Clifton & District Tennis

Clifton Open

2019 Clifton Open is now complete.  Thanks everyone for a great tournament. Results are as follows:

U13 years Girls:  Winner – Alex Gilmore, Runner up – Tayla Horrobin

U13 years Boys: Winner – Henry Baxter, Runner up – Charlie Smith

Under 13 yrs Doubles: Winners – Alex Gilmore & Hally Mutch, Runners up – Jayman & Charlie Spina

13-16 years girls singles: Winner – Alex Gilmore, Runner up – Brooke Kindelan

13-16years boys singles: Winner – Liam Ruhle, Runner up – Sam Gilmore

Junior Open Doubles: Winners – Billy Mutch & Sam Gilmore, Runners up – Liam Ruhle & Digby Giggins

Over 35 Ladies Singles: Winner – Belinda Kindelan, Runner up – Susan Smith

Over 35 Mens Singles: Winner – Michael Kindelan, Runner up – Brendan Bange

Over 35 doubles: Winners – Michael Kindelan & Chris Theodosis, Runners up – Ted Callanan and Jason Manttan

Open Ladies Doubles: Winners – Terri Ann & Sophie Otten, Runners up – Jules Coutts & Emma Gascoyne

Open Mixed Doubles: Winners – Jules Coutts & Aaron Gilmore, Runners up – Jaeden Ruhle & Sophie Otten

Open Men’s Doubles: Winners – James Acason & Logan Schultz, Runners up – Aaron Gilmore & Jaeden Ruhle

Over 50’s Doubles: Winners – Brendan Bange & Chris Theodosis, Runners up – Shirley Erhardt & Andi Imhoff

Open Ladies Singles: Winner – Sophie Otten, Runner up – Jules Coutts

Open Mens Singles: Winner – Jaeden Ruhle, Runner up – Logan Schultz

More photos available under Gallery page.

 

 

The 2018 Hopper Agriservices Clifton Open is now Complete. Well done to all our of winners and players for a great weekend.  Thank you again to all of our sponsors:

Hopper Agriservices     Clifton Courier     Clifton Auto Ag   Ruhle Developments     RAFF Group

Raffle Sponsors:

Tennis Qld, Technifibre, Gillies Meats, Clifton Auto Electrical and Mechanical, Danny Lyons Sports and Kellie Brady (Nutrimetics)

The generosity of the Clifton Community is greatly appreciated.

More photos from the Clifton Open in Gallery

RESULTS FROM THE 2018 CLIFTON OPEN:

U13 Boys Singles:  Winner – Sam Gilmore, Runner Up – Harry Bange

U13 Girls Singles: Winner – Alex Gilmore, Runner Up – Millie Dewar

U13 Doubles: Winners: Billy Mutch & Sam Gilmore, Runners Up – Harry McLaren & Harry Bange

13-16 Girls Singles: Winner – Casey Van Drie, Runner Up – Sophie Strom

13-16 Boys Singles: Winner – Matthew Strom, Runner Up – Billy Mutch

Junior Open Doubles: Winners – Jaeden & Liam Ruhle, Runners Up – Billy Mutch & Sam Gilmore

Over 40’s Ladies Singles: Winner – Tania Ruhle, Runner Up – Terri Ann Otten

Over 40’s Mens Singles: Winner – Michael Kindelan, Runner Up – Damien Bange

Over 60’s Doubles: Winners – Peter Kindelan & Andi Imhoff, Runners Up – Shirley Erhardt & Col Dunlop

Open Mixed Doubles: Winners – Des Hillberg & Casey Van Drie, Runners Up – Tania & Jaeden Ruhle

Open Ladies Doubles: Winners – Terri Ann & Sophie Otten, Runners Up – Belinda Kindelan & Susan Smith

Open Mens Doubles: Lee Russell & Greg Stenzel, Runners Up – Michael Kindelan & Aaron Gilmore

Open Ladies Singles: Winner – Casey Van Drie, Runner Up – Sophie Otten

Open Mens Singles: Winner – Lee Russell, Runner Up – Jack Kindelan

 

Congratulations to all our 2017 winners from the Clifton Open..

A great weekend was had by all with players from the local Clifton District as well as players travelling from Toowoomba, Dalby & Warwick.   Thank you to all our generous sponsors –  JR Hart Transport, Clifton Auto Ag, Ryanies for Tyres, Gillies Meats and The Clifton Jam Factory and to the many other local business’s who donated raffle prizes.  This weekend could not be a success without our sponsors.   Results are as follows:

Under 13 Girls Singles Winner – Kristy Shingles

Under 13 Boys Singles Winner – Billy Mutch, Runner Up – Liam Ruhle

13-16 Girls Singles Winner – Sophie Otten, Runner Up – Brooke Kindelan

13-16 Boys Singles Winner – Jaeden Ruhle, Runner Up – Joseph Willett

Over 45 Ladies Singles Winner – Sheree Lowry, Runner Up – Terri Ann Otten

Over 45 Mens Singles Winner – Des Hillberg, Runner Up – Michael Kindelan

Ladies Singles Winner – Sophie Otten, Runner Up – Mary Jane Syme

Men’s Singles Winner – Ben Todd, Runner Up – Jaeden Ruhle

Junior Doubles Winners – Jaeden Ruhle & Joseph Willett

Ladies Doubles Winners – Terri Ann & Sophie Otten, Runner Up – Meredith Lapsley & Mandy Mutch

Men’s Doubles Winners – Ben & Sam Todd, Runners Up – Des Hillberg & Robert Maunsell

Mixed Doubles Winners – Ross and Sheree Lowry, Runners Up – Aaron and Jodie Gilmore.

(more photos in Gallery)