Menu

Tennis Service Award

An award to recognise those who have demonstrated their contribution to the sport of tennis through devoted and significant service to any one or more of the State Tennis Associations’ affiliated tennis clubs and/or associations and/or member organisations. Service to other tennis related bodies may also be recognised.

1981 Bill McGrath, Sam Phillips
1982 Jack Thompson, Richard Bear, Jim Billows,
Bobbie Collinson, Harvey Harris, Eric Morris
1984 Laurie Sweet
1985 Yvonne Peters
1986 Cec Williams
1987 Ian Haebich, Ken Jones, Roma Shipp
1989 Ken Blackshaw, Ron Bury
1990 Tim Burns, Pat Guthrie, Roland Klinge, Keith Morrison, Ron Williams
1991 Ray Abbey, Stan Heywood
1992 Les Blackburn, Phyl Crowther, Phonse Orger, Len Spence, Lola Whiting
1993 Barry Barton, Bev McConnell
1994 Brian Collins, Len Pratt, Bob Hoopell
1996 Rosemary Wright, Ralph Beeby
1997 Pat Flynn, Vicki Moore
1998 John Finlay
1999 Robert Brian, Robert Greig
2000 Bev Hosie, John Angus
2001 Sue Saliba, Enid Miller, Jim Miller, Angelo Cianchi
2002 Denise Huthinson, Aldene Glenister
2003 Maurice Baker, Jennifer Walker, Selma Ruddick
2004 Bryan Curran, Ron Nelson
2005 Kevin O’Callaghan
2006 Ian Adderley, Ron Carter, Gregory Cooke, Gail Morse, Glenda Sundstrom
2008 Marilyn Hannah, Trevor Valentine, Jack Carnell
2009 Muray Hart, Jocelyn Oliver
2010 Robert Payne, Marjorie Cox, Frank Sutherland, Jill Morrison, Robert Jackson, Jim Birch, Eva Bettiol
2011 Trevor Smyth, Loretta Thrupp, Peter Thrupp, Russ Nicholls, David Hocking, Mrs Janice Hocking, Bill Goodwin, Dorothy Murdoch, Yvonne Law
2012 Daryl Carter, Dawn McCormack, Marg Begent, Stephen Swann, Gail Norman
2013 Ian Strong, Patricia Gilchrist, Carol Pearce, Ken Young, Nicole Seckold, Geoff Gordon, Derek Kew, George Kunti, Colin Thompson, Bill Caven, Rick Highett, David Clarke, Faye McLachlan, Susie Grumley, Laurie Sparks, Brian Hovey, Peter Ternes, Alan Herberle, Anne Hubbard
2014 Russell Hart, Trudy Miles, Les McInerney, Judith Dungey, Faye Noble, Barbara Currie, Fran Coggins
 2015 Robert Peterson, Kym Stephen, Andrew Nicoll, Helen Pendry, Ian Jenkins, Alan Bristow, Paul Polidano,   Stephan Swann, Alex Goetzke, Gavin Perry
2016 Shirley Peake, Geoff Armstrong, Mallory Marsh, Lauren Higgins, Sam Baulch, David McPhail, Don Higgins, Leigh Gadd,  Kathy Rehe, Betty Malloy, John Glynn, Faye Harris, Nigel Wilson, Des Bath, Bernie Morris, Graeme Stuckey, Brendon Noonan, Eddie Pierce, Denis Day, Jill Brock, Val Kennedy, Wendy Moore, Pat Murdoch, Anthony Smith, Leanne Gibson, Rochelle Barrass, Susan Roberts, Alistair Gore, Geoff Kline, John Brookshaw, John Garvey, Sandra McLean, Ron Lamb, Kathy Glass, Graeme Glass, Kat Glass, Dianne Linforth, Ivon Tori, Faye Harris, Mark Schumann, Shirley Dalgleish, John Gluyas, Jonathon Ridnell, Geoff Bottomley.
2017 Brian Heenan, Rae Heenan, Sandra Griffin, Ethel Elkington, Jackie Mackertich, Kevin Kelly, Marg Barter, Frank Dekker, Rhonda Newton, Greg Marshman, Peter Jewell.
2018 Sharyn Finlayson, Garry Finlayson, Loraine Kraus, Nancy Rintoule, Peter Matessi, Russell Ford, Colin Akers, Jennie Waters, Stirling Lingard, Michelle Brooker, Patsy Wilson, Des O’Brien, Maria Pulvirenti, Charles Buttigieg, Dot Fitzgerald, Jan Richardson, June Uebergang, Christine Wittkopp, Brian Falconer, Colleen Battye, Debbie Sicely
2019 Lisa Kelly, David Kimberley, Nina Socratous, Bob Carpenter, Rhonda Carpenter, David Mims, Debbie Mims, Luke Sampson, Marcel Pietrasik, Alison Rogers, Shirley Barclay, Fernando Martinez