New York, USA, 31 August 2012 |

Aussies Sam Stosur and Bernard Tomic have drawn slots on Arthur Ashe Stadium for their matches on Day 5 of the 2012 US Open in New York.

Stosur will play her third round match against naturalised American Varvara Lepchenko, the 31st seed, before Tomic takes on Andy Roddick in a second round blockbuster scheduled as the feature night match on Friday.

That match has taken on extra significance since Roddick announced in a press conference on Thursday that the US Open would be his last event before retirement from professional tennis.

> Read what prompted Roddick’s decision

Also in singles action will be Aussie veteran Lleyton Hewitt, who takes on big-serving left-hander Gilles Muller of Luxembourg.

You can keep up with Stosur, Hewitt and Tomic’s progress throughout the day by following Tennis Australia’s @TennisAustralia Twitter handle.

The doubles court will also be filled by plenty of Australians on Friday at Flushing, with Paul Hanley, Marinko Matosevic, Anastasia Rodionova and Jarmila Gajdosova all winning through their first round matches to remain alive in the event.

Also in action at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Centre will be Novak Djokovic, Maria Sharapova, Juan Martin del Potro, Victoria Azarenka, and the Williams sisters in doubles.

Tune into Fox Sports 3HD from 1am on Saturday for live coverage of Day 5 at the US Open. For more information, please see our TV Guide.

Aussies in action on Day 5


Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Andy Roddick [20] (USA) – second round, Arthur Ashe Stadium, first match (night)

Lleyton Hewitt [WC] v Gilles Muller (LUX) – second round, Court 11, second match


Sam Stosur [7] (AUS) v Varvara Lepchenko [31] (USA) – third round, Arthur Ashe Stadium, first match


Eric Butorac (USA)/Paul Hanley (AUS) v Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) [2] – second round, Court 17, first match

Jesse Levine (USA)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Jonathan Marray (GBR)/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [11] – second round, Court 8, second match


Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Liezel Huber (USA)/Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] – second round, Court 6, first match

Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [12] v Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Shuai Peng (CHN) – second round, Court 14, first match

Aussies results Day 4

MEN’S SINGLES (second round)

Jeremy Chardy [32] (FRA) d Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4 6-2 6-2

MEN’S DOUBLES (first round)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) [10] d Ashley Fisher (AUS)/Jordan Kerr (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Jesse Levine (USA)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d Chase Buchanan (USA)/Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-2 6-4

WOMEN’S DOUBLES (first round)

Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [12] d Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Petra Martic (CRO) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4

Liezel Huber (USA)/Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] d Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-4