Menu

Tennis Service Award

 

An award to recognise those who have demonstrated their contribution to the sport of tennis through devoted and significant service to any one or more of the State Tennis Associations’ affiliated tennis clubs and/or associations and/or member organisations. Service to other tennis related bodies may also be recognised.

1981 Mr Bill McGrath, Mr Sam Phillips
1982 Mr Jack Thompson, Mr Richard Bear, Mr Jim Billows,
Mrs Bobbie Collinson, Mr Harvey Harris, Mr Eric Morris
1984 Laurie Sweet
1985 Mrs Yvonne Peters
1986 Cec Williams
1987 Mr Ian Haebich, Mr Ken Jones, Mrs Roma Shipp
1989 Mr Ken Blackshaw, Mr Ron Bury
1990 Mr Tim Burns, Mrs Pat Guthrie, Mr Roland Klinge, Mr Keith Morrison, Mr Ron Williams
1991 Mr Ray Abbey, Mr Stan Heywood
1992 Mr Les Blackburn, Mrs Phyl Crowther, Mr Phonse Orger, Mr Len Spence, Mrs Lola Whiting
1993 Mr Barry Barton, Mrs Bev McConnell
1994 Mr Brian Collins, Mr Len Pratt, Mr Bob Hoopell
1996 Ms Rosemary Wright, Mr Ralph Beeby
1997 Mrs Pat Flynn, Mrs Vicki Moore
1998 Mr John Finlay
1999 Mr Robert Brian, Mr Robert Greig
2000 Mrs Bev Hosie, Mr John Angus
2001 Ms Sue Saliba, Mrs Enid Miller, Mr Jim Miller, Mr Angelo Cianchi
2002 Mrs Denise Huthinson, Mrs Aldene Glenister
2003 Mr Maurice Baker, Mrs Jennifer Walker, Ms Selma Ruddick
2004 Mr Bryan Curran, Mr Ron Nelson
2005 Mr Kevin O’Callaghan
2006 Mr Ian Adderley, Mr Ron Carter, Mr Gregory Cooke, Mrs Gail Morse, Mrs Glenda Sundstrom
2008 Mrs Marilyn Hannah, Mr Trevor Valentine, Mr Jack Carnell
2009 Mr Muray Hart, Mrs Jocelyn Oliver
2010 Mr Robert Payne, Mrs Marjorie Cox, Mr Frank Sutherland, Mrs Jill Morrison, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Jim Birch, Mrs Eva Bettiol
2011 Mr Trevor Smyth, Mrs Loretta Thrupp, Mr Peter Thrupp, Mr Russ Nicholls, Mr David Hocking, Mrs Janice Hocking, Mr Bill Goodwin, Mrs Dorothy Murdoch, Mrs Yvonne Law
2012 Mr Daryl Carter, Dawn McCormack, Mrs Marg Begent, Mr Stephen Swann, Miss Gail Norman
2013 Mr Ian Strong, Mrs Patricia Gilchrist, Mrs Carol Pearce, Mr Ken Young, Ms Nicole Seckold, Mr Geoff Gordon, Mr Derek Kew, Mr George Kunti, Mr Colin Thompson, Mr Bill Caven, Mr Rick Highett, Mr David Clarke, Ms Faye McLachlan, Ms Susie Grumley, Mr Laurie Sparks, Mr Brian Hovey, Mr Peter Ternes, Mr Alan Herberle, Ms Anne Hubbard
2014 Mr Russell Hart, Mrs Trudy Miles, Mr Les McInerney, Ms Judith Dungey, Mrs Faye Noble, Mrs Barbara Currie, Mrs Fran Coggins
 2015 Mr Robert Peterson, Mrs Kym Stephen, Mr Andrew Nicoll, Mrs Helen Pendry, Mr Ian Jenkins, Mr Alan Bristow, Mr Paul Polidano,   Stephan Swann, Alex Goetzke, Gavin Perry
2016 Shirley Peake, Geoff Armstrong, Mallory Marsh, Lauren Higgins, Sam Baulch, David McPhail, Don Higgins, Leigh Gadd,  Kathy Rehe, Betty Malloy, John Glynn, Faye Harris, Mr Nigel Wilson, Mr Des Bath, Mr Bernie Morris, Mr Graeme Stuckey, Mr Brendon Noonan, Mr Eddie Pierce, Mr Denis Day, Mrs Jill Brock, Mrs Val Kennedy, Mrs Wendy Moore, Mrs Pat Murdoch, Mr Anthony Smith, Leanne Gibson, Rochelle Barrass, Susan Roberts, Alistair Gore, Geoff Kline, John Brookshaw, John Garvey, Sandra McLean, Ron Lamb, Kathy Glass, Graeme Glass, Kat Glass, Dianne Linforth, Ivon Tori, Faye Harris, Mark Schumann, Shirley Dalgleish, John Gluyas, Jonathon Ridnell, Geoff Bottomley,
2017 Brian Heenan, Rae Heenan, Sandra Griffin, Ethel Elkington, Jackie Mackertich, Kevin Kelly, Marg Barter, Frank Dekker, Rhonda Newton, Greg Marshman, Peter Jewell
2018 Sharyn Finlayson, Garry Finlayson, Loraine Kraus, Nancy Rintoule