Melbourne Park, 23 November 2011 | David Packman

This morning saw the kick-off of the fourth annual December Showdown at Melbourne Park.

Action began with the future stars of Australian tennis competing for their home states in both a boys’ and girls’ team competition  in the 2011 Optus 14s Australian Teams Championships.  In addition to a team from each state,  boys’ and girls’ teams from New Zealand are also represented.

The action began in overcast conditions and included the top-seeded boys team, NSW, taking on Northern Territory, while the highly touted Queensland girls side, featuring Sara Tomic, were up against New Zealand.

> View team photos

Although rain threatened during the morning, nothing more than a light shower or two eventuated and play was not disrupted. Despite the tricky conditions, some great tennis was on show and the likes of Will Berrigan (NSW) and Daniel Nolan (VIC) were on song in posting straight-set victories over their respective opponents in Kaelan Bates (NT) and Mislav Bosnjak (SA).

With a current Australian ranking of 271, Western Australian youngster Jack Lyttle was particularly impressive in his victory over Tasmanian Hamish Youl. Hamish is the nephew of Simon Youl, who is here managing the Tasmanian boys’ team.

Youl is a well-known former professional who reached an ATP ranking of 80 in 1992, and twice won events at the top level.  His son, Tom, is also representing Tasmania in the Teams Championships this week.

In the girls team event, Sara Tomic held up her end of the bargain for the top-seeded Queensland team, taking out New Zealand’s Rosie Cheng in straight sets, 6-2 6-3.  Maddison Inglis from Western Australian and Victoria’s Noelleda Ah San also posted strong first-up wins in their matches.

Play continues this afternoon with plenty more action in both singles and doubles.

> View the latest results

Results: Wednesday 23 November


William Berrigan (NSW) d Kaelan Bates (NT) 7-5 6-2

Daniel Nolan (Vic) d Mislav Bosnjak (SA) 6-3 6-4

Kyle Butters (NZL) d Mitchell Harper (Qld) 6-1 6-3

Jack Lyttle (WA) d Hamish Youl (Tas) 6-1 6-1


Sara Tomic (Qld) d Rosie Cheng (NZL) 6-2 6-3

Maddison Inglis (WA) d Catherine Krueger (Tas) 6-2 6-3

Pamela Boyanov (NSW) d Chloe Hule (SA) 6-4 6-4

Noelleda Ah San (Vic) d Tenille Waters (NT) 6-0 6-2