Gimcheon, South Korea, 26 April 2013 |

Australia’s Junior Fed Cup team has advanced to the semifinals of the Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying event in South Korea, and stands just one win away from a place in the competition final.

After beating Indonesia and Sri Lanka in earlier this week, the Aussie girls continued their undefeated run in round robin play by beating China 2-1 to top Group A.

Olivia Tjandramulia and Naiktha Bains won their singles matches to give the top seeded Australians an unassailable 2-0 lead before China scored a point with victory in the doubles rubber.

In the quarterfinals, the Aussies trumped Hong Kong 3-0, with Tjandramulia and Bains again coming through in the singles rubbers and the doubles combination of Bains and Kimberly Birrell comfortably claiming the doubles match.

Australia on Friday faces New Zealand in the semifinals, with a win ensuring they will secure one of the three berths available to Asia/Oceania nations for the Final in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on 24-29 September.

Meanwhile, Australia’s Junior Davis Cup team has progressed to the quarterfinals of the same Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying event after a simply dominant week in Gimcheon.

Brushing aside Sri Lanka 3-0 in its opening round robin tie, Australia followed this up with similarly one-sided victories over Yemen and Hong Kong, and as a result, topped Group C as the only undefeated nation.

In the quarters on Friday, Australia takes on New Zealand.

Should they win that, Chinese Taipei or Japan loom as semifinal opponents, and like the girls, a win in this match would grant Australia a spot in the Mexico finals in September.



Australia d Yemen 3-0

Oliver Anderson (AUS) d Hassan Abdo (YEM) 6-0 6-1

Marc Polmans (AUS) d Ghassan Alansi (YEM) 6-0 6-0

Marc Polmans/Akira Santillan (AUS) d Ghassan Alansi/Samer Thabit (YEM) 6-0 6-1

Australia d Hong Kong 3-0

Akira Santillan (AUS) d Hong Kit Wong (HKG) 5-7 6-0 6-2

Marc Polmans (AUS) d Hei Yin Li (HKG) 7-6(3) 6-2

Marc Polmans/Oliver Anderson (AUS) d Ming Chun Alan Sou/Hong Kit Wong (HKG) 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals – Australia v New Zealand




Australia d China 2-1

Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) d Yue-Nv Li (CHN) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5

Naiktha Bains (AUS) d Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 6-3 6-1

Yue-Nv Li/Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d Naiktha Bains/Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 2-6 6-2 ret.

Quarterfinals – Australia d Hong Kong 3-0

Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) d Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) 6-4 6-0

Naiktha Bains (AUS) d Claire Yoonkee Choi Spackman (HKG) 3-6 6-0 6-2

Naiktha Bains/Kimberly Birrell (AUS) d Kwan Yau Ng/Wing Chun Law (HKG) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals – Australia v New Zealand