Menu

The Event

2019 Tennis Victoria Champions Dinner

Book your tickets now for the Champions Dinner. Early bird ticket specials are for a short time. There is also a fillable booking form available for you here.

View the 2018 photo gallery here.

Most Outstanding Club or Centre

  • Hume Tennis and Community Centre
  • Kyvalley Tennis Club
  • Royal Park Tennis Club
  • Traralgon Tennis Association

Coaching Excellence – Club or Centre

  • Yvonne Fantin – Topseed Tennis, West Lalor TC and Kingsbury TC
  • Craig Haslam – The Tennis Guru, Warrandyte TC, St Mary’s TC Greensborough
  • Vicky Lee –¬† Slamin Tennis and Fitness, Doncaster Tennis Club
  • Dane Nebel – Dane Nebel’s Tennis Academy, Liston TC, Saltwater Reserve TC, Melton South TC, North Sunshine TC.

Volunteer Achievement 

  • Mandy James, Buninyong District Tennis Association
  • Ray Reymers, Coburg Tennis Club
  • Malcolm Thiel, Shepparton Lawn Tennis Club

Most Outstanding School

  • Aitken Creek Primary School
  • Eildon Primary School
  • Nagambie Primary School

Most Outstanding Tournament

  • AGL Loy Yang Traralgon International
  • 2018 Victorian Seniors Grasscourt Championships
  • Yarrawonga Easter Tournament

Supporting Tennis – Local Government Award

  • City of Greater Dandenong
  • City of Yarra
  • Mornington Peninsula Shire

Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

  • Dylan Alcott
  • Chris Cypreou
  • Heath Davidson

Most Outstanding Inclusion Initiative

  • Advantage Autism, Slamin Tennis and Fitness / Doncaster Tennis Club
  • Glam Slam Melbourne Midsumma, Vic Tennis
  • Victorian Blind Tennis Program, Blind Sports Victoria

Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior

  • Glenn Busby
  • Andrew Rae
  • Shirley Whitaker

Excellence in Officiating 

  • Phillip Goodman
  • Liz Ross
  • Ken Young

Most Outstanding Competition

  • Eastern Region Junior Competition Green Ball
  • Central Wimmera Section 5 Match Play Orange Ball
  • Waverley Tennis ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Match Play

Junior Athlete of the Year – Female

  • Elena Micic
  • Amy Stevens
  • Olivia Symons

Junior Athlete of the Year – Male

  • Riley Dumsday
  • Stefan Storch
  • Cooper White

Victorian Spirit of Tennis – to be announced on the night.