Menu

About

Tennis NSW is the largest of the eight state and territory member associations and currently supports 511 Clubs, Associations and Court Operators and over 100,000 registered participants.

It is Tennis NSW’s role to coordinate, manage and promote the sport of tennis in NSW and in doing so, support and service our Members. Our core purpose is to help everyone in NSW have fun playing tennis for life (more people playing more tennis for longer).

Tennis NSW is governed by a Board of Directors:

  • Greg Doyle: President
  • Wayne Pascoe: Vice President
  • Wendy Saville (Country)
  • Andrew Mitton (Country)
  • Ginette Porteous (Metro)
  • Jonathan Sweeney (Independent Director)
  • Mick Parslow (Independent Director)
  • Trudy Vonhoff (Independent Director)
  • Chris Woodland (Court Operator)

The Tennis NSW organisational structure is based around six key business units with access to a shared services team provided by Tennis Australia (TA) based in Melbourne, VIC.  A number of the NSW teams also include TA staff based in NSW which are integrated into the structure as well.

Tennis NSW’s Strategic Plan can be found here.

The key departments and business units in NSW are as follows:

Chief Executive Officer

TNSW CEO and Apia International Sydney Tournament Director: Alistair MacDonald

Business Services

Business Services Manager: Alison Farah
Business Services Coordinator: Anthony D’Agata
Australian Tennis Museum Curator: Joanne Sippel

Participation

Participation Manager: Matthew Starr
Senior Participation Leader, South West: Troy Smith
Senior Participation Leader, North West: Ken Wray
Participation Leader, Sydney North: Daniella Scivetti
Participation Leader, Sydney East/South: Andre Bognar
Participation Leader, Sydney West: Nadia Filmalter (maternity leave)/Chloe Fadl
Participation Leader, North East: Kylie Hunt
Participation Leader, South East: Kristina Pejkovic
Participation Leader, Central West: Susan Harris
Participation Leader, Northumberland: Maurice Murphy
Competitions Administration Coordinator: Michelle Howe
Coach Development Manager: Tim Hill
Coach Development Coordinator: Vacant
Coach Development Administrator: Margaret Parker

Facilities and Events

Manager Events and Facilities: Jackson Hills
Places to Play Manager: Adam Renfrey
Places to Play Operations Coordinator: Simone Bateman
Local Government Projects Coordinator: Vacant
Tournaments Manager: Michelle Bowrey
Tournaments Coordinator: Vacant
Officiating Development Coordinator: Martin Oosthuysen

Engagement

Marketing and Communications Manager: Tiffany Robertson
Marketing and Communications Coordinator: Nicola Abercrombie
Membership Manager: Melissa Achten
Event Operations Manager: Kim Dannoun

Athlete Development

National Academy Head Coach: Ben Pyne
Physical Performance Coach: Richard Lynch
National Wheelchair Coach: Vernon Cheung
National Academy & Talent Development Manager NSW: Callum Beale
National Academy Coaches: Jarrad Bunt, Jaslyn Hewitt–Shehadie, Chris Steel, David Moore, Simon Ede

Tennis World at Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre

Tennis World SOPTC Manager: Tim White
Tennis World SOPTC Coaching Coordinator: Ryan Slarks
Customer Services Coordinator: Katie Lee
Programs and Competitions Coordinator: Vacant
Pro Shop: George Lipovski
SOPTC Grounds Keeper: Adrian O’Connor

TA Shared Financial Services

Beginning 1 July 2013, Tennis NSW commenced a new shared financial services arrangement with Tennis Australia.  The staff listed below are based in Melbourne, VIC but provide financial services to the Tennis NSW business.

  • TA Financial Controller: Janine Paranavitana
  • TA Shared Services Accountant: Jemelle McGuiness
  • TA Accounts Receivable: Donna Godfrey
  • TA Accounts Payable: Anthony Caruso
  • TA Payroll Accountant: Angela Cavarra

For more information or to speak to one of our friendly members of staff please call 1800 15 30 40.