Kensington Gardens Lawn Tennis Club

EDWARD VO WINS SECOND AUSTRALIAN GRASSCOURT CHAMPIONSHIP

23 April 2018 |

Edward Vo (Croydon Park, SA) is the 14-and-under 2018 Australian Grasscourt boys’ champion after taking out the national title at Kensington Gardens in Adelaide.

Vo, South Australia’s top ranked 14-year-old defeated fellow South Australian Edward Winter 2-6 6-3 [18-16] in a tight battle.

The title means Vo becomes the first player in the history of the Australian Grasscourt Championships to have won both the 12-and-under and 14-and-under titles, having previously won the 12-and-under title in 2016.

In other singles finals action, [1] Mudiwa Munyimani (Vic) overcame [2] Jeremy Zhang(NSW) 2-6 6-4 [10-8] to win the 12-and-under boys’ championship, [1] Sarah Rokusek(NSW) defeated Baihe (Lily) Lin (NSW) 5-7 7-5 [10-5] to win the 12-and-under girls’ championship, and [1] Taylah Lawless (NSW) defeated [7] Jessica-Jade Haylo (Qld) 6-1 6-1 to win the 14-and-under girls’ championship.

The finals were a fitting climax to a tournament that has hosted 128 players from around Australia over the past week, giving all the opportunity to play for national titles and Australian ranking points.

“Tennis SA is delighted to have once again hosted the 12 and 14-and-under Australian Grasscourt Championships,” said Tennis SA CEO Steven Baldas.

“This event marks the third time South Australia has held a tournament of this kind and we are thrilled to have been a part of it.”

“Tennis Australia is pleased to have held the Australian Grasscourt Championships at Kensington Gardens Bowling and Tennis Club over the past week,” added Tennis Australia Tournament Development Manager Francis Soyer.

“Our congratulations to all of the players who have been a part of the tournament and our thanks to the Kensington Gardens Bowling and Tennis Club for their generous hospitality, time and efforts.”

2018 Australian Grasscourt Championship title winners

14-and-under singles

Girls: [1] Taylah Lawless (NSW) def. [7] Jessica-Jade Haylo (Qld) 6-1 6-1
Boys: [2] Edward Vo (SA) def. [4] Edward Winter (SA) 2-6 6-3 [18-16]

14-and-under doubles

Girls: [2] Talia Gibson (WA) / Jessica-Jade Haylo (Qld) vs [3] Hana Sonton Ameliija Swaffer-Selff 6-2 2-0 (abandoned)
Boys: Alec Braund (Qld) / Derek Pham (WA) defeated [3] Haru Sonton / Lathan Treacy(Qld) 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-8]

12-and-under singles

Girls: [1] Sarah Rokusek (NSW) def. Baihe (Lily) Lin (NSW) 5-7 7-5 [10-5]
Boys: [1] Mudiwa Munyimani (Vic) def. [2] Jeremy Zhang (NSW) 2-6 6-4 [10-8]

12-and-under doubles

Girls: [1] Jessie Culley / Taylah Preston (WA) def. [3] Lily Fairclough (WA) / Sarah Rokusek (NSW) 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
Boys: [4] Cooper Errey (Vic) / Nicolas Tremblay (NT) def. David Reutlinger Michael Smith (SA) 6-2 7-5