Sunshine Coast Ladies Midweek Tennis Association Inc

Grading of 58 teams for Spring Season...check!

25 June 2012 |

SCLMWTA have graded 58 teams into 7 divisions for the Spring season which will kick off on July 11th. Grading is a difficult task with numerous factors to consider and the committee have stuck to the objectives of the association, grading teams into Wednesdays and Thursday night fixtures, providing the best opportunities for players to experience fair, competitive and fun tennis.

Many grading options were discussed, taking into consideration:

  • the standard of players entered in each team;
  • the teams’ results from prior seasons;
  • the number of rained out matches last season;
  • distances to travel and;
  • the comparable standards of teams across the divisions.

The tennis clubs across the coast are to be thanked for accommodating the SCLMWTA fixture competitions and it is anticipated that all teams will enjoy their tennis in Spring Season 2012.

The final grading outcomes are:

THURSDAY NIGHT FIXTURES:

Division 1A (Mooloolaba):  Emjays, Headlocks, Midoris, Grand Slams, Spa Girls, Helles Belles, Slammers (7 TEAMS & BYE) Court Captain Amanda Starrett 0417 758 158

Divison 1B (Kawana): Spirits, Witta Wallabies, Kool Kats, The Reds, Goodstars, L’Belles, Kiss My Ace (7 TEAMS & BYE) Court Captain Jenny Spender 0407 128 239

Division 2A (Caloundra): Vixens, Tornadoes, Bangles, Lob Stars, Jaybirds, Flamingos, Amigos, Not my Fault (8 TEAMS) Court Captain TBA

Division 2B (Mooloolaba grass crts): Slice Girls, Blackhanders, Exhale Girls, Kawana Wanderers, Sienna Hotshots, Breakers, Chasers, 2K’s (8 TEAMS) Court Captain Amanda Starrett 0417 758 158

Recorder for all divisions: Lina Pisasale PO Box 5271 MAROOCHYDORE SOUTH 4558

WEDNESDAY FIXTURES: 18 weeks of tennis with sudden death semi’s and GF on Dec 12th

Divisions 1: Maroochydore Avengers, Maroochydore Meteors, Gheerulla Bushies, Kawana Thunderbirds, Nambas Knockouts, Nambas Cougars, Caloundra Skylarks, Caloundra Classics, Jolly Rogers (9 TEAMS & BYE)

Division 2: Mooloolaba Makitas, Caloundra High Flyers, Nambas Sprites, Maroochydore Sapphires, Eumundi Gems, Cooroy Aces, Maroochydore Missiles, Mooloolaba Cruisers, Witta Wasps (9 TEAMS & BYE)

Division 3: Eumundi Emus, Coolum XXXX, Kawana Breakers, Maroochydore TT’s, Maleny Lorikeets, Kawana Slammers, Eumundi Egrets, Nambour Heights, Witta Hitters, Maleny Magics (10 TEAMS)

Recorder for all divisions: Claire Hickey 80 Ekert Road CURRAMORE 4552

We look forward to a great Spring Season which will see even more tennis being played and will also include a Chairty Day combined with our AGM on 29th August.

Please note that there will be vacancies on the committee that will need to be filled at the AGM in August. If anyone wishes to be involved and assist with the operation of SCLMWTA please consider a place on the committee – contact us if you have any queries [email protected]