South Perth Tennis Centre

Competitions

South Perth Lawn Tennis Club

 

2018 Club Tournament

Thirty five players participated in one or more of the nine events.  This year the men who usually participate decided not to choose their own partners but left it to the Tournament Committee to pair players for a round robin event.  Positive feedback indicates that the men enjoyed the number of competitive matches.

Results as follows:                  Winner/s Runners Up

 

Men’s Champ Singles              Andijano Jareb / Dustin Edwards

Men’s Champ Doubles            Wayne Cutler John Pedersen /Eric Skipworth Max Redfern

Mixed Champ Doubles           Rina Ecclestone Veronica Nelson / John Pedersen David O’Connor

Mixed Ch Dbles Plate              Mali Jitkamhaeng Jana Hricova / Hisham Makarem Vic Kalbarczyk

 Men’s Handicap Singles       Gareth Lindegger / Hisham Makarem

Men’s Handicap Doubles      Hisham Makarem Mark O’Connor / Max Redfern Roger Reynolds

Ladies Handicap Doubles     Mali Jitkamhaeng Joan Dreghorn / Brenda Rohl Lorraine Chyne

Mixed Handicap Doubles     Rina Ecclestone Chris England / Nacho Suarez Roger Reynolds

 Men’s Veteran Doubles         Wayne Cutler Jeff Foote / Mark O’Connor Eric Skipworth

 Ladies Veteran Doubles        Mary Bishop Chris England / Lorraine Chyne Heather O’Connor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Tournament 2018

Once again the club ran the three day South Perth Junior Open in January.  Unseasonal rain resulted in 1 & ½ days loss of playing time making necessary the change to Fast4 format.

Thanks to the volunteers on the tournament committee, in the kitchen, erecting shades, and supervising the Under 10 matches.  Their assistance greatly helped me and their efforts raised approximately $3000 for the club. 

 

South Perth Tennis Centre –Tuesday Night Fun Competition Term 1 Finals

It was a hard fought final with Team Novotna overcoming the Team Graf reversing last week’s results.

Congratulations to Hamza, Tariq, Troy and Jessica. 

Commiserations to Ben, Marius, Damian and Areta. 

In all thirty two players participated throughout the 6 week competition enjoying tennis during the cool of evenings under our excellent lighting on our new courts.

Drawn from names of participants the lucky winner of the Breakpoint Tennis coaching voucher donated by Andrijano was Julian Gale. 

 

We will have several weeks of social play on Tuesday nights before the Semester 2 Competition is anticipated to commence 1 May.

Anyone interested in participating in either the social or next competition can email Lorraine – [email protected] headed Tuesday Night Competition.