Menu

Tennis SA Awards

Tennis SA would like to congratulate all winners in the 2020/21 Tennis SA Awards! We thank you all for your service to the sport in SA and congratulate all those who were nominated in what was our biggest year to date.

The 2021 Tennis SA Awards night was held at the Intercontinental Adelaide on Saturday 1 May, and saw the presentation of awards in 23 categories, plus the presentation of the State League and Metro League premiership winners and runners up.

Congratulations to:

Award Winner
Most Outstanding 35+ Tennis Senior Roger Sanderson
Most Outstanding Competition – City/Hills Denman Tennis Club
Most Outstanding Competition – Rural Riverland Lawn Tennis Association
Most Outstanding Tennis Club – City/Hills Broaview Tennis Club
Most Outstanding Tennis Club – Rural Renmark Tintra Lawn Tennis Club
Volunteer Achievement Award – City/Hills Kayla Wilson
Volunteer Achievement Award – Rural Eliza Handbury
Coaching Excellence – Talent Development Sam Wall
Coaching Excellence – Club Domenic Marafiote
Most Outstanding School Cobdogla Primary School
Most Outstanding Inclusion Program Somerton Park Tennis Club
Boyce Award l Best and fairest female tennis player Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz
Burr Award l Best and fairest male tennis player Alex Bolt
Gwen Thiele Memorial Trophy l Best female 18-and-under tennis player Mia Tsoukalas & Jasmine Adams
Don Turnbull Memorial Trophy l Best male 18-and-under tennis player Edward Winter
State League Players of the Year

 

Male l Jack Schipanski

Female l Jasmine Adams

State League Fair Play Awards Male winner l Andrew Tavella

Male runner-up l Lachlan Brain

Female winner l Elim Yan

Female runner-up l Jasmine Adams

Metro League Strike Rate Awards

 

Division 1 (Male) l Patrick Luke

Division 2 (Male) l Sebastian Swierk

Division 3 (Male) l Gavin Zhang

Division 4 (Male) l Hemang Gaur

Division 1 (Female) l Sarah Mildren

Division 2 (Female) l Keeral McKenzie

Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Andriana Petrakis
Excellence in Officiating Ian Curran
Most Outstanding Event State Foundation Cup
Most Outstanding Council or Government Department City of Tea Tree Gully

#TSAAwards2021

 

For full category and nomination information please CLICK HERE.