Kensington Gardens Lawn Tennis Club

2018 12/U AND 14/U AUSTRALIAN GRASSCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS SET TO HIT ADELAIDE IN APRIL

28 March 2018 | Tennis SA

South Australia is set to play host to the 12/u and 14/u Australian Grasscourt Championships for the third time next month, with the tournament to start on Monday 9 April.

One of only three National Junior Championships events in Australia, the tournament forms a part of the platinum level Junior Tournament events giving the top 32 players in each age group from around Australia the opportunity to not only play for the national title, but also valuable Australian Ranking points.

Tennis Australia and Tennis SA, in conjunction with Kensington Gardens Lawn Tennis Club, will host the 2018 12/u and 14/u Australian Grasscourt Championships from Monday 9 April to Saturday 14 April 2018.

South Australia is set to field an impressive list of participants in the event, with 14 players accepted directly in to their respective main draws and an additional eight players to join the lists as wildcards.

The local contingent will be led by former national grasscourt champions Edward Vo(Croydon Park, SA) and Edward Winter (Glenelg, SA) in the 14-and-under boys. Meeka Marshall (Gulfview Heights, SA) will lead the 14-and-under-girls, with Elim Yan(Kensington, SA) and Blake Hanlon (Port Pirie, SA) to lead South Australia in the 12-and-under competition.

Tennis SA is thrilled to be hosting the event again in 2018.

“Tennis SA is delighted to have been selected as the host state for the 2018 12/u and 14/u Australian Grasscourt Championships,” said Tennis SA CEO, Steve Baldas.

“We have had some outstanding results at this event over the past few years and we wish all participants the very best of luck,” Baldas added.

“Tennis Australia is pleased to be bringing the 2018 12/u and 14/u Australian Grasscourt Championships to South Australia,” said Tennis Australia Tournaments Development Manager, Francis Soyer.

“Our sincere thanks to the Kensington Gardens Lawn Tennis Club team for their hosting of this event, we are looking forward to a fantastic week of tennis.”

2018 12/u and 14/u Australian Grasscourt Championships
South Australian player acceptance lists as at 27 April 2018

 

12/u Girls

Australian Ranking First name Last name
440 Elim Yan
542 Rebecca Le Leu
558 Piper Khouri
581 Ioanna Papastamouli
868 Indiana Walton
562 Madison Schwarz

 

12/u Boys 

Australian Ranking First name Last name
865 Blake Hanlon
976 Angus Koeroessy
989 Christian Salmeron
1054 Ralph Catipay
1364 David Reutlinger
1557 Michael Smith

 

14/u Girls

Australian Ranking First name Last name
348 Meeka Marshall
363 Mia Tsoukalas
382 Erica Williams
679 Anna Stewart

 

14/u Boys

Australian Ranking First name Last name
349 Edward Vo
468 Edward Winter
505 Alexander Despoja
515 Lachlan Brain
615 Doni Gashi
1002 William Clifford