3)
  • Telephone: 9457 6548
  • Contact: Tuesday – Moira Dennett 9839 5180/0438 108 000

PLENTY

  • Courts: Corner Memorial Drive and Yan Yean Road, Plenty (Mel Ref: 11-D5)
  • Telephone: 9434 2663
  • Contact: Tuesday – Karen Marshman 0409  952 020
  •         or Christine Deanne 0412 185 878
  • plentytennisclub.com.au

RAMBLERS

  • Courts: Play at Cranross Tennis Club, W Ruthven VC Reserve, Albert Street (near corner of Tyler Street), Preston (Mel Ref: 19-A10)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Sandra Desmier 9484 3071/0402 347 625

RESEARCH

  • Courts: Research Park, Main Road, Research (opposite motel) (Mel Ref: 22-F5)
  • Telephone: 9437 1656
  • Contact: Tuesday – Deb Mallard 9439 4556/0414 442 195

ROSANNA

  • Courts: End of Strasbourg Road, Rosanna (Mel Ref:32-A1)
  • Beware of parking restrictions
  • Contact: Tuesday – Barbara Carpenter 9455 3340/0402 190 472
  •                                or Ros Marshall 0407 686 903
  • www.tennis.com.au/rosannatc

ROWEN PARK

  • Courts: Thomastown East Reserve, Rowen Street, Thomastown (Mel Ref:9-E8)
  • Telephone: 9464 2111
  • Contact: Tuesday – Anne Koper 0407 794 739
  •                              or Nicole Sue-See 0447 749 378

ST ANNE’S & ST BEDE’S PARISH

  • Courts: Marwal Avenue, North Balwyn (Mel Ref: 46-B3)
  • Contacts: Tues – Julie Garrard 9444 6410/0413 252 159
  •                 Thurs – Jenny Halpin 0416 182 707
  •                   or Julie Garrard 0413 252 159
  •  stbedesparish.org.au/st-bedes-tennis-club

ST FRANCIS XAVIER

  • Courts: 90 Mayona Road, Montmorency (Rear of St Francis Xavier Church) (Mel Ref: 21-E5)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Maryanne Geary 0411 035 147

ST HELENA

  • Courts: Play at Greensborough Tennis Club, Greensborough Park, cnr Diamond Creek and St Helena Roads, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-K1)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Andrea Loricchiella 9438 6370/0414 643 628
  •                               or Linda Swanwick 0417 303 785
  •               Thursday – Linda Swanwick 0417 303 785
  •                         or  Andrea Loricchiella 0414 643 628

ST KEVINS

  • Courts: Herlih’s Road, Lower Templestowe (next to St Kevin’s School) (Mel Ref: 33-D6)

ST LUKES

  •  Courts: Thomastown East Reserve, Rowen Street, Thomastown (Mel Ref: 9-E8)
  • Telephone: 9464 2111
  • Contact: Tuesday – Margaret McDougall 0429 300 592

ST MARY’S

  • Courts: Kalparrin Gardens, 58-64 Yando Street, Greensborough (Mel Ref: 20-J1)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Julie Bannan 9435 6051
  •                                if necessary, Helen Pendry 0432 251 712
  • www.tennis.com.au/smtc

TEMPLESTOWE PARK

  • Courts: Corner Hawtin and Porter Streets, Templestowe (Mel Ref: 33-G3)
  • Contact: Thursday – Pamela 0412 950 112

UCTC- DC

  • Courts: Challenger Street (via Campbell Street), Diamond Creek (Mel Ref: 11-J7)
  • Telephone: 9438 4347
  • Contact: Tuesday – Fiona Shelton 0438 046 504

WHITTLESEA

  • Courts: Laurel Street, Whittlesea (Mel Ref: 246-H9)
  • Contact: Tuesday – Jan Buckland 9435 8688/0417 162 833