Menu

Victorian Tennis Awards

PAST WINNERS

MOST OUTSTANDING CLUB, CENTRE, ASSOCIATION OR SCHOOL

2018/19 – Kyvalley Tennis Club
2017/18 – West Lalor Tennis Club
2016/17 – Boroondara Tennis Centre
2015/16 – Notting Hill / Pinewood Tennis Club
2014/15 – Mt Eliza Tennis Club
2013/14 – Kyneton & District Tennis Club
2012/13 – Elsternwick Park Tennis Centre
2011/12 – Frankston Tennis Club

VOLUNTEER ACHIEVEMENT

2018/19 – Ray Reymers
2017/18 – Andrew MacNeill, West Lalor Tennis Club &  Donald Smith, Oakleigh Tennis Club
2016/17 – Shirley Peake, Moomba Park Tennis Club
2015/16 – Terry Flynn, Maffra Lawn Tennis Club
2014/15 – Robin Lowe, Sale Tennis Club
2013/14 – Eric Beeston, Knoxfield Tennis Club
2012/13 – Judy Scarrott, Bendigo Tennis Association
2011/12 –  Julie Fidler, Victory Park/Tennis Coaches Australia Victoria

SUPPORTING TENNIS – LOCAL GOVERNMENT RECOGNITION

2018/19 – Mornington Peninsula Shire
2017/18 – City of Boroondara
2016/17 – Brimbank City Council
2015/16 – Brimbank City Council
* new in 2015/16

MOST OUTSTANDING TOURNAMENT

2018/19 – Yarrawonga Easter Tournament
2017/18 – AGL Loy Yang Traralgon International, Traralgon Tennis Association
2016/17 – Melbourne Wheelchair Tennis Open, Hume Community Tennis Centre
2015/16 – Bendigo Bank Winter AMT and JT
2014/15 – VCTA Country Week, Swan Hill Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
2013/14 – 90th Annual Shepparton Easter Tournament, Shepparton Lawn Tennis Club
2012/13 – AAMI Classic, Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2011/12 – 2011 William Loud Bendigo International, Bendigo TA

COACHING EXCELLENCE – CLUB OR CENTRE

2018/19 – Yvonne Fantin
2017/18 – Vicky Lee, Doncaster Tennis Club
2016/17 – Rufus Keown, Victorian Tennis Academy
2015/16 – Adrian Muscillo, Eildon Park Tennis Club
2014/15 – Jason Lindeman, Banyule Tennis Club
2013/14 – Mark Sheppard, Willison Park Tennis Club
2012/13 – Danielle Borle, Melton South Tennis Club
2011/12 – Shane Scrutton, Eaglemont Tennis Club

MOST OUTSTANDING COMPETITION

2018/19 – Central Wimmera Tennis Association Section 5 Match Play Orange Ball
2017/18 – Liston Tennis Club ANZ Tennis Hot Shots Match Play

MOST OUTSTANDING INCLUSION INITIATIVE

2018/19 – Victorian Blind Tennis program

MOST OUTSTANDING SCHOOL

2018/19- Nagambie Primary School
2017/18 – Clayton North Primary School
2016/17 – Gippsland Grammar
2015/16 – St Gregory the Great Primary School
2014/15 – Nichols Point Primary School

MOST OUTSTANDING 35+ TENNIS SENIOR

2018/19 – Shirley Whitaker
2017/18 – Glenn Busby
2016/17 – Glenn Busby
2015/16 – Peter Keller
2014/15 – Nola Collins
2013/14 – Glenn Busby
2012/13 – Andrew Rae
2011/12 – Judy Hancy

MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

2018/19 – Dylan Alcott
2017/18 – Carla Lenarduzzi
2016/17 – Heath Davidson & Dylan Alcott
2015/16 – Dylan Alcott
2014/15 – Dylan Alcott
2013/14 – Dylan Alcott
2012/13 – Glen Flindell
2011/12 – Zvi Schweitzer

EXCELLENCE IN OFFICIATING

2018/19 – Phillip Goodman
2017/18 – Tom Sweeney

JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – MALE

2018/19 – Cooper White
2017/18 – Cooper White
2016/17 – Matthew Dellavedova
2015/16 – Ken Cavrak
2014/15 – Omar Jasika
2013/14 – Marc Polmans
2012/13 – Marc Polmans
2011/12 – Daniel Guccione
2010 Andrew Whittington
2009 Thomas Price
2008 Stephen Hoh
2007 Sebastian Bell
2006 James Lemke
2005 Stephen Donald
2004 Patrick Nicholls
2003 Andrew Coelho
2002 Ryan Thomas
2001 Robert McKenzie
2000 Chris Guccione
1999 Michael Staniak
1998 Alex Bucewicz
1997 Rameez Junaid
1996 Klaudiusz Gursztyn
1995 Michael Logarzo
1994 Andrew Ilie
1993 Mark Philippoussis
1992 Leigh Holland
1991 Mark Philippoussis
1990 Taso Vasiliadis
1989 Brad Sceney
1988 Bill Madafferi
1987 Andrew Florent

JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – FEMALE

2018/19 – Amy Stevens
2017/18 – Destanee Aiava
2016/17 – Destanee Aiava & Jaimee Fourlis
2015/16 – Jaimee Fourlis
2014/15 – Destanee Aiava
2013/14 – Destanee Aiava
2012/13 – Destanee Aiava
2011/12 – Zoe Hives
2010 Sandy Vo
2009 Olivia Rogowska
2008 Sally Peers
2007 Stephanie Wiltshire
2006 Alenka Hubacek
2005 Stephanie MacFarlane
2004 Mary Ann Liu
2003 Ewa Losinksi
2002 Melissa Koning
2001 Claudia Szabo
2000 Kim Coventry
1999 Emma Gott
1998 Athina Pirpiris
1997 Susan Cowan
1996 Christina Wheeler
1995 Cindy Watson
1994 Karen Butler
1993 Vanessa Kendall
1992 Tamlyn Bottrell
1991 Joanne Limmer
1990 Joanne Limmer
1989 Maria Purcell
1988 Lily Nejasmic
1987 Elana Clark

COACHING EXCELLENCE – ANZ TENNIS HOT SHOTS*

2015/16 – Vicky Lee, Doncaster Tennis Club
2014/15 – Tim Connelly, Hume Tennis & Communtiy Centre
2013/14 – Rob Urquhart, Warrnambool Indoor Tennis Centre
2012/13 – Vicky Lee, Doncaster Tennis Club
2011/12 – Wes Horskins, East Malvern Tennis Club
*No longer awarded