Burnie, 2 February 2011 | Tennis Australia

Local residents in Burnie have enjoyed a full schedule of play on day two after rain severely interrupted the opening day of the McDonalds Burnie International.

In a day of upsets, the top seed in both draws were defeated with Marinko Matosevic (Vic) and Sally Peers (Vic) both losing in three sets.

Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) and Chris Guccione (Vic) were the only two Australian men to progress to the second round on day two, with Guccione defeating Brydan Klein (WA) in straight sets.

Five Australian women enjoyed first round victories on day two including No.4 seed Jessica Moore and No.5 seed Olivia Rogowska (Vic), who defeated fellow Victorian Stefani Stojic.

Sophie Letcher (Qld) also caused a major upset, coming from one set behind to defeat No.2 seed Arina Rodionova (RUS) in a tough three set match.

“It feels really good to get the first win under my belt,” Letcher said.

“It was a tight match and I’m really happy with the result. Now I’ll go out there [in the second round], try and improve on what I did today and hopefully I will do well.”

McDonalds Burnie International – Burnie, Australia (Hard)
Pavl Cervenak (SVK) def Dennis Bloemke (GER) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Chris Guccione (Vic) def Brydan Klein (WA) 6-4 7-6(7)
Peter Polansky (CAN) def Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-3 3-6 6-4
[2] Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def Luke Saville (SA) 6-3 6-2
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) def John Millman (Qld) 6-3 6-2
Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) def Ivo Klec (SVK) 7-5 4-6 6-3
James Ward (GBR) def [4] Carsten Ball (Vic) 6-2 6-4
Philip Bester (CAN) def [1] Marinko Matosevic (Vic) 6-2 4-6 6-2

Burnie McDonalds Women’s International – Burnie, Australia (Hard)
[8] Tammi Patterson (Vic) def Natsumi Hamamura (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Isabella Holland (Qld) def Alison Bai (ACT) 3-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Yulia Putintseva (RUS) def Bojana Bobusic (WA) 6-2 6-0
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) def [1] Sally Peers (Vic) 1-6 6-2 6-3
[5] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) def Stefani Stojic (Vic) 6-1 6-1
Sophie Letcher (Qld) def [2] Arina Rodionova (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) def Emelyn Starr (NSW) 6-0 3-6 6-4
[6] Caroline Garcia (FRA) def Daniela Scivetti (NSW) 6-1 6-3
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) def Erika Takao 6-4 6-2
R32 [4] Jessica Moore (WA) def Monika Wejnert (Qld) 2-6 7-6(1) 6-0

For Results and Draws