Menu

Tennis NSW Awards 2019

The NSW Tennis Awards recognise clubs, organisations and individuals in the New South Wales tennis community. These awards align with the national Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards. Winners of a Tennis NSW Award, for which there is an equivalent Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards category, will be the Tennis NSW nominee for that category.

Tennis NSW Awards Dinner

Tennis NSW is excited to announce that the Awards Dinner will return in 2019 and we would love you to join us for what will be a fantastic night of celebration for our tennis community.

Where: The Ballroom, Royal Randwick Racecourse

When: Thursday 24th October, 6:30pm – 11pm

What: Enjoy a sit down dinner, including drinks and entertainment, alongside a number of NSW tennis legends

Tickets on sale please click here to purchase. $150 per head. Table of 10 $1400.

Awards Finalists

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

  • Dario Kmet
  • Jiayang Dong
  • Nikita Volonski
  • Rinky Hijikata

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

  • Anastasia Berezov
  • Bojana Marinkov
  • Gloria Jovic
  • Hayley Slocombe

Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

  • Ben Weekes (Wheelchair)
  • Damian Philips (Intellectual)
  • Hayle Slocombe (Wheelchair)
  • Kelly Wren (Intellectual)

Junior Volunteer Achievement Award

  • Alyssa Norris
  • David Pletkan
  • Megan De Silva
  • Phoebe Potts

Volunteer Achievement Award

  • Brendon Hunt
  • Graeme Sticka
  • Mary Baker
  • Skye Lewington

George Fletcher Award – Excellence in Officiating

  • Darren Nash
  • Gordon Munro
  • Matthew McAleer

Supporting Tennis – Government

  • Ballina Shire Council
  • City of Parramatta
  • Cumberland Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council

Coaching Excellence – High Performance

  • Jarrad Bunt
  • Nicole Kriz
  • Stephen Thompson

Coaching Excellence – Talent Development

  • Andrew Sun
  • Jess Engels
  • Paul McNamara

Coaching Excellence – Club

  • Gemma Eaton (Coast Community Tennis – Murwillumbah)
  • Kevin Murphy (Milton Ulladulla)
  • Michael Watts (Tennis Central)
  • Stuart Thompson (Grand Slam Tennis)
  • Pat Jensen (City Community Tennis)
  • Tony Podesta (Podesta School of Tennis)
  • Steve Loeffler (Sydney Maccabi Tennis)

Most Outstanding 35+ Senior

  • Brenda Foster
  • Cathy Benson
  • Kerry Ballard

Most Outstanding Tennis Club – Country

  • Byron Bay Tennis Club
  • Kendall Tennis Club
  • Tennis Central
  • Tweed Heads Regional Tennis Centre

Most Outstanding Tennis Club – Metropolitan

  • City Community Tennis – Pat Jensen
  • Lane Cove Tennis Club – Gary Butler
  • Maccabi Tennis – Steve Loffler
  • Voyager Tennis Academy – North Manly – Peter Thorne

Most Outstanding Australian Ranking Tournament

  • 2019 Illawara Suburbs JT – (Alan Ling TD)
  • 2019 NSW Country Championships – AMT/JT (Andrew Mitton and Wendy Saville)
  • 2019 Ulladulla Bronze JT – (Pauline McIlween)

Most Outstanding School

  • Broughton Anglican College
  • South Wagga Public School
  • St Mary’s Primary School (Casino)
  • The McDonald College

Jim O’Neill Service to Tennis NSW

Closed Award – Announced on the evening and chosen by TNSW Board

NSW Player of the Year

Closed Award – Announced on the evening and chosen by Awards Judging Panel

 

Timeline
Date Item
1 August Nominations Open
2 September Nomination Close
September All finalists to be notified in writing
12 September Tickets On Sale
24 October Winners announced at NSW Tennis Awards Dinner
October 2019 TNSW will advise Tennis Australia of TNSW Award Winners to become nominees at the Australian Tennis Awards in their equivalent category (if applicable)
October 2019 Tennis Australia will announce Australian Tennis Awards
2 December The Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards will be held in Melbourne
Voting Process 

The voting and decision-making process to establish eventual finalists, and the winners, is conducted by a panel of selectors comprising honorary and paid administrators of Tennis NSW and Tennis Australia and various NSW sporting industry representatives from the likes of the Office of Sport and Recreation (State Government) and any other industry bodies relative to categories.

Requirements of Award Recipients 

Successful nominees may be required to participate in marketing and promotional activities in the 12 months following the award.

Successful nominees in each category will be selected as the NSW nominee for the equivalent national award (if applicable). If the nominee is selected as a finalist for the Australian Tennis Award in their category they will be invited to attend the Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards.

Finalists of the Most Outstanding Club or Centre award may be required to assist in the filming of a short video clip to be shown on the Tennis NSW website and Social Media. The finalists are encouraged to have the club/centre in an active environment with key members of the committee/management and coaching team available to speak. 

 

Thank you to our current sponsors: