Berri, 2 March 2011 |

The Landmark Riverland Tennis International has continued in Berri with six Australians enjoying victories in today’s remaining first-round matches.

All eight seeds remain in contention after No.4 seed Benjamin Mitchell (Worongary, Qld), No.5 seed Michael Look (Scarborough, Qld) and No.7 seed Chris Letcher (Hope Island, Qld) all progressed comfortably to the second round.

Rising star Mitchell produced an impressive display against last week’s Mildura Grand International runner-up Isaac Frost (Townsville, Qld), and will now meet qualifier Kim Moellers (GER) in the second round.

Look was too strong for Matthew Hicks (Geelong, Vic) while Letcher was forced into a tiebreaker in the second set against Li Tu (Adelaide, SA) before serving strongly to claim the match, 6-4 7-6(2).

Second-round matches will commence on Thursday, with top seed Vishnu Vardhan (IND) in action against Leon Frost (Bracken Ridge, Qld) and No.6 seed Brendan Moore (Lismore Heights, NSW) set to face 19 year-old Matthew Barton (Collaroy, NSW). No.2 seed Hiroki Moriya (JPN) will also be looking to claim a place in the quarterfinals when he meets Bowen Ouyang (CHN) in a highly-anticipated match.

Wednesday 2 March – latest results



Landmark Riverland Tennis International – Berri, Australia (Grass)

R32 Leon Frost (Qld) def Patrick Davidson (USA) 6-3 6-4

R32 [WC] [4] Ben Mitchell (Qld) def Isaac Frost (Qld) 6-2 6-2

R32 [Q] Kim Moellers [GER] def Andrew McLeod (Qld) 6-2 6-2

R32 [Q] Patrick Ganet (Qld) def [WC] Ben Wagland (NSW) 6-3 4-6 7-6(5)

R32 [5] Michael Look (Qld) def [Q] Matthew Hicks (Vic) 6-3 6-4

R32 [Q] Scott Puodziunas (Qld) def Alex J Trillini (NSW) 6-2 6-3

R32 [7] Chris Letcher (Qld) def [Q] Li Tu (SA) 6-4 7-6(2)

R32 Bowen Ouyang (CHN) def [Q] Justin Robinson (Vic) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Thursday 3 March – upcoming matches



Landmark Riverland Tennis International – Berri, Australia (Grass)

R16 [1] Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Leon Frost (Qld)

R16 Matthew Barton (NSW) v [6] Brendan Moore (NSW)

R16 [WC] [4] Ben Mitchell (Qld) v [Q] Kim Moellers [GER]

R16 [8] Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) v [Q] Patrick Ganet (Qld)

R16 Kyle Stoker (NSW) v [3] Eric Chvojka (CAN)

R16 [5] Michael Look (Qld) v [Q] Scott Puodziunas (Qld)

R16 Mark Richards (Qld) v [7] Chris Letcher (Qld)

R16 [2] Hiroki Moriya [JPN] v Bowen Ouyang (CHN)