Aussie results daily update, 25 June
Get the latest Aussie results from home and abroad.
Melbourne VIC, Australia, 25 June 2014 | tennis.com.au
Latest results
Men
Grand Slam – Wimbledon
Wimbledon 2014 Men’s Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R128 Lleyton Hewitt (SA) d Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-2 6-7(14) 6-1 6-4
R128 [8] Milos Raonic (CAN) d Matthew Ebden (WA) 6-2 6-4 6-4
R128 [13] Richard Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] James Duckworth (NSW) 6-7(3) 6-3 3-6 6-0 6-1
R128 [WC] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) d Stephane Robert (FRA) 7-6(2) 7-6(1) 6-7(6) 6-2
Futures
Canada F3 Futures – Richmond, Canada (Hard)
R32 [Q] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) d [WC] David Volfson (CAN) 6-3 6-3
R32 Alexander Day (CAN) d [Q] Hayden Smith (NSW) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-2
R32 [3] Dennis Novikov (USA) d Chris Letcher (Qld) 6-3 6-2
USA F17 Futures – Oklahoma City, USA (Hard)
R32 Andrew Harris (Vic) d [WC] Nick Papac (USA) 6-4 6-3
Belgium F4 Futures – Havre, Belgium (Clay)
R32 [Q] Simon Ede (NSW) d [7] Ivo Mijic (GER) 7-6(7) 7-5
R32 [5] Blake Mott (NSW) d [WC] James Junior Storme (BEL) 6-1 6-3
R32 Romain Barbosa (POR) d Jacob Grills (Vic) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Thailand F7 Futures – Bangkok, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [5] Christopher Rungkat (INA) d Aaroon Leeder-Chard (Vic) 6-4 6-3
R32 [Q] Daniel Ferretti (Vic) d [4] Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
R32 [2] Yannick Jankovits (FRA) d [Q] Scott Browne (NSW) 6-3 6-4
Turkey F22 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)
R32 Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) d Darren K. Polkinghorne (SA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Women
ITF
$25,000 Perigueux – Perigueux, France (Clay)
R32 Catalina Pella (ARG) d [Q] Karolina Wlodarczak (Vic) 6-4 6-1
$25,000 Siofok – Siofok, Hungary (Clay)
R32 [Q] Adrijana Lekaj (CRO) d Monique Adamczak (NSW) 4-6 7-5 6-3
$10,000 Prokuplje – Prokuplje, Serbia (Clay)
R32 [2] Alexandra Nancarrow (ACT) d Teodora Radosavljevic (SRB) 6-3 6-3
Coming up
Men
Grand Slam – Wimbledon
Wimbledon 2014 Men’s Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
R64 Bernard Tomic (Qld) v [6] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
R64 [Q] Luke Saville (SA) v [11] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
R64 Lleyton Hewitt (SA) v [15] Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
R64 [WC] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v [13] Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Futures
Canada F3 Futures – Richmond, Canada (Hard)
R32 Leon Frost (Qld) v [Q] Ryan Wan Tat Cheung (HKG)
R16 [Q] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) v [4] Brayden Shnur (CAN)
Netherlands F3 Futures – Breda, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 [4] Jason Kubler (Qld) v [Q] Jan Zednik (CZE)
USA F17 Futures – Oklahoma City, USA (Hard)
R32 [Q] Nicholas Horton (NSW) v [6] Jared Donaldson (USA)
R16 Andrew Harris (Vic) v [4] Adam El Mihdawy (USA)
Belgium F4 Futures – Havre, Belgium (Clay)
R16 [Q] Simon Ede (NSW) v [WC] Omar Salman (BEL)
R16 [5] Blake Mott (NSW) v [Q] Maxime Tabatruong (FRA)
Thailand F7 Futures – Bangkok, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [Q] Daniel Ferretti (Vic) v Singekrawee Wattanakul (THA)
R16 [3] Dayne Kelly (Vic) v Vinayak Sharma Kaza (IND)
Turkey F22 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)
R32 [4] Dane Propoggia (NSW) v [Q] Young Seok Kim (KOR)
R32 [7] Christopher O’Connell (SA) v [Q] Anil Yuksel (TUR)
Women
Grand Slam – Wimbledon
Wimbledon 2014 Women’s Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 [WC] Jarmila Gajdosova (Vic) v Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR)
R64 Casey Dellacqua (WA) v [4] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
ITF
$10,000 Gimcheon – Gimcheon, Korea (Hard)
R32 Jelena Stojanovic (WA) v [Q] Ayumi Mori (JPN)
$10,000 Amarante – Amarante, Portugal (Hard)
R32 Chantelle Rigozzi (NSW) v [Q] Georgina Fedosenkova (UKR)
$10,000 Prokuplje – Prokuplje, Serbia (Clay)
R16 [2] Alexandra Nancarrow (ACT) v Dajana Dukic (SRB)