Gimcheon, South Korea, 24 April 2013 |

Australia’s Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup teams have enjoyed an excellent start at the Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying competition in Gimcheon, South Korea.

And thanks to undefeated runs in the event, both the Aussie boys’ and girls’ squads currently top their group standings.

The Junior Davis Cup team of Akira Santillan, Oliver Anderson and Marc Polmans began their campaign with a 3-0 win over Sri Lanka, with Santillan and Polmans cruising to victory in their singles rubbers before Santillan combined with Anderson to do the same in the doubles rubber.

The third seeds in the competition, Australia will next face No.8 seeds Hong Kong, and will later take on Yemen.

Meanwhile, the Australian Junior Fed Cup team, comprising Olivia Tjandramulia, Naiktha Bains and Kimberly Birrell, are the top seeds in the qualifying event, and have opened with two wins.

On Monday, they defeated Indonesia 2-1, with Tjandramulia and Bains combining to win the decisive doubles rubber after scores were locked at 1-1 following the singles.

The next day, the Aussies were in more authoritative form, dimissing Sri Lanka 3-0 after Birrell and Bains won their singles matches and Birrell teamed with Tjandramulia to claim victory in the doubles.

In and around their on-court success, the boys and girls have enjoyed the chance to experience Korean culture and cuisine.

Australian Junior Fed and Davis Cup teams



Australia d Sri Lanka 3-0

Akira Santillan (AUS) d Chehan Deepal Fernando (SRI) 6-0 6-1

Marc Polmans (AUS) d Joshua Jayaratne (SRI) 6-1 6-0

Akira Santillan/Oliver Anderson (AUS) d Joshua Jayaratne/Nabeel Sabri (SRI) 6-2 6-1


Australia d Indonesia 2-1

Tami Grende (INA) d Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-3

Naiktha Bains (AUS) d Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 6-4 6-4

Olivia Tjandramulia/Naiktha Bains (AUS) d Tami Grende/Arrum Damarsari (INA) 6-3 6-2

Australia d Sri Lanka 3-0

Kimberly Birrell (AUS) d Kavindya De Silva (SRI) 6-1 6-2

Naiktha Bains (AUS) d Nethmie Waduge (SRI) 6-1 6-0

Kimberly Birrell/Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) d Nethmie Waduge/Thewni Dwvaraja (SRI) 6-1 6-0