Aussie results daily update, 11 May
Get the latest Aussie results from home and abroad.
Melbourne, 11 May 2011 | tennis.com.au
Men
Challenger
Busan Open Challenger 2011 – Busan, Korea (Hard)
R32 Greg Jones (NSW) d [8] Andre Begemann (GER) 7-6(4) 6-2
R32 [5] Matthew Ebden (WA) d [Q] Jae-Sung An (KOR) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Pliva Zagreb Open – Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)
R32 [Q] Nikola Mektic (CRO) d Peter Luczak (Vic) 6-3 6-4
Futures
Brazil F13 Futures 2011 – Caldas Novas, Brazil (Hard)
R32 [6] Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d Jared Easton (Qld) 6-3 6-3
Great Britain F7 Futures 2011 – Newcastle, Great Britain (Clay)
R32 James Duckworth (NSW) d George Morgan (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Italy F9 Futures 2011 – Napoli Pozzuoli, Italy (Clay)
R32 [1] James Lemke (Vic) d Filippo Leonardi (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Mexico F2 Futures 2011 – Cordoba, Mexico (Hard)
R32 Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d Chris Letcher (Qld) 6-4 7-5
R32 Brendan Moore (NSW) d Alexis Carlos (MEX) 7-5 6-1
R32 Scott Robertson (SA) d Aldo Aaron Arteaga (MEX) 6-1 6-3
Morocco F1 Futures 2011 – Kenitra, Morocco (Clay)
R32 Andrew Bennett (NSW) d Othmane Lalami (MAR) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Spain F15 Futures 2011 – Lleida, Spain (Clay)
R32 Ignacio Coll-Riudavets (ESP) d Ryan Agar (Qld) 7-5 6-1
Sweden F2 Futures 2011 – Bastad, Sweden (Clay)
R32 Jarryd Maher (Vic) d Xander Spong (NED) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Turkey F17 Futures 2011 – Adana, Turkey (Clay)
R32 [8] Marco Simoni (ITA) d Simon Ede (NSW) 6-3 6-0
Women
WTA
Internazionali BNL d’Italia – Rome, Italy (Clay)
R64 [Q] Anastasia Rodionova (Vic) d Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-4 6-4
ITF
$10,000 Heraklion 2011 – Heraklion, Greece (Hard)
R32 Anneliese Tepper (Vic) d Stephanie Hirsch (AUT) 6-3 2-6 6-1
$10,000 Istanbul 2011 – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)
R32 Seda Arantekin (TUR) d Mary-Ann Balint (Vic) 6-2 6-1
$10,000 Itaparica 2011 – Itaparica, Brazil (Hard)
R32 Ashley Krysiak (NSW) v [3] Andrea Benitez (ARG) 6-0 6-0
$10,000 New Delhi 2011 – New Delhi, India (Hard)
R32 Lauren Breadmore (Vic) d Risako Sugihara (JPN) 6-2 6-0
$25,000 Zagreb 2011 – Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)
R32 [2] Kristina Kucova (SVK) d Olivia Rogowska (Vic) 6-3 6-3
Coming up
Men
Challenger
BNP Paribas Primrose Bordeaux – Bordeaux, France (Clay)
R32 Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v To be confirmed
Busan Open Challenger 2011 – Busan, Korea (Hard)
R16 Greg Jones (NSW) v Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR)
R16 [5] Matthew Ebden (WA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)
Futures
Great Britain F7 Futures 2011 – Newcastle, Great Britain (Clay)
R16 James Duckworth (NSW) v [7] Josh Goodall (GBR)
Italy F9 Futures 2011 – Napoli Pozzuoli, Italy (Clay)
R16 [1] James Lemke (Vic) v Nils Langer (GER)
Mexico F2 Futures 2011 – Cordoba, Mexico (Hard)
R16 Brendan Moore (NSW) v To be confirmed
R16 Scott Robertson (SA) v To be confirmed
Morocco F1 Futures 2011 – Kenitra, Morocco (Clay)
R16 Andrew Bennett (NSW) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
Sweden F2 Futures 2011 – Bastad, Sweden (Clay)
R16 Jarryd Maher (Vic) v [5] Gianni Mina (FRA)
USA F12 Futures 2011 – Tampa, FL, USA (Clay)
R32 Mark Verryth (Vic) v Andrea Collarini (USA)
Women
WTA
Internazionali BNL d’Italia – Rome, Italy (Clay)
R32 [6] Samantha Stosur (Qld) v Iveta Benesova (CZE)
R32 Jarmila Gajdosova (Vic) v To be confirmed
R32 [Q] Anastasia Rodionova (Vic) v [1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
ITF
$10,000 Heraklion 2011 – Heraklion, Greece (Hard)
R16 Anneliese Tepper (Vic) v To be confirmed
$10,000 New Delhi 2011 – New Delhi, India (Hard)
R16 Lauren Breadmore (Vic) v Misa Kinoshita (JPN)
$50,000 Kurume 2011 – Kurume, Japan (Grass)
R32 Monique Adamczak (NSW) v Ye-Ra Lee (KOR)
R32 Sophie Letcher (Qld) v [2] Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
$50,000 Reggio Emilia – Reggio Emilia, Italy (Clay)
R32 [5] Sally Peers (Vic) v Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
R32 [3] Sophie Ferguson (NSW) v Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)