Paris, France, 4 June 2012 | Tennis Australia

Following Sam Stosur’s win to send her into the women’s singles quarterfinals and several impressive results for Aussies in doubles, the green-and-gold contingent will hope to continue their progress on Day 9 at the French Open.

> Stosur surges into French Open quarters

The Australian pairing of Jarmila Gajdosova and Anastasia Rodionova, seeded 14th in Paris, defeated Kaia Kanepi and Shuai Zhang in straight sets in the third round.

The win set up a quarterfinal showdown with Spanish 12th seeds Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez on Court 2 on Monday.

Following them onto the same court will be Aussie Matthew Ebden, who partners young American Harrison to take on top seeds Max Mirnyi and Daniel Nestor.

The Ebden-Harrison pairing progressed through to their challenging quarterfinal meeting after a come-from-behind victory over 12th seeds Eric Butorac and Bruno Soares, an American-Brazilian combination.

Also featuring in doubles quarterfinal action will be Aussie Paul Hanley, the veteran partnering South Africa’s Natalie Grandin in their final eight match on Court No.1.

Junior play continues in Paris on Monday, with Aussie boys Andrew Harris, Nick Kyrgios and Jordan Thompson all playing their first round matches. Compatriot and top seed Luke Saville will do battle with Brit Luke Bambridge in the second round after recording a three-set opening round win yesterday.

> Saville tested, but progresses in Paris

Although there are no Aussies featuring in singles on Day 9, there will be plenty of reasons to tune in, with big guns Maria Sharapova, Andy Murray, Petra Kvitova and defending champions Rafael Nadal and Li Na all in action and hoping to keep their 2012 Roland Garros campaigns on track.

You can catch all the live play from the French Open on Fox Sports 3 tonight from 7pm AEST. More information can be found in our TV Guide.

Aussies in action on Day 9


Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [14] v Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) [12] – quarterfinals, Court 2, second match


Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) v Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) [1] – quarterfinals, Court 2, third match


Natalie Grandin (RSA)/Paul Hanley (AUS) v Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) – quarterfinals, Court 1, fourth match


Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Mackenzie McDonald (USA) [12] – first round, Court 14, first match

Andrew Harris (AUS) [13] v Vaclav Safranek (CZE) – first round, Court 14, second match

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Arjun Kadhe (IND) – first round, Court 16, fourth match

Luke Saville (AUS) [1] v Luke Bambridge (GBR) – second round, Court 14, third match

Aussie results Day 8

WOMEN’S SINGLES (fourth round)

Sam Stosur (AUS) [6] d Sloane Stephens (USA) 7-5 6-4

MEN’S DOUBLES (third round)

Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) d Eric Butorac (USA)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [12] 2-6 6-4 6-4

WOMEN’S DOUBLES (third round)

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [14] d Kaia Kanepi (EST)/Shuai Zhang (CHN) 6-4 7-5

JUNIORS (first round)

Luke Saville (AUS) [1] v Maxime Hamou (FRA) 5-7 6-4 6-3