New York, USA, 30 August 2012 |

Matthew Ebden will attempt to reach the third round of a Grand Slam tournament for the first time in his burgeoning career when he takes on No.32 seed Jeremy Chardy on Day 4 of the 2012 US Open.

Ebden comes into the contest on Thursday with a solid straight-set victory over Tatsuma Ito of Japan under his belt from round one.

Chardy represents a step up in the calibre of opponent, having just recently reached the quarterfinals of the Cincinnati Masters event, upending Andy Roddick and Andy Murray along the way.

Ebden is one of three Aussie men alive in the second round at Flushing Meadows, after Bernard Tomic and Lleyton Hewitt also won their opening matches.

You can keep up with Ebden’s progress by following the official Tennis Australia’s twitter handle, @TennisAustralia.

Several Aussies will also be in action in first round doubles matches, including Marinko Matosevic, Casey Dellacqua, Anastasia Rodionova, Ashley Fisher and Jordan Kerr.

Joining the Australians will be a star-studded line-up on Day 4 in New York, with Serena Williams, Roger Federer and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga all taking to the courts. A blockbuster battle between sixth seed Angelique Kerber and Venus Williams will round out the night session on Arthur Ashe Stadium.

Catch all of the live action from Day 4 at Flushing Meadows by tuning in to Fox Sports 3HD’s coverage, beginning on Friday at 1am AEST. For more information, check out our TV Guide.

Aussies in action on Day 4


Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Jeremy Chardy [32] (FRA) – second round, Court 8, third match


Ashley Fisher (AUS)/Jordan Kerr (AUS) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) [10] – first round, Court 8, fourth match

Jesse Levine (USA)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Chase Buchanan (USA)/Bradley Klahn (USA) – first round, Court 12, third match


Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [12] v Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Petra Martic (CRO)

Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Liezel Huber (USA)/Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] – first round, Court 4, first match

Aussie results Day 3

WOMEN’S SINGLES (second round)

Sam Stosur [7] (AUS) d Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 6-3 6-0

Li Na [9] (CHN) d Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Varvara Lepchenko [31] (USA) d Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2 6-2

MEN’S SINGLES (first round)

Lleyton Hewitt [WC] (AUS) d Tobias Kamke (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-1 6-4

MEN’S DOUBLES (first round)

Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohann Bopanna (IND) [8] 6-3 7-6(4)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES (first round)

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d Olga Govortsova (BLR)/Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-5