Menu

History and Honour Roll

Wayne Arthurs Cup

Annual teams’ event. Comprises teams of two boys and two girls in the 10 & Under age group from Country Regions and Metropolitan Associations throughout Victoria.

Format:  A round-robin, with ties consisting of 2 boys singles, 2 girls singles and 2 mixed doubles rubbers.

Event began in 2007.

Year Date Winning Assoc/Region Venue Host
2007 December 15-16 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2008 December 13-14 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2009 December 12-13 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2010 December 11-12 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2011 December 10-11 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2012 December 15-16 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2013 December l4-15 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2014 April 12-13 Peninsula TA Kaoyang LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2015 April 11-12 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2016 April 9-10 Bayside-Moorabbin Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2017 April 8-9 Not completed Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2018 April 7-8 North Eastern Junior TA Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2019 April 6-7 North Suburban Junior TA Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2020 April 4-5 Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Frank Sedgman Cup

Annual teams’ event. Comprises teams of two boys and two girls in the 11 & under age group from Country Regions and Metropolitan Associations throughout Victoria.

Format:  A round-robin, with ties consisting of 2 boys singles, 2 girls singles and 2 mixed doubles rubbers.

Event began in 2006.

Year Date Winning Assoc/Region Venue
2006 October 1-2 North Suburban Junior Bendigo Tennis Centre
2007 August 4-5 Eastern Region Bendigo Tennis Centre
2008 August 2-3 Waverley Tennis Bendigo Tennis Centre
2009 August 1-2 Waverley Tennis Traralgon Tennis Association
201o July 31 – August 1 Berwick and District Tennis Ballarat, Ballarat
2011 August 6-7 North Eastern Junior Tennis Ballarat,Ballarat
2012 August 4-5 North Suburban Junior Traralgon  Tennis Association
2013 August 3-4 North Eastern Junior Traralgon  Tennis Association
2014 August 2-3 North Eastern Junior Bairnsdale Tennis Club
2015 August 1-2 Peninsula TA Traralgon Tennis Association
2016 July 30-31 North Suburban Junior Bendigo Tennis Association
2017 July 29-30 North Eastern Junior TA #1 Bendigo Tennis Association
2018 July 28-29 Eastern Region Tennis Bairnsdale Tennis Club
2019 July 27-28 North Suburban Junior Traralgon TA
2020 July 25-26 Bendigo Tennis Association

Alicia Molik Cup

Annual teams’ event. Comprises teams of two boys and two girls in the 12 & Under age group from Country Regions and Metropolitan Associations throughout Victoria.

Format:  A round-robin, with ties consisting of 2 boys singles, 2 girls singles and 2 mixed doubles rubbers.

Event began in 2008.

Year Date Winning Assoc/Region Venue Host
2008 April 19-20 Eastern Region Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2009 March 28-29 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2010 March 20-21 Bayside-Moorabbin Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2011 April 9-10 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Foundation & AAMI
2012 March 24-25 North Suburban Junior Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2013 April 13-14 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2014 December 13-14 Bayside-Moorabbin Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2015 December 12-13 Eastern Region Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2016 December 10-11 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2017 December 9-10 Bayside-Moorabbin Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2018 December 8-9 Bayside Regional TA Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2019 December 7-8 Waverley Tennis Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2020 December 5-6 Kooyong LTC Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Judy Dalton Cup.

Named Goolagong Cup until 2003 and Foundation Cup until 2015.

Annual regional teams’ event for 13 and under girls from across regional Victoria.

Format: A round robin with ties consisting of four singles and two doubles rubber involving all of the four players within each regional team.

Year Date Winning Region Venue
1998 December 2-3 Goulburn Valley Hollioake Park Tennis Centre, Ballarat
1999 November 22-23 Barwon Bendigo
2000 November 27-28 Central Highlands Wodonga
2001 November 26-27 Barwon Sale TC
2002 November 24-26 Western Districts Horsham LTC
2003 November 1-2 Central West Gippsland Bairnsdale TC
2004 November 14-15 Central Gippsland Shepparton TC
2005 November 13-14 Barwon Stawell TC
2006 November 19-20 East Gippsland Traralgon Tennis Association
2007 November 18-19 Goulburn Benalla LTC
2008 November 16-17 Barwon Bairnsdale TC
2009 November 15-16 Barwon Traralgon Tennis Association
2010 November 14-15 Mornington Peninsula Yarrawonga LTC
2011 November 13-14 Barwon Bairnsdale TC
2012 November 18-19 Barwon Moe TC
2013 November 17-18 Wimmera Sale TC
2014 November 16-17 Barwon Warrnambool Lawn TC
2015 November 14-15 South West Geelong lawn TC
2016 November 12-13 Central Gippsland Yarrawonga Lawn TC
2017 October 28-29 Central Gippsland Mornington TC
2018 October 27-28 Central Highlands Yarrawonga Lawn TC
2019 October 26-27 Moe Tennis Club
2020 October 24-25 Mt Prospect Creswick TA

John Fitzgerald Cup

Named Milo Cup until 2006.

Annual regional teams’ event for 13 and under boys from across regional Victoria.

Format: A round robin with ties consisting of four singles and two doubles rubber involving all of the four players within each regional team.

Event began in 2000.

Year Date Winning Region Venue
2000 November 5-6 North East Bendigo
2001 November 4-5 North East Wendouree
2002 November 3-4 East Gippsland Traralgon Tennis Association
2003 November 2-3 Barwon Geelong LTC
2004 October 31 – November 1 Barwon Kooyong LTC
2005 October 30-31 Barwon Geelong LTC
2006 November 5-6 Mornington Peninsula Geelong LTC
2007 November 4-5 Barwon Ballarat Regional TC
2008 November 2-3 Barwon Ballarat Regional TC
2009 November 1-2 Central Gippsland Geelong LTC
2010 October 31 – November 1 Loddon Campaspe Creswick LTC
2011 October 30-31 Central Gippsland Ballarat Regional TC
2012 November 4-5 Central Gippsland Wodonga Tennis Centre
2013 October 27-28 Central Gippsland Ballarat Regional TC
2014 October 26-27 Central Gippsland Swan Hill Lawn TC
2015 October 24-25 Barwon Wodonga Tennis Centre
2016 October 15-16 Central Highlands Haven Tennis Club
2017 October 28-29 Barwon Sale Tennis Club
2018 October 27-28 Barwon Mildura Lawn Tennis Club
2019 October 26-27 Portland Lawn Tennis Club
2020 October 24-25 Cobram Lawn Tennis Club

Bradtke Luczak Cup

Named Ambassadors Cup until 2013.

Annual regional teams’ event for 15 and under boys and girls from across regional Victoria.

Format: A round robin with ties consisting of four singles and two mixed doubles matches involving the two boys and two girls from each regional team.

Event began in 2003.

Year Date Winning Region Venue
2003 December 7-8 Barwon Bendigo
2004 December 5-6 Barwon Bairnsdale TC
2005 December 4-5 Barwon Yarrawonga TC
2006 December 3-4 Barwon Bairnsdale TC
2007 December 2-3 Barwon & Mornington Peninsula (rain) Cobram LTC
2008 December 7-8 Mornington Peninsula Horsham LTC
2009 November 29-30 Central Gippsland Rye TC
2010 November 28-29 Central Highlands Tatura LTC
2011 November 27-28 Loddon Campaspe Warrnambool LTC
2012 December 2-3 Loddon Campaspe Rye TC
2013 February 24-25 Loddon Campaspe Mt Prospect TA
2014 February 15-16 Central Gippsland Wodonga Lawn TC
2015 February 14-15 Central Gippsland Benalla Lawn TC
2016 May 21-22 Central Gippsland Sale Tennis Club
2017 July 29-30 Central Gippsland Traralgon TA
2018 July 28-29 Incomplete Mornington TC
2019 July 27-28 Central Gippsland McEwen Reserve
2020 July 25-26 Haven TC

Pat Cash Cup

Named Association/Regional Teams Challenge until 2017.

Annual Teams event. Comprises teams of two boys and two girls in the Under 12, Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 age groups from Country Regions and Metropolitan Associations throughout Victoria.

Format: A round robin with ties consisting of 2 boys singles, 2 girls singles, 1 boys doubles, 1 girls doubles and 2 mixed doubles rubbers in each age group.

Event began in 2004.

Year Date Winning Region Venue
2004 June 12-14 Not completed due to rain Bendigo Tennis Centre
2005 June 11-13 Central Gippsland & NEJTA Bendigo Tennis Centre
2006 June 10-12 Waverley Tennis Bendigo Tennis Centre
2007 June 9-11 Peninsula Tennis Association Traralgon Tennis Assoc.
2008 June 7-9 Not completed due to rain Bendigo Tennis Centre
2009 June 6-8 Waverley Tennis Bendigo Tennis Centre
2010 June 12-14 Waverley Tennis Bendigo Tennis Centre
2011 June 11-13 Waverley Tennis Traralgon Tennis Assoc.
2012 June 9-11 Waverley Tennis Bendigo Tennis Centre
2013 June 8-10 North Eastern Junior Bendigo Tennis Centre
2014 March 29-30 North Eastern Junior Shepparton Lawn TC
2015 Feb 28 – March 1 Loddon Campaspe Bendigo Tennis Centre
2016 February 27-28 Waverley Tennis Warrnambool Lawn TC
2017 February 25-26 Waverley Tennis Wodonga Tennis Centre
2018 February 24-25 North Eastern Junior Bendigo Tennis Centre
2019 February 23-24 Waverley Tennis Warrnambool Lawn TC
2020 February 29 – March 1 Waverley Tennis Yarrawonga Lawn TC

Minter McNamee Cup

17 /U from 2015, named Country Cup until 2015.

Annual regional teams’ event for 17 and under boys and girls from across regional Victoria.

Format: A round robin with ties consisting of four singles and two mixed doubles matches involving the two boys and two girls from each regional team.

Event began in 2007.

Year Date Winning Region Venue
2007 February 25-26 East Gippsland Bairnsdale TC
2015 May 2-3 Central Gippsland Mornington Tennis Club
2016 February 13-14 Central Gippsland Melbourne Park
2017 February 11-12 Central Gippsland Melbourne Park
2018 February 10-11 Central Gippsland Melbourne Park
2019 February 9-10 Central Gippsland Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2020 February 8-9 TBC

Inter-Regional Championships

Annual regional teams event for Open men & women, Veteran men & women, 18/u boys & girls, 16/u boys & girls, 14/u boys & girls and 12/u boys & girls from across regional Victoria.

Year Winning Region  Venue
1956 North East Bacchus Marsh
1957 North East Bacchus Marsh
1958 North East Bacchus Marsh
1959 Goulburn Valley Bacchus Marsh
1960 Goulburn Valley Shepparton
1961 Central West Gippsland Shepparton
1962 Central North Eastern Bendigo
1963 Western District Bendigo
1964 Central North Eastern Euroa
1965 Central North Eastern Euroa
1966 Central Highlands Geelong
1967 Central Highlands Maffra
1968 North Eastern Wangaratta
1969 Central Highlands Ballarat
1970 Central Highlands Mildura
1971 Central Highlands Wodonga
1972 Barwon Bendigo
1973 Barwon Bendigo
1974 Central Highlands Kerang
1975 Central Highlands Kerang
1976 Central Highlands Colac
1977 Central Highlands Kerang
1978 Central Highlands Portland
1979 North East Maryborough
1980 Barwon Geelong
1981 Barwon Traralgon
1982 Barwon Colac
1983 Central West Gippsland Traralgon
1984 Barwon Swan Hill
1985 Barwon Horsham
1986 Barwon Wangaratta
1987 North Central Highlands Wodonga
1988 Central Highlands Mildura
1989 North Central Highlands Traralgon
1990 North Central Highlands Maryborough
1991 North Central Highlands Wodonga
1992 North Eastern Shepparton
1993 Central Highlands Bendigo
1994 Barwon Geelong
1995 Barwon Mildura
1996 North Central Highlands Warrnambool
1997 Central Highlands Wodonga
1998 Western Districts Bendigo
1999 Central Highlands Mildura
2000 Barwon Geelong
2001 Barwon Benalla
2002 Barwon Horsham
2003 Barwon Warrnambool
2004 Barwon Wangaratta
2005 Barwon Geelong
2006 Mornington Peninsula Mildura
2007 Barwon Wodonga
2008 Glenelg Warrnambool
2009 Barwon Horsham
2010 Barwon Benalla
2011 Barwon Geelong
2012 Barwon Wangaratta
2013 Barwon Swan Hill
2014 Barwon Mt Prospect TA
2015 Barwon Mt Prospect TA
2016 Barwon Swan Hill
2017 Goulburn Swan Hill
2018 Goulburn Wodonga TC
2019 Goulburn Bendigo
2020 Goulburn Mildura Lawn TC