Melbourne, 19 January 2012 | AAP

Lleyton Hewitt says the adrenaline rush of playing on centre court at the Australian Open remains as strong as ever as he prepares to resume his long-time rivalry with Andy Roddick on Thursday night.

Roddick, the world No.16, has won the past six matches between the pair.

But if there is a ray of hope for Australian veteran Hewitt, it is that he won their only previous Australian Open clash, even if that came back in 2005.

But as Hewitt prepared to continue his record 16th Open campaign with the second-round match, he said his love of playing in front of his home fans at Rod Laver Arena had not dimmed in the slightest.

“Feelings like that you can’t buy,” Hewitt said.

“Until you’re one of the players out there experiencing it [you don’t fully understand]. It is a massive adrenaline rush.”

Hewitt will not be the only Australian seeking on Thursday to join Bernard Tomic in the fourth round.

In the earlier night match on the main court, Jelena Dokic also faces a tough battle, with French ninth seed Marion Bartoli.

The other two Australians still in the singles draw, James Duckworth and Matthew Ebden, will play day matches at Margaret Court Arena.

Duckworth takes on Serbia’s ninth seed Janko Tipsarevic, before Ebden meets Japanese 24th seed Kei Nishikori.

Five-time winner Serena Williams will also play her second round match, as will Maria Sharapova and Ana Ivanovic.

Men’s world No.1 Novak Djokovic will also be in action on Thursday, along with French 2008 finalist Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Britain’s big hope, Andy Murray.

Aussies in action Thursday 19 January

Men’s singles

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v [15] Andy Roddick (USA) – Rod Laver Arena, Night, second match

[9] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v [WC[ James Duckworth (AUS) – Margaret Court Arena, Day, second match on

Matt Ebden (AUS) v [24] Kei Nishikori (JPN) – Margaret Court Arena, Day, third match on


Women’s singles

Jelena Dokic (AUS) v [9] Marion Bartoli (FRA) – Rod Laver Arena, Night, 7:00 pm


Women’s doubles

[12] Jarmila Gajdosova/Bethanie Mattek Sands (AUS/USA) v Nina Bratchikova/Darija Jurak (RUS/CRO) – Court 7, Day, first match on

Monique Adamczak/Olivia Rogowska v Petra Cetkovska/Stephanie Foretz Gacon (CZE/FRA) – Court 7, Day, third match on

Casey Dellacqua/Chanelle Scheepers (AUS/RSA) v [13] Nuria Llagostera Vives/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) – Court 13, Day, fourth match on

Stephanie Bengson/Tyra Calderwood (AUS) v Eva Birnerova/Alberta Brianti (CZE/ITA) – Court 15, Day, second match on

Bojana Bobusic/Sacha Jones (AUS) v Liga Dekeijere/Maria Kondratieva (LAT/RUS) – Court 19, Day, second match on


Men’s doubles

Jordan Kerr/Donald Young (AUS/USA) v Michael Llodra/Nenad Zimonjic (FRA/SRB) – Court 11, Day, fourth match on

Colin Ebelthite/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Luke Saville/Andrew Whittington (AUS) – Court 13, Day, second match on

[16] Paul Hanley/Jamie Murray (AUS/GBR) v Julian Knowles/Michael Kohlmann (AUT/GER) – Court 15, Day, first match on

James Duckworth/Adam Feeney (AUS) v Flavio Cipolla/Denis Istomin (ITA/UZB) – Court 16, Day, fourth match on

Ben Mitchell/Matt Reid (AUS) v [2] Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor (BLR/CAN) – Court 19, Day, first match on

Carsten Ball/Treat Conrad Huey (AUS/PHI) v Ivo Karlovic/Frank Moser (CRO/GER) – Court 19, Day, third match on