Hornsby Kuring-gai District Tennis Association

Club Championships 2017

2017 Club Championships

Details of all events are listed in the table below, including the provisionally scheduled date and the current number of entries.  Events where a date has not yet been set are marked “(tba)”. Click on the name of an event for the draw.

For all events where we have received sufficient entries that event will be held on the date originally scheduled, for other events please put your entry in and once we have enough entries we will arrange a date to play. For Open events the aim is to have 8 entries before a date will be set, for all other events once a minimum of 4 entries has been received the event will be scheduled.

Online entries are preferred (see bottom of page), but if necessary you can enter using the forms in the Pro Shop or clubhouses.

Adult Event Status Junior Event  Status
President’s Champion Round 1: TBA Under 10 Girls Singles Vesna Marinkov
Open Men’s Singles
(Matthews Cup)
Ian Choat  Under 10 Boys Singles Miles McNee
Open Ladies’ Singles Kitty Yang Under 12 Girls Singles Jodie Drever
Open Men’s Doubles Chris Bissett & Brendan Walliss Under 12 Boys Singles Leo Phijidvijan
Open Ladies’ Doubles Not run Under 14 Girls Singles  Not run
Open Mixed Doubles Ruth Blundell & Ian Choat Under 14 Boys Singles James Champion
A Grade Men’s Singles Michael Zhang Under 16 Girls Singles Not run
A Grade Ladies Singles Ruth Blundell Under 16 Boys Singles James Champion
A Grade Men’s Doubles James Champion & Ian Westmoreland Under 18 Girls Singles Not run
A Grade Ladies’ Doubles Not run Under 18 Boys Singles Not run
A Grade Mixed Doubles Sally Harvey & Ian Westmoreland Under 10 Girls Doubles Not run
B Grade Men’s Singles Geoff Swan Under 10 Boys Doubles Not run
B Grade Ladies’ Singles Not run Under 12 Girls Doubles Not run
B Grade Men’s Doubles Final: Noone/Tillekeratne -v- Fogarty/Thomas Under 12 Boys Doubles (tba) Entries
B Grade Ladies’ Doubles Not run Under 14 Girls Doubles Not run
B Grade Mixed Doubles Not run Under 14 Boys Doubles Not run
Veteran Men’s Singles Eddy Watson Under 16 Girls Doubles Not run
Veteran Ladies’ Singles Not run Under 16 Boys Doubles Not run
Veteran Men’s Doubles Dennis Carter & Ian Westmoreland Under 18 Girls Doubles Not run
Veteran Ladies’ Doubles  Not run Under 18 Boys Doubles Not run
Veteran Mixed Doubles Not run
Super Veteran Men’s Singles Not run
Super Veteran Ladies’ Singles Not run
Super Veteran Men’s Doubles Not run
Super Veteran Ladies’ Doubles Not run
Super Veteran Mixed Doubles Not run

Tournament conditions and entry forms

Below are the links for online entry:

Adult events

Junior events

Good luck to everybody in their matches!