Menu

2018 Central Regional Tournament & Events Calendar

January

  • 29th – 13-19 yrs Port Curtis School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association

February

  • 5th – 13-19 yrs Capricornia School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 9th, 10th & 11th – Hervey Bay Open (AMT Bronze); Venue: Hervey Bay & District Tennis Association
  • 10th & 11th – Hervey Bay Open Age (JT Bronze); Venue: Hervey Bay & District Tennis Association
  • 15th – 13-19 yrs Wide Bay School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Gympie & District Tennis Association
  • 24th & 25th – Monto JDS; Venue: Monto & District Tennis Association POSTPONED DUE TO RAIN – RE-SCHEDULED DATE NOW 10th & 11th MARCH

March

  • 2nd , 3rd & 4th – Tennis Australia Court Supervisor Course; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 3rd & 4th – Rockhampton Open Age (AMT Bronze & JT Bronze); Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 8th, 9th, 10th, & 11th – 13-19 yrs QLD Secondary School Sport State Championships; Venue: Toowoomba
  • 10th & 11th – Re-scheduled Monto JDS; Venue: Monto & District Tennis Association
  • 16th, 17th & 18th – Tennis Australia Community Coaching Course; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela
  • 17th & 18th – Moura JDS; Venue: Moura Tennis Club
  • 22nd – 10-12 yrs Port Curtis Primary School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 24th – Central Region Regional Assembly (RA) General Meeting; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 24th & 25th – Rockhampton JDS; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 24th & 25th – Dawson Callide Valley Seniors Tennis Association/Rockhampton Seniors v Bundaberg Seniors; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association

 April

  • 15th – Callide Valley Tennis Association (CVTA) v Monto & District Tennis Association; Venue: Monto & District Tennis Association
  • 21st & 22nd – Yeppoon JDS; Venue: Yeppoon Tennis Club
  • 28th & 29th – Rockhampton Junior Tennis Association Closed Age Tournament; Venue: Rockhampton Junior Tennis Association
  • 28th April – 3rd May – 13-19 yrs QLD Secondary School Sport Pizzey Cup National Championships, Venue: Brisbane

May

  • 3rd & 4th – 10-12 yrs Wide Bay School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Hervey Bay & District Tennis Association
  • 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th – Bundaberg Open (AMT Gold); Venue: Bundaberg & District Tennis Association
  • 5th, 6th & 7th – Rockhampton Town & Country Doubles Tournament; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 14th – 10-12 yrs Capricornia School Sport Tennis Trials; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 19th & 20th – Bundaberg JDS; Venue: Bundaberg & District Junior Tennis Association and Bundaberg & District Tennis Association
  • 19th & 20th – Dawson Callide Valley Open Seniors Tournament; Venue: Dawson Callide Valley Seniors Tennis Association, Biloela
  • 26th & 27th – Biloela JDS; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela

June

  • 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Gladstone Open Age (AMT Silver & JT Bronze); Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 9th – “Champion of Champions” Regional Tournament; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 9th & 10th – Central QLD Coach & Talent Development Camp with Tennis Queensland’s Anthony Richardson; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 15th, 16th & 17th – Hervey Bay Seniors Tournament; Venue: Hervey Bay & District Tennis Association
  • 16th & 17th – Maryborough JDS; Venue: Maryborough & District Junior Tennis Association
  • 17th – Paroz Cup & McGovern Cup Tournaments (Monto v Moura v Theodore v Baralaba v Biloela – CVTA); Venue: Baralaba Tennis Club
  • 23rd & 24th – Callide Valley Tennis Association Teams Carnival Tournament; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela

July

  • 15thDawson Callide Valley Seniors Tennis Association v Rockhampton Seniors Tournament; Venue: Dawson Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela (TBC)
  • 20th, 21st, & 22nd – Bundaberg Seniors 39th Annual Tournament; Venue: Bundaberg & District Tennis Association
  • 21st – Central Region Regional Assembly (RA) AGM & General Meeting; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 21st & 22nd – Gladstone JDS; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 22nd – Hindle McGovern Shield Tournament (CVTA-Biloela v Theodore v Moura v Baralaba v Taroom); Venue: Theodore Tennis Association
  • 28th & 29th – Hervey Bay JDS; Venue: Hervey Bay & District Tennis Association
  • 30th – QLD Secondary Schools Team Tennis Competition – Wide Bay Region; Venue: Bundaberg & District Junior Tennis Association

August

  • 4th & 5th – Callide Valley Tennis Association Closed Ladies & Men’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Tournament; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela
  • 9th, 10th, 11th, & 12th – 10-12 yrs QLD Primary School Sport State Championships; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 11th & 12th – Clermont JDS; Venue: Clermont & District Tennis Association *CANCELLED – NEW RE-SCHEDULED DATE NOW 25th & 26th AUGUST TO BE NOW HELD IN EMERALD AT THE EMERALD & DISTRICT LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION*
  • 13th – Brisbane International Schools Challenge Primary Schools Competition (Orange Ball & Green Ball) – Capricornia Region; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 15th – Qld Secondary Schools Team Tennis Competition – Capricornia Region; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 18th & 19th – Central Highlands Emerald Open (AMT Bronze); Venue: Emerald & District Lawn Tennis Association
  • 25th & 26th– Gayndah JDS; Venue: Gayndah & District Tennis Association
  • 25th & 26th– Clermont JDS; Venue: Emerald & District Lawn Tennis Association *New Re-scheduled date & New Location to be held in Emerald* 
  • 25th & 26th– Middlemount JDS; Venue: Middlemount Community Sports Association *NOW CANCELLED DUE TO UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES BY THE MIDDLEMOUNT COMMUNITY SPORTS ASSOCIATION*

September

  • 1st & 2nd – Emerald JDS; Venue: Emerald & District Lawn Tennis Association
  • 5th Brisbane International Schools Challenge Primary Schools Competition (Red Ball) – Wide Bay Region; Venue: Bundaberg & District Junior Tennis Association
  • 6th Brisbane International Schools Challenge Primary Schools Competition (Orange Ball & Green Ball) – Wide Bay Region; Venue: Bundaberg & District Junior Tennis Association
  • 13th – Brisbane International Schools Challenge Primary Schools Competition (Red Ball) – Capricornia Region; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association
  • 15th & 16th – Callide Valley Tennis Association Closed Junior Tournament; Venue: Callide Valley Tennis Association, Biloela
  • 15th & 16th – Rockhampton Junior Tennis Association Grade & Open Junior Champion of the Complex Tournament; Venue: Rockhampton Junior Tennis Association
  • 20th & 21st – QLD Secondary Schools Team Tennis Competition – Finals; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 22nd, 23rd, 24th & 25th – QLD HEAD State Age Tournament (JT Gold); Venues: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre & Yeppoon Tennis Club
  • 26th, 27th & 28th – Bundaberg Age (JT Silver); Venues: Bundaberg & District Junior Tennis Association & Bundaberg & District Tennis Association

October

  • 13th & 14th – CQ JDS Circuit Finals Gladstone; Venue: Gladstone Tennis & Squash Association *Note:- Now New Location in Gladstone – No longer in Biloela*
  • 20th & 21st – QLD JDS State Finals; Venue: Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre
  • 20th – 28th – 10-12 yrs School Sport Australia National Primary School Sport Championships Bruce Cup; Venue: Adelaide, South Australia

December

  • 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th & 19th – QLD Junior Teams Carnival (JT Silver); Venue: Various Brisbane Venues

 

Important Please Note: Tournaments still to be advised are:

  • Gayndah Seniors Tournament
  • Individual Club/Association Club Championships Tournaments

Important Please Note: Some of the above tournaments are still to be confirmed and this is noted next to the tournament with “(TBC)”. Please check this website regularly for updated versions of the Central Regional Tournament Calendar.

 

For the full calendar of Tennis Seniors QLD 35+ Tournaments visit: www.tennisseniors.org.au/qld.

For a full list of all QLD Tournaments including the Junior Tour (JT), ITF Junior Events, Australian Money Tournaments (AMT), Australian Pro Tour, QLD Money Race or Tournaments for Players with a Disability visit: http://www.tennis.com.au/tournaments/calendar.

player benefits Content Box