Rankings

The People with an Intellectual Impairment (PWII) Australian Ranking is the mathematical method of ranking Australian tennis athletes with an intellectual disability or Autism on a calendar year basis.

The official PWII Australian Ranking system works on a 12-month rollover system – calculated by athletes’ total points from their best 4 results in the preceding 12 months from when they first obtain a PWII Australian Ranking. Once this 12 month period expires, acquired points will cease to contribute to an athlete’s PWII Australian Ranking.

  • There will be three divisions of competition for PWII tournaments in 2021 – II-1 Intellectual Disability, II-2 Down Syndrome and II-3 Autism. Please see guidelines below for more information.
  • Each division will have separate Australian rankings for both singles and doubles.
  • With the addition of extra divisions, there has been an update of point value and the number of tournaments that contribute to an athlete’s ranking.

View the recently updated PWII Australian ranking guidelines

Rankings

All rankings are current as at 6 December 2021 

II-1 Men’s Singles 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Mitchell James QLD 720
2 Archie Graham QLD 570
3 Luke Barker QLD 345
4 Damian Phillips NSW 300
5 Harry Mezger VIC 180
6 Alex Baker QLD 150
7 William Caldwell VIC 105
= 8 Michael Wren NSW 90
= 8 Tyler McPherson VIC 90
= 9 Cameron Pellizzon NSW 60
= 9 Timothy Gould QLD 60
= 10 Thomas Raisbeck VIC 45
= 10 Jarrad Catalano SA 45
= 10 Alfred Pucci NSW 45
= 11 Timothy Walsh NSW 30
= 11 James Butto SA 30
= 11 Daniel Vadnjal VIC 30
= 12 Declan Hobley QLD 15
= 12 Peter Kerin SA 15
= 12 Luke Trethowan VIC 15
= 12 Toby Langford VIC 15

 

II-1 Women’s Singles

Rank Name State Pts
1 Kelly Wren NSW 510
2 Carla Lenarduzzi VIC 360
3 Breanna Tunny QLD 225
4 Taleah Clay VIC 195
5 Andriana Petrakis SA 180
= 6 Madison McPherson VIC 60
= 6 Joanna Klaosen SA 60
= 6 Sharon Morse VIC 60
7 Olivia Sayers VIC 45

 

II-1 Men’s Doubles

Rank Name State Pts
1 Archie Graham QLD 138.75
2 Damian Phillips NSW 127.5
3 Michael Wren NSW 108.75
4 Luke Barker QLD 86.25
5 Mitchell James QLD 78.75
6 Gareth Donohue NSW 75
7 Alex Baker QLD 60
= 8 Harry Mezger VIC 45
= 8 Kyaw Ku Wah Hton QLD 45
9 William Caldwell VIC 30
= 10 Declan Hobley QLD 26.25
= 10 Timothy Gould QLD 26.25
= 11 Tyler McPherson VIC 22.5
= 11 Peter Kerin SA 22.5
= 11 Timothy Walsh NSW 22.5
= 11 Luke Trethowan VIC 22.5
= 12 Daniel Vadnjal VIC 15
= 12 Will Maher NSW 15
= 12 Alfred Pucci NSW 15
= 13 Nick Whitford VIC 11.25
= 13 Luke Percy VIC 11.25

 

II-1 Women’s Doubles

Rank Name State Pts
1 Carla Lenarduzzi VIC 101.25
2 Kelly Wren NSW 97.5
3 Sharon Morse VIC 75
4 Andriana Petrakis SA 56.25
5 Fiona Taylor VIC 45
6 Madison McPherson VIC 37.5
= 7 Breanna Tunny QLD 22.5
= 7 Taleah Clay VIC 22.5
8 Olivia Sayers VIC 15

 

II-2 Men’s Singles 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Timothy Gould QLD 120
2 Timothy Walsh NSW 90
3 Sai Aman Ramadani QLD 60

 

II-2 Women’s Singles 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Olivia Sayers VIC 390
2 Jane Hopkins QLD 225
3 Anne Rossiter SA 150

 

II-3 Open Singles 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Nicholas Young QLD 360
2 William Druve QLD 240
3 Mitchell Meares NSW 150
4 Hunter Thompson QLD 120
5 Hayden Ballard QLD 90
6 Chloe Dunn QLD 45
7 James Tomlins QLD 15

 

II-3 Open Doubles 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Nicholas Young QLD 52.5
2 Chloe Dunn QLD 45
= 3 Hunter Thompson QLD 30
= 3 Orlando Thompson QLD 30
4 Jesse Howard QLD 15

 

18&U Singles (mixed classification) 

Rank Name State Pts
1 Luke Barker QLD 390
2 Declan Hobley QLD 270
3 Daniel Vadnjal VIC 165
4 Nicholas Young QLD 150
5 Hunter Thompson QLD 120
= 6 Toby Langford VIC 90
= 6 Taleah Clay VIC 90
= 7 Chloe Dunn QLD 60
= 7 Harvey Dionisio VIC 60
= 8 Andriana Petrakis SA 45
= 8 Cameron Pellizzon NSW 45
9 Orlando Thompson QLD 15