Melbourne, 22 November 2011 |

Australia’s future tennis stars are descending on Melbourne Park this week for the fourth annual December Showdown.

Kicking off the action on Wednesday 23 November is the 2011 Optus 14s Australian Team Championships.

The 14s Teams event will feature some of Australia’s upcoming talent competing for their home state, with the boys battling for the Sproule Stephens Trophy and the girls playing for the Mary Hawton Trophy.

Tournament Director Francis Soyer is expecting another spirited battle between the teams.

“With players representing their states there’s bound to be some hot competition and we’re looking forward to seeing some of our best young players in a team format.

“This will also give the players a solid preparation before the Optus 14s Australian Championships next week,” Soyer said.
Boys’  teams

NSW:     Jake Delaney (Sydney), William Berrigan (Blakehurst), Alexander Furniss (West Pennant Hills)

QLD:      Oliver Anderson (Yeronga), Mitchell Harper (Yeppoon), Cole Ingram (Runaway Bay)

WA:        Jack Lyttle (Hillarys), Scott Jones (Carramar), Dominic Bechard (Carine)

VIC:        Daniel Nolan (Middle Park), Marcel Du Sart (Donvale), Daniel Nickels (Lysterfield)

SA:          Mislav Bosnjak (Cumberland Park), Lliam Bishop (Angle Vale), Asykal Azhar (Fulham Gardens

TAS:       Hamish Youl (Perth), Nicholas Fader (Sandy Bay), Thomas Youl (Cremone)

NT:         Kaelan Bates (Wanguri), Ben Lye (Darwin), Kane Nurton (Wulagi)

NZL:       Kyle Butters, William Matheson, Connor Heap


Girls’ teams

QLD:      Sara Tomic (Southport), Priscilla Hon (Rochedale), Lizette Cabrera (Townsville)

NSW:     Pamela Boyanov (Cherrybrook), Seone Mendez (Homebush), Taylah Beckman (Grafton)

VIC:        Katerina Valos (Moonee Ponds), Noelleda Ah San (Endeavour Hills), Michelle Pits (Brighton)

WA:        Anja Dokic (Tuart Hill), Ivana Vojinovic (Booragoon), Maddison Inglis (Maida Vale)

SA:          Chloe Hule (Morphett Vale), Olivia Ley (Flagstaff Hill) Brooke Milner

NT:         Tenille Waters (Ludmilla), Stephanie Long (Karama), Melanie Usher (Alice Springs)

TAS:       Catherine Krueger (Taroona), Rose Barker (Launceston), Gabrielle Carswell (East Launceston)

NZL:       Rosie Cheng, Annabel Ellis, Chanistha Ampornachariya

Teams will be split into two round-robin groups before playing off in semifinals based on their order after the completion of the round robin stage.

The December Showdown is the curtain raiser for the Australian tennis season. The best players in each age group, 12s, 14s, 16s and 18s will compete during the three-week carnival of tennis at Melbourne Park, home of the Australian Open.

The Australian Open Play-off, from Tuesday 6 December, will see emerging talent compete for a coveted Australian Open wildcard.

December Showdown event schedule:

Optus 14s Australian Teams Championships
23 to 27 November

Optus 18s Australian Championships
27 November to 4 December

Optus 14s Australian Championships
28 November to 4 December

Optus 16s Australian Championships
5 to 11 December

Optus 12s Australian Teams Championships
5 to 9 December

Australian Open 2012 Play-off
6 to 11 December

Tennis Australia AMT Platinum $10,000
10 to 14 December

Optus 12s Australian Championships
11 to 16 December