Menu

Victorian Tennis Awards

Past Winners

Most Outstanding Club, Centre, Association or School

2016/17 – Boroondara Tennis Centre
2015/16 – Notting Hill / Pinewood Tennis Club
2014/15 – Mt Eliza Tennis Club
2013/14 – Kyneton & District Tennis Club
2012/13 – Elsternwick Park Tennis Centre
2011/12 – Frankston Tennis Club

Volunteer Achievement

2016/17 – Shirley Peake, Moomba Park Tennis Club
2015/16 – Terry Flynn, Maffra Lawn Tennis Club
2014/15 – Robin Lowe, Sale Tennis Club
2013/14 – Eric Beeston, Knoxfield Tennis Club
2012/13 – Judy Scarrott, Bendigo Tennis Association
2011/12 –  Julie Fidler, Victory Park/Tennis Coaches Australia Victoria

Supporting Tennis – Local Government Recognition*

2016/17 – Brimbank City Council
2015/16 – Brimbank City Council
* new in 2015/16

Most Outstanding Tournament

2016/17 – Melbourne Wheelchair Tennis Open, Hume Community Tennis Centre
2015/16 – Bendigo Bank Winter AMT and JT
2014/15 – VCTA Country Week, Swan Hill Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
2013/14 – 90th Annual Shepparton Easter Tournament, Shepparton Lawn Tennis Club
2012/13 – AAMI Classic, Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club
2011/12 – 2011 William Loud Bendigo International, Bendigo TA

Coaching Excellence – Club or Centre

2016/17 – Rufus Keown, Victorian Tennis Academy
2015/16 – Adrian Muscillo, Eildon Park Tennis Club
2014/15 – Jason Lindeman, Banyule Tennis Club
2013/14 – Mark Sheppard, Willison Park Tennis Club
2012/13 – Danielle Borle, Melton South Tennis Club
2011/12 – Shane Scrutton, Eaglemont Tennis Club

Coaching Excellence – ANZ Tennis Hot Shots

2016/17 – No longer awarded
2015/16 – Vicky Lee, Doncaster Tennis Club
2014/15 – Tim Connelly, Hume Tennis & Communtiy Centre
2013/14 – Rob Urquhart, Warrnambool Indoor Tennis Centre
2012/13 – Vicky Lee, Doncaster Tennis Club
2011/12 – Wes Horskins, East Malvern Tennis Club

Most Outstanding School
2016/17 – Gippsland Grammar
2015/16 – St Gregory the Great Primary School
2014/15 – Nichols Point Primary School

Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior

2016/17 – Glenn Busby
2015/16 – Peter Keller
2014/15 – Nola Collins
2013/14 – Glenn Busby
2012/13 – Andrew Rae
2011/12 – Judy Hancy

Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

2016/17 – Heath Davidson & Dylan Alcott
2015/16 – Dylan Alcott
2014/15 – Dylan Alcott
2013/14 – Dylan Alcott
2012/13 – Glen Flindell
2011/12 – Zvi Schweitzer

Junior Athlete of the Year – Male

1987 Andrew Florent
1988 Bill Madafferi
1989 Brad Sceney
1990 Taso Vasiliadis
1991 Mark Philippoussis
1992 Leigh Holland
1993 Mark Philippoussis
1994 Andrew Ilie
1995 Michael Logarzo
1996 Klaudiusz Gursztyn
1997 Rameez Junaid
1998 Alex Bucewicz
1999 Michael Staniak
2000 Chris Guccione
2001 Robert McKenzie
2002 Ryan Thomas
2003 Andrew Coelho
2004 Patrick Nicholls
2005 Stephen Donald
2006 James Lemke
2007 Sebastian Bell
2008 Stephen Hoh
2009 Thomas Price
2010 Andrew Whittington
2011/12 – Daniel Guccione
2012/13 – Marc Polmans
2013/14 – Marc Polmans
2014/15 – Omar Jasika
2015/16 – Ken Cavrak
2016/17 – Matthew Dellavedova

Junior Athlete of the Year – Female

1987 Elana Clark
1988 Lily Nejasmic
1989 Maria Purcell
1990 Joanne Limmer
1991 Joanne Limmer
1992 Tamlyn Bottrell
1993 Vanessa Kendall
1994 Karen Butler
1995 Cindy Watson
1996 Christina Wheeler
1997 Susan Cowan
1998 Athina Pirpiris
1999 Emma Gott
2000 Kim Coventry
2001 Claudia Szabo
2002 Melissa Koning
2003 Ewa Losinksi
2004 Mary Ann Liu
2005 Stephanie MacFarlane
2006 Alenka Hubacek
2007 Stephanie Wiltshire
2008 Sally Peers
2009 Olivia Rogowska
2010 Sandy Vo
2011/12 – Zoe Hives
2012/13 – Destanee Aiava
2013/14 – Destanee Aiava
2014/15 – Destanee Aiava
2015/16 – Jaimee Fourlis
2016/17 – Destanee Aiava & Jaimee Fourlis