New York, USA, 1 September 2012 |

After a successful Day 5 at the US Open in which Sam Stosur and Lleyton Hewitt both won through to the fourth and third rounds respectively, Saturday at Flushing Meadows will be a comparatively quiet day.

But despite there being no Aussies in singles action, they will be making their presence felt on the doubles court.

Bernard Tomic and Matthew Ebden have formed an exciting doubles partnership at this year’s Open, and will look to continue their winning ways when they take on Russian Alex Bogomolov Jr and South Africa’s Raven Klaasen.

In the first round, the Aussie duo upset Indian No.8 seeds Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna in straight sets.

They will aim to emulate countryman Marinko Matosevic, who on Friday reached the third round with American partner Jesse Levine thanks to an upset victory over reigning Wimbledon champions Jonathan Marray and Fredrik Nielsen.

Also in doubles action will be Australia’s Anastasia Rodionova, who takes to the court for the first round of the mixed event with Jean-Julien Rojer of the Netherlands.

Rodionova and Rojer will face Bopanna and China’s Jie Zheng.

The stars of tennis will rock the singles court in New York on Saturday, with a schedule that’s headlined by Roger Federer, Serena Williams and Andy Murray.

Catch Fox Sports 1HD’s live coverage of all the action from Flushing Meadows on Day 6, beginning at 1am AEST on Sunday. See our TV Guide for more information.

Aussies in action on Day 6


Bernard Tomic (AUS)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)/Raven Klaasen (RSA) – second round, Court 4, third match


Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Zheng Jie (CHN)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) – first round, Court 13, fourth match

Aussie results Day 5

MEN’S SINGLES (second round)

Lleyton Hewitt [WC] d Gilles Muller (LUX) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4

Andy Roddick [20] (USA) d Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-3 6-4 6-0


Sam Stosur [7] (AUS) d Varvara Lepchenko [31] (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2

MEN’S DOUBLES (second round)

Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) [2] d Eric Butorac (USA)/Paul Hanley (AUS) 6-3 6-2

Jesse Levine (USA)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d Jonathan Marray (GBR)/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [11] 6-1 6-7(6) 6-4

WOMEN’S DOUBLES (second round)

Liezel Huber (USA)/Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] d Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 6-2 7-5

Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Shuai Peng (CHN) d Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [12] 6-2 6-1